Ministry of Jal Shakti
SHARE OF FUNDS TO STATE GOVERNMENTS UNDER SBM
05 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the Central share funds allocated to the State/UT Government under Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM)-Grameen [SBM(G)] during the last eleven years, year-wise and State/UT-wise are given at Annexure-1.
As per details provided by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, funds under Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) [SBM-U] are allocated for the entire mission period and not on yearly basis. The details of funds allocated to State/UT under SBM-U & SBM-U 2.0 are given at Annexure-2.
Sanitation is a State Subject. SBM(G) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by the State Governments. Since SBM(G) is a demand driven scheme, funds are allocated to the States/UTs in a consolidated manner at the beginning of each financial year based on the projected demands by the States/UTs in their Annual Implementation Plan (AIP), previous performance of the States/UTs and budget allocated for SBM(G) during the financial year. Subsequently, allocated funds are released during the year to the States/UTs based on their utilization & demand as per extant guidelines of Department of Expenditure and the programme guidelines.
As per details provided by M/o Housing & Urban Affairs, Central share of funds under SBM-U are released to the States/UTs in the form of grant-in-aid on the basis of demand made by States/UTs with due approval of State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) and as per the operational guidelines of SBM-U. Funds under SBM-U/SBM-U 2.0 are released to the States/UTs. Therefore, no funds are owed to State/UTs Government.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-1
State/UT-wise and year-wise, central share funds allocated to the State/UT Governments under SBM(G) during the last eleven years
Rs in Crore
S.N.
State/UT
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
A & N Islands
0.00
3.40
3.00
30.72
9.40
3.24
15.43
0.00
1.37
1.00
6.39
2
Andhra Pradesh
262.25
336.74
342.21
1219.88
1381.18
395.76
393.47
437.64
676.79
0.00
270.16
3
Arunachal Pradesh
29.23
38.71
65.09
137.30
51.31
61.01
23.40
23.03
29.43
15.81
14.82
4
Assam
205.08
595.66
800.00
1171.95
882.09
612.66
542.60
513.56
495.71
417.77
356.15
5
Bihar
337.33
633.40
263.73
875.92
5887.48
3419.65
776.94
651.54
1544.86
700.00
475.73
6
Chhattisgarh
110.39
144.72
584.46
677.83
448.50
187.15
121.68
207.58
355.07
83.98
182.10
7
D & N Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.68
1.06
4.83
8.57
5.75
1.63
0.00
0.71
8
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.00
0.19
1.93
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
10.03
3.73
11.68
0.52
0.00
0.28
19.24
61.27
34.38
19.61
14.32
10
Gujarat
312.13
478.22
1302.46
466.04
465.83
314.83
499.20
342.73
284.68
109.61
200.00
11
Haryana
33.94
97.92
158.60
39.66
227.19
138.84
220.75
181.80
202.77
0.00
100.00
12
Himachal Pradesh
130.40
19.85
234.60
20.68
129.28
71.34
37.88
269.13
198.07
42.00
44.17
13
Jammu & Kashmir
103.08
18.39
59.51
202.38
682.93
424.36
64.89
246.98
494.20
251.00
245.00
14
Jharkhand
46.10
97.32
455.46
698.66
753.04
473.57
429.67
148.51
300.64
50.00
107.85
15
Karnataka
314.88
729.17
419.56
983.39
739.74
244.97
227.75
0.00
665.34
46.00
200.00
16
Kerala
33.97
23.47
196.51
59.36
53.10
153.37
137.01
34.68
308.04
0.00
50.00
17
Ladakh
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
3.93
14.25
17.30
8.00
10.20
18
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7.74
1.00
2.70
19
Madhya Pradesh
69.46
746.22
1210.77
1380.61
1181.89
331.99
493.98
668.96
411.14
113.39
242.10
20
Maharashtra
236.11
1014.30
528.94
1235.34
2709.52
679.67
340.62
1372.73
1740.11
110.45
463.26
21
Manipur
21.22
44.19
54.49
77.02
75.06
86.62
61.29
48.34
51.45
5.10
2.00
22
Meghalaya
8.21
71.30
151.41
153.89
140.57
74.67
226.59
165.71
92.13
41.51
107.64
23
Mizoram
10.35
10.55
21.97
46.24
25.46
17.61
21.93
17.62
19.67
4.99
17.68
24
Nagaland
42.63
34.38
64.12
71.41
119.86
56.08
57.80
18.02
39.44
31.07
27.59
25
Odisha
131.68
571.50
976.22
457.02
2735.31
2044.37
58.92
0.00
0.00
47.00
200.00
26
Puducherry
2.00
4.40
0.00
50.25
20.00
12.00
10.11
6.89
37.80
0.00
5.00
27
Punjab
39.65
39.06
197.02
283.48
71.45
112.35
78.82
52.87
168.19
54.81
92.48
28
Rajasthan
274.24
938.73
1254.60
981.51
865.88
666.95
569.78
551.85
624.90
70.00
230.00
29
Sikkim
7.78
6.12
14.08
20.72
23.02
12.41
13.79
19.73
23.17
8.88
14.79
30
Tamil Nadu
205.12
78.94
537.02
865.94
760.99
229.00
294.67
26.29
421.10
239.74
300.00
31
Telangana
211.26
456.69
135.72
481.94
1030.10
257.27
262.16
180.67
542.94
25.00
164.07
32
Tripura
56.16
48.85
49.97
24.00
116.93
81.06
52.00
84.19
128.29
71.58
75.22
33
Uttar Pradesh
260.71
1626.63
853.33
3257.37
7824.88
2249.94
1790.48
1825.85
1529.38
2519.62
1309.40
34
Uttarakhand
40.55
140.02
500.00
146.69
211.07
93.80
132.36
78.17
92.61
63.75
48.68
35
West Bengal
383.72
1044.60
657.51
583.23
534.26
808.18
675.90
645.08
848.16
720.00
475.51
Total
3929.66
10097.18
12104.04
16720.63
30158.57
14321.76
8663.61
8901.42
12388.50
5872.67
6055.72
Annexure-2
The details of funds allocated to State/UT under SBM-U & SBM-U 2.0
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Mission Allocation (Rs. in crore)
SBM – U (2014-2021)
SBM-U 2.0 (2021-2026)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
3.52
8.60
2
Andhra Pradesh
571.33
1413.30
3
Arunachal Pradesh
36.28
129.00
4
Assam
244.30
503.50
5
Bihar
556.68
1204.80
6
Chandigarh
28.02
45.20
7
Chhattisgarh
357.85
727.30
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
6.71
31.20
9
Delhi
349.75
1192.60
10
Goa
17.09
77.80
11
Gujarat
834.15
1918.90
12
Haryana
287.08
645.70
13
Himachal Pradesh
43.95
156.70
14
Jammu and Kashmir
200.63
429.90
15
Jharkhand
258.71
519.00
16
Karnataka
820.96
2245.30
17
Kerala
219.99
875.10
18
Ladakh
0.00
62.70
19
Madhya Pradesh
920.04
2200.20
20
Maharashtra
1677.80
3758.50
21
Manipur
83.10
96.20
22
Meghalaya
24.12
67.30
23
Mizoram
49.02
82.50
24
Nagaland
53.49
158.88
25
Odisha
372.02
821.40
26
Puducherry
28.94
83.21
27
Punjab
364.02
1054.20
28
Rajasthan
705.46
1765.80
29
Sikkim
11.52
19.40
30
Tamil Nadu
1200.50
3296.70
31
Telangana
413.74
1067.30
32
Tripura
100.37
85.30
33
Uttar Pradesh
1740.98
4073.80
34
Uttarakhand
112.00
343.40
35
West Bengal
911.34
1449.30

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
SBM હેઠળ રાજ્ય સરકારોને ફંડનો હિસ્સો
05 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા અગિયાર વર્ષો દરમિયાન સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન (ગ્રામીણ) [SBM(G)] હેઠળ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારોને ફાળવવામાં આવેલા કેન્દ્રીય હિસ્સાના ભંડોળની વર્ષ-વાર અને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ-વાર વિગતો એનેક્સર-1 માં આપવામાં આવી છે.
મિનિસ્ટ્રી ઓફ હાઉસિંગ એન્ડ અર્બન અફેર્સ દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી વિગતો મુજબ, સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન (અર્બન) [SBM-U] હેઠળ ભંડોળ સમગ્ર મિશનના સમયગાળા માટે ફાળવવામાં આવે છે અને વાર્ષિક ધોરણે નહીં. SBM-U અને SBM-U 2.0 હેઠળ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને ફાળવવામાં આવેલા ભંડોળની વિગતો એનેક્સર-2 માં આપવામાં આવી છે.
સ્વચ્છતા એ રાજ્યનો વિષય (સ્ટેટ સબ્જેક્ટ) છે. SBM(G) એ રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવેલી કેન્દ્ર પ્રાયોજિત યોજના છે. કારણ કે SBM(G) એ માંગ-આધારિત (ડિમાન્ડ ડ્રિવન) યોજના છે, તેથી દરેક નાણાકીય વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા તેમના એન્યુઅલ ઇમ્પ્લીમેન્ટેશન પ્લાન (AIP) માં અંદાજિત માંગણીઓ, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના અગાઉના પ્રદર્શન અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન SBM(G) માટે ફાળવવામાં આવેલા બજેટના આધારે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને સંકલિત રીતે ભંડોળ ફાળવવામાં આવે છે. ત્યારબાદ, ખર્ચ વિભાગની પ્રવર્તમાન માર્ગદર્શિકા અને પ્રોગ્રામ માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ તેમના વપરાશ અને માંગના આધારે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને વર્ષ દરમિયાન ફાળવેલ ભંડોળ જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે.
મિનિસ્ટ્રી ઓફ હાઉસિંગ એન્ડ અર્બન અફેર્સ દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી વિગતો મુજબ, SBM-U હેઠળ ભંડોળનો કેન્દ્રીય હિસ્સો સ્ટેટ લેવલ ટેકનિકલ કમિટી (SLTC) ની યોગ્ય મંજૂરી સાથે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી માંગના આધારે અને SBM-U ની ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ ગ્રાન્ટ-ઈન-એડ સ્વરૂપે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આપવામાં આવે છે. SBM-U/SBM-U 2.0 હેઠળ ભંડોળ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે. તેથી, રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારોને કોઈ ભંડોળ ચૂકવવાનું બાકી નથી.
આ માહિતી જલ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્ના દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.
પરિશિષ્ટ-1
State/UT-wise and year-wise, central share funds allocated to the State/UT Governments under SBM(G) during the last eleven years
Rs in Crore
S.N.
State/UT
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
A & N Islands
0.00
3.40
3.00
30.72
9.40
3.24
15.43
0.00
1.37
1.00
6.39
2
Andhra Pradesh
262.25
336.74
342.21
1219.88
1381.18
395.76
393.47
437.64
676.79
0.00
270.16
3
Arunachal Pradesh
29.23
38.71
65.09
137.30
51.31
61.01
23.40
23.03
29.43
15.81
14.82
4
Assam
205.08
595.66
800.00
1171.95
882.09
612.66
542.60
513.56
495.71
417.77
356.15
5
Bihar
337.33
633.40
263.73
875.92
5887.48
3419.65
776.94
651.54
1544.86
700.00
475.73
6
Chhattisgarh
110.39
144.72
584.46
677.83
448.50
187.15
121.68
207.58
355.07
83.98
182.10
7
D & N Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.68
1.06
4.83
8.57
5.75
1.63
0.00
0.71
8
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.00
0.19
1.93
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
10.03
3.73
11.68
0.52
0.00
0.28
19.24
61.27
34.38
19.61
14.32
10
Gujarat
312.13
478.22
1302.46
466.04
465.83
314.83
499.20
342.73
284.68
109.61
200.00
11
Haryana
33.94
97.92
158.60
39.66
227.19
138.84
220.75
181.80
202.77
0.00
100.00
12
Himachal Pradesh
130.40
19.85
234.60
20.68
129.28
71.34
37.88
269.13
198.07
42.00
44.17
13
Jammu & Kashmir
103.08
18.39
59.51
202.38
682.93
424.36
64.89
246.98
494.20
251.00
245.00
14
Jharkhand
46.10
97.32
455.46
698.66
753.04
473.57
429.67
148.51
300.64
50.00
107.85
15
Karnataka
314.88
729.17
419.56
983.39
739.74
244.97
227.75
0.00
665.34
46.00
200.00
16
Kerala
33.97
23.47
196.51
59.36
53.10
153.37
137.01
34.68
308.04
0.00
50.00
17
Ladakh
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
3.93
14.25
17.30
8.00
10.20
18
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7.74
1.00
2.70
19
Madhya Pradesh
69.46
746.22
1210.77
1380.61
1181.89
331.99
493.98
668.96
411.14
113.39
242.10
20
Maharashtra
236.11
1014.30
528.94
1235.34
2709.52
679.67
340.62
1372.73
1740.11
110.45
463.26
21
Manipur
21.22
44.19
54.49
77.02
75.06
86.62
61.29
48.34
51.45
5.10
2.00
22
Meghalaya
8.21
71.30
151.41
153.89
140.57
74.67
226.59
165.71
92.13
41.51
107.64
23
Mizoram
10.35
10.55
21.97
46.24
25.46
17.61
21.93
17.62
19.67
4.99
17.68
24
Nagaland
42.63
34.38
64.12
71.41
119.86
56.08
57.80
18.02
39.44
31.07
27.59
25
Odisha
131.68
571.50
976.22
457.02
2735.31
2044.37
58.92
0.00
0.00
47.00
200.00
26
Puducherry
2.00
4.40
0.00
50.25
20.00
12.00
10.11
6.89
37.80
0.00
5.00
27
Punjab
39.65
39.06
197.02
283.48
71.45
112.35
78.82
52.87
168.19
54.81
92.48
28
Rajasthan
274.24
938.73
1254.60
981.51
865.88
666.95
569.78
551.85
624.90
70.00
230.00
29
Sikkim
7.78
6.12
14.08
20.72
23.02
12.41
13.79
19.73
23.17
8.88
14.79
30
Tamil Nadu
205.12
78.94
537.02
865.94
760.99
229.00
294.67
26.29
421.10
239.74
300.00
31
Telangana
211.26
456.69
135.72
481.94
1030.10
257.27
262.16
180.67
542.94
25.00
164.07
32
Tripura
56.16
48.85
49.97
24.00
116.93
81.06
52.00
84.19
128.29
71.58
75.22
33
Uttar Pradesh
260.71
1626.63
853.33
3257.37
7824.88
2249.94
1790.48
1825.85
1529.38
2519.62
1309.40
34
Uttarakhand
40.55
140.02
500.00
146.69
211.07
93.80
132.36
78.17
92.61
63.75
48.68
35
West Bengal
383.72
1044.60
657.51
583.23
534.26
808.18
675.90
645.08
848.16
720.00
475.51
Total
3929.66
10097.18
12104.04
16720.63
30158.57
14321.76
8663.61
8901.42
12388.50
5872.67
6055.72
પરિશિષ્ટ -2
The details of funds allocated to State/UT under SBM-U & SBM-U 2.0
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Mission Allocation (Rs. in crore)
SBM – U (2014-2021)
SBM-U 2.0 (2021-2026)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
3.52
8.60
2
Andhra Pradesh
571.33
1413.30
3
Arunachal Pradesh
36.28
129.00
4
Assam
244.30
503.50
5
Bihar
556.68
1204.80
6
Chandigarh
28.02
45.20
7
Chhattisgarh
357.85
727.30
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
6.71
31.20
9
Delhi
349.75
1192.60
10
Goa
17.09
77.80
11
Gujarat
834.15
1918.90
12
Haryana
287.08
645.70
13
Himachal Pradesh
43.95
156.70
14
Jammu and Kashmir
200.63
429.90
15
Jharkhand
258.71
519.00
16
Karnataka
820.96
2245.30
17
Kerala
219.99
875.10
18
Ladakh
0.00
62.70
19
Madhya Pradesh
920.04
2200.20
20
Maharashtra
1677.80
3758.50
21
Manipur
83.10
96.20
22
Meghalaya
24.12
67.30
23
Mizoram
49.02
82.50
24
Nagaland
53.49
158.88
25
Odisha
372.02
821.40
26
Puducherry
28.94
83.21
27
Punjab
364.02
1054.20
28
Rajasthan
705.46
1765.80
29
Sikkim
11.52
19.40
30
Tamil Nadu
1200.50
3296.70
31
Telangana
413.74
1067.30
32
Tripura
100.37
85.30
33
Uttar Pradesh
1740.98
4073.80
34
Uttarakhand
112.00
343.40
35
West Bengal
911.34
1449.30