Ministry of Jal Shakti
SHARE OF FUNDS TO STATE GOVERNMENTS UNDER SBM
05 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the Central share funds allocated to the State/UT Government under Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM)-Grameen [SBM(G)] during the last eleven years, year-wise and State/UT-wise are given at Annexure-1.
As per details provided by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, funds under Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) [SBM-U] are allocated for the entire mission period and not on yearly basis. The details of funds allocated to State/UT under SBM-U & SBM-U 2.0 are given at Annexure-2.
Sanitation is a State Subject. SBM(G) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by the State Governments. Since SBM(G) is a demand driven scheme, funds are allocated to the States/UTs in a consolidated manner at the beginning of each financial year based on the projected demands by the States/UTs in their Annual Implementation Plan (AIP), previous performance of the States/UTs and budget allocated for SBM(G) during the financial year. Subsequently, allocated funds are released during the year to the States/UTs based on their utilization & demand as per extant guidelines of Department of Expenditure and the programme guidelines.
As per details provided by M/o Housing & Urban Affairs, Central share of funds under SBM-U are released to the States/UTs in the form of grant-in-aid on the basis of demand made by States/UTs with due approval of State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) and as per the operational guidelines of SBM-U. Funds under SBM-U/SBM-U 2.0 are released to the States/UTs. Therefore, no funds are owed to State/UTs Government.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-1
State/UT-wise and year-wise, central share funds allocated to the State/UT Governments under SBM(G) during the last eleven years
Rs in Crore
S.N.
State/UT
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
A & N Islands
0.00
3.40
3.00
30.72
9.40
3.24
15.43
0.00
1.37
1.00
6.39
2
Andhra Pradesh
262.25
336.74
342.21
1219.88
1381.18
395.76
393.47
437.64
676.79
0.00
270.16
3
Arunachal Pradesh
29.23
38.71
65.09
137.30
51.31
61.01
23.40
23.03
29.43
15.81
14.82
4
Assam
205.08
595.66
800.00
1171.95
882.09
612.66
542.60
513.56
495.71
417.77
356.15
5
Bihar
337.33
633.40
263.73
875.92
5887.48
3419.65
776.94
651.54
1544.86
700.00
475.73
6
Chhattisgarh
110.39
144.72
584.46
677.83
448.50
187.15
121.68
207.58
355.07
83.98
182.10
7
D & N Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.68
1.06
4.83
8.57
5.75
1.63
0.00
0.71
8
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.00
0.19
1.93
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
10.03
3.73
11.68
0.52
0.00
0.28
19.24
61.27
34.38
19.61
14.32
10
Gujarat
312.13
478.22
1302.46
466.04
465.83
314.83
499.20
342.73
284.68
109.61
200.00
11
Haryana
33.94
97.92
158.60
39.66
227.19
138.84
220.75
181.80
202.77
0.00
100.00
12
Himachal Pradesh
130.40
19.85
234.60
20.68
129.28
71.34
37.88
269.13
198.07
42.00
44.17
13
Jammu & Kashmir
103.08
18.39
59.51
202.38
682.93
424.36
64.89
246.98
494.20
251.00
245.00
14
Jharkhand
46.10
97.32
455.46
698.66
753.04
473.57
429.67
148.51
300.64
50.00
107.85
15
Karnataka
314.88
729.17
419.56
983.39
739.74
244.97
227.75
0.00
665.34
46.00
200.00
16
Kerala
33.97
23.47
196.51
59.36
53.10
153.37
137.01
34.68
308.04
0.00
50.00
17
Ladakh
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
3.93
14.25
17.30
8.00
10.20
18
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7.74
1.00
2.70
19
Madhya Pradesh
69.46
746.22
1210.77
1380.61
1181.89
331.99
493.98
668.96
411.14
113.39
242.10
20
Maharashtra
236.11
1014.30
528.94
1235.34
2709.52
679.67
340.62
1372.73
1740.11
110.45
463.26
21
Manipur
21.22
44.19
54.49
77.02
75.06
86.62
61.29
48.34
51.45
5.10
2.00
22
Meghalaya
8.21
71.30
151.41
153.89
140.57
74.67
226.59
165.71
92.13
41.51
107.64
23
Mizoram
10.35
10.55
21.97
46.24
25.46
17.61
21.93
17.62
19.67
4.99
17.68
24
Nagaland
42.63
34.38
64.12
71.41
119.86
56.08
57.80
18.02
39.44
31.07
27.59
25
Odisha
131.68
571.50
976.22
457.02
2735.31
2044.37
58.92
0.00
0.00
47.00
200.00
26
Puducherry
2.00
4.40
0.00
50.25
20.00
12.00
10.11
6.89
37.80
0.00
5.00
27
Punjab
39.65
39.06
197.02
283.48
71.45
112.35
78.82
52.87
168.19
54.81
92.48
28
Rajasthan
274.24
938.73
1254.60
981.51
865.88
666.95
569.78
551.85
624.90
70.00
230.00
29
Sikkim
7.78
6.12
14.08
20.72
23.02
12.41
13.79
19.73
23.17
8.88
14.79
30
Tamil Nadu
205.12
78.94
537.02
865.94
760.99
229.00
294.67
26.29
421.10
239.74
300.00
31
Telangana
211.26
456.69
135.72
481.94
1030.10
257.27
262.16
180.67
542.94
25.00
164.07
32
Tripura
56.16
48.85
49.97
24.00
116.93
81.06
52.00
84.19
128.29
71.58
75.22
33
Uttar Pradesh
260.71
1626.63
853.33
3257.37
7824.88
2249.94
1790.48
1825.85
1529.38
2519.62
1309.40
34
Uttarakhand
40.55
140.02
500.00
146.69
211.07
93.80
132.36
78.17
92.61
63.75
48.68
35
West Bengal
383.72
1044.60
657.51
583.23
534.26
808.18
675.90
645.08
848.16
720.00
475.51
Total
3929.66
10097.18
12104.04
16720.63
30158.57
14321.76
8663.61
8901.42
12388.50
5872.67
6055.72
Annexure-2
The details of funds allocated to State/UT under SBM-U & SBM-U 2.0
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Mission Allocation (Rs. in crore)
SBM – U (2014-2021)
SBM-U 2.0 (2021-2026)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
3.52
8.60
2
Andhra Pradesh
571.33
1413.30
3
Arunachal Pradesh
36.28
129.00
4
Assam
244.30
503.50
5
Bihar
556.68
1204.80
6
Chandigarh
28.02
45.20
7
Chhattisgarh
357.85
727.30
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
6.71
31.20
9
Delhi
349.75
1192.60
10
Goa
17.09
77.80
11
Gujarat
834.15
1918.90
12
Haryana
287.08
645.70
13
Himachal Pradesh
43.95
156.70
14
Jammu and Kashmir
200.63
429.90
15
Jharkhand
258.71
519.00
16
Karnataka
820.96
2245.30
17
Kerala
219.99
875.10
18
Ladakh
0.00
62.70
19
Madhya Pradesh
920.04
2200.20
20
Maharashtra
1677.80
3758.50
21
Manipur
83.10
96.20
22
Meghalaya
24.12
67.30
23
Mizoram
49.02
82.50
24
Nagaland
53.49
158.88
25
Odisha
372.02
821.40
26
Puducherry
28.94
83.21
27
Punjab
364.02
1054.20
28
Rajasthan
705.46
1765.80
29
Sikkim
11.52
19.40
30
Tamil Nadu
1200.50
3296.70
31
Telangana
413.74
1067.30
32
Tripura
100.37
85.30
33
Uttar Pradesh
1740.98
4073.80
34
Uttarakhand
112.00
343.40
35
West Bengal
911.34
1449.30

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों को मिलने वाली धनराशि
05 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण [एसबीएम (जी)] के अंतर्गत पिछले 11 वर्षों के दौरान राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार को आवंटित केंद्रीय हिस्से की धनराशि का विवरण वर्षवार और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के अंतर्गत धनराशि संपूर्ण मिशन अवधि के लिए आवंटित की जाती है, न कि वार्षिक आधार पर स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 में दिया गया है।
स्वच्छता एक राज्य स्तरीय विषय है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसे राज्य सरकारें कार्यान्वित करती हैं। चूंकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) मांग आधारित योजना है, इसलिए प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष की शुरुआत में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी वार्षिक कार्यान्वयन योजना (एआईपी) में अनुमानित मांगों, उनके पिछले प्रदर्शन और वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए आवंटित बजट के आधार पर समेकित रूप से धनराशि आवंटित की जाती है। इसके बाद, व्यय विभाग के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों और कार्यक्रम दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, आवंटित धनराशि का उपयोग और मांग के आधार पर वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किया जाता है।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय धनराशि का हिस्सा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अनुदान सहायता के रूप में राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी समिति (एसएलटीसी) की विधिवत स्वीकृति और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई मांग के आधार पर जारी किया जाता है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण/ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के धनराशि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की जाती है। इसलिए, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार पर कोई धनराशि बकाया नहीं है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्‍नक-1
पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों के दौरान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को आवंटित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार और वर्षवार केंद्रीय हिस्सा धनराशि
रुपये (करोड़ में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.00
3.40
3.00
30.72
9.40
3.24
15.43
0.00
1.37
1.00
6.39
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
262.25
336.74
342.21
1219.88
1381.18
395.76
393.47
437.64
676.79
0.00
270.16
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
29.23
38.71
65.09
137.30
51.31
61.01
23.40
23.03
29.43
15.81
14.82
4
असम
205.08
595.66
800.00
1171.95
882.09
612.66
542.60
513.56
495.71
417.77
356.15
5
बिहार
337.33
633.40
263.73
875.92
5887.48
3419.65
776.94
651.54
1544.86
700.00
475.73
6
छत्तीसगढ़
110.39
144.72
584.46
677.83
448.50
187.15
121.68
207.58
355.07
83.98
182.10
7
दादरा एवं नागर हवेली
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.68
1.06
4.83
8.57
5.75
1.63
0.00
0.71
8
दमन और दीव
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.00
0.19
1.93
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
गोवा
10.03
3.73
11.68
0.52
0.00
0.28
19.24
61.27
34.38
19.61
14.32
10
गुजरात
312.13
478.22
1302.46
466.04
465.83
314.83
499.20
342.73
284.68
109.61
200.00
11
हरियाणा
33.94
97.92
158.60
39.66
227.19
138.84
220.75
181.80
202.77
0.00
100.00
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
130.40
19.85
234.60
20.68
129.28
71.34
37.88
269.13
198.07
42.00
44.17
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
103.08
18.39
59.51
202.38
682.93
424.36
64.89
246.98
494.20
251.00
245.00
14
झारखंड
46.10
97.32
455.46
698.66
753.04
473.57
429.67
148.51
300.64
50.00
107.85
15
कर्नाटक
314.88
729.17
419.56
983.39
739.74
244.97
227.75
0.00
665.34
46.00
200.00
16
केरल
33.97
23.47
196.51
59.36
53.10
153.37
137.01
34.68
308.04
0.00
50.00
17
लद्दाख
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
3.93
14.25
17.30
8.00
10.20
18
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7.74
1.00
2.70
19
मध्य प्रदेश
69.46
746.22
1210.77
1380.61
1181.89
331.99
493.98
668.96
411.14
113.39
242.10
20
महाराष्ट्र
236.11
1014.30
528.94
1235.34
2709.52
679.67
340.62
1372.73
1740.11
110.45
463.26
21
मणिपुर
21.22
44.19
54.49
77.02
75.06
86.62
61.29
48.34
51.45
5.10
2.00
22
मेघालय
8.21
71.30
151.41
153.89
140.57
74.67
226.59
165.71
92.13
41.51
107.64
23
मिजोरम
10.35
10.55
21.97
46.24
25.46
17.61
21.93
17.62
19.67
4.99
17.68
24
नागालैंड
42.63
34.38
64.12
71.41
119.86
56.08
57.80
18.02
39.44
31.07
27.59
25
ओडिशा
131.68
571.50
976.22
457.02
2735.31
2044.37
58.92
0.00
0.00
47.00
200.00
26
पुडुचेरी
2.00
4.40
0.00
50.25
20.00
12.00
10.11
6.89
37.80
0.00
5.00
27
पंजाब
39.65
39.06
197.02
283.48
71.45
112.35
78.82
52.87
168.19
54.81
92.48
28
राजस्थान
274.24
938.73
1254.60
981.51
865.88
666.95
569.78
551.85
624.90
70.00
230.00
29
सिक्किम
7.78
6.12
14.08
20.72
23.02
12.41
13.79
19.73
23.17
8.88
14.79
30
तमिलनाडु
205.12
78.94
537.02
865.94
760.99
229.00
294.67
26.29
421.10
239.74
300.00
31
तेलंगाना
211.26
456.69
135.72
481.94
1030.10
257.27
262.16
180.67
542.94
25.00
164.07
32
त्रिपुरा
56.16
48.85
49.97
24.00
116.93
81.06
52.00
84.19
128.29
71.58
75.22
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
260.71
1626.63
853.33
3257.37
7824.88
2249.94
1790.48
1825.85
1529.38
2519.62
1309.40
34
उत्तराखंड
40.55
140.02
500.00
146.69
211.07
93.80
132.36
78.17
92.61
63.75
48.68
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
383.72
1044.60
657.51
583.23
534.26
808.18
675.90
645.08
848.16
720.00
475.51
कुल
3929.66
10097.18
12104.04
16720.63
30158.57
14321.76
8663.61
8901.42
12388.50
5872.67
6055.72
अनुलग्‍नक-2
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) 2.0 के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
मिशन आवंटन (करोड़ रुपये में)
एसबीएम – यू (2014-2021)
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 (2021-2026)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
3.52
8.60
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
571.33
1413.30
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
36.28
129.00
4
असम
244.30
503.50
5
बिहार
556.68
1204.80
6
चंडीगढ़
28.02
45.20
7
छत्तीसगढ़
357.85
727.30
8
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
6.71
31.20
9
दिल्ली
349.75
1192.60
10
गोवा
17.09
77.80
11
गुजरात
834.15
1918.90
12
हरियाणा
287.08
645.70
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
43.95
156.70
14
जम्मू-कश्मीर
200.63
429.90
15
झारखंड
258.71
519.00
16
कर्नाटक
820.96
2245.30
17
केरल
219.99
875.10
18
लद्दाख
0.00
62.70
19
मध्य प्रदेश
920.04
2200.20
20
महाराष्ट्र
1677.80
3758.50
21
मणिपुर
83.10
96.20
22
मेघालय
24.12
67.30
23
मिजोरम
49.02
82.50
24
नागालैंड
53.49
158.88
25
ओडिशा
372.02
821.40
26
पुडुचेरी
28.94
83.21
27
पंजाब
364.02
1054.20
28
राजस्थान
705.46
1765.80
29
सिक्किम
11.52
19.40
30
तमिलनाडु
1200.50
3296.70
31
तेलंगाना
413.74
1067.30
32
त्रिपुरा
100.37
85.30
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
1740.98
4073.80
34
उत्तराखंड
112.00
343.40
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
911.34
1449.30
(आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के आधार पर)