Ministry of Jal Shakti
INSPECTION OF SCHEMES UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
05 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India appointed Central Nodal Officers (CNOs) in 2025 for the ground inspection of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) schemes across identified districts. The CNOs inspected 163 schemes in 155 districts across the country. The parameters assessed during the inspections, inter-alia, included functionality of schemes, institutional mechanisms, quality of works, technical design, grievance redressal mechanisms, effectiveness of Third-Party Inspection Agencies (TPIAs), and issues relating to cost overruns and time overruns.
Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance (O&M) of drinking water supply schemes, including those under JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance. Numerous projects are implemented concurrently at various levels across the states for achieving the envisaged objectives. As such, project-wise details of individual projects/ schemes for rural water supply projects are not maintained at the Government of India level.
In August 2019, Union Cabinet had approved the implementation of JJM with central outlay of Rs. 2,08,652 crores. Against the allocated fund, almost entire fund has been utilized. To achieve 100 per cent coverage through continued implementation of mission with focus on quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 had announced extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced total outlay.
Water being a state subject, the responsibility for finalizing the technical and financial criteria for tenders related to the procurement of goods and services lies with the respective State/UT governments. Further, as per operational guidelines for implementation of JJM, Government of India has advised the States that “while finalising the Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts, relevant clause in the tender documents is to be included mentioning that materials to be procured for use in construction by the contracting agency should adhere to the relevant Indian Standards”.
Further, a number of steps have been taken to plan and implement JJM in the whole country with speed, inter alia, including joint discussions and finalization of saturation plans and annual action plans (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building, training, knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in Anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکیموں کا معائنہ
05 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ عملہ و تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی)، حکومتِ ہند نے سال 2025 میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی اسکیموں کے زمینی معائنے کے لیے نامزد اضلاع میں مرکزی نوڈل افسران (سی این اوز) کی تقرری کی۔ سی این اوز نے ملک بھر کے 155 اضلاع میں 163 اسکیموں کا معائنہ کیا۔ ان معائنوں کے دوران جن نکات کا جائزہ لیا گیا، اُن میں بالخصوص اسکیموں کی فعالیت، ادارہ جاتی نظام، کاموں کے معیار، تکنیکی ڈیزائن، شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام، تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسیز (ٹی پی آئی ایز) کی مؤثریت، اور لاگت میں اضافہ اور مدت میں تاخیر سے متعلق امور شامل تھے۔
پینے کا پانی ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے باعث، جل جیون مشن کے تحت آنے والی اسکیموں سمیت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، نفاذ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ (او اینڈ ایم) کی ذمہ داری ریاستی/مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ریاستوں میں مختلف سطحوں پر بیک وقت متعدد منصوبے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے دیہی آبی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کے انفرادی منصوبہ/اسکیم کی سطح پر تفصیلات حکومتِ ہند کے پاس محفوظ نہیں رکھی جاتیں۔
اگست 2019 میں، مرکزی کابینہ نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی منظوری دی تھی جس کے لیے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر 2,08,652 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ مختص شدہ رقم کے مقابلے میں تقریباً پوری رقم استعمال کی جا چکی ہے۔ طویل مدتی پائیداری اور شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی آبی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کے انفراسٹرکچر کے معیار اور او اینڈ ایم پر توجہ کے ساتھ 100 فیصد کوریج کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے، معزز وزیرِ خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر 2025-26 کے دوران جل جیون مشن کی مدت کو 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا، جس کے لیے مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
پانی چونکہ ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری سے متعلق ٹینڈرز کے تکنیکی اور مالی معیار کو حتمی شکل دینے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر ہوتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے جاری کردہ عملیاتی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، حکومتِ ہند نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ “انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) معاہدوں کو حتمی شکل دیتے وقت، ٹینڈر دستاویزات میں متعلقہ شق شامل کی جائے، جس میں یہ درج ہو کہ تعمیر میں استعمال کے لیے کنٹریکٹنگ ایجنسی کی جانب سے حاصل کیے جانے والے مواد کو متعلقہ بھارتی معیارات کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں جل جیون مشن کی تیز رفتاری سے منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں دیگر کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں/مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے سیچوریشن منصوبوں اور سالانہ عملی منصوبوں (اے اے پی) پر مشترکہ مشاورت اور ان کی حتمی منظوری، نفاذ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ورکشاپس/کانفرنسز/ویبینارز، تربیت، علم کی شراکت، تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر الشعبہ ٹیموں کے فیلڈ دورے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی عملیاتی رہنما خط، گرام پنچایتوں اور ویلیج واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن کمیٹیوں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سیز) کے لیے محفوظ پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے سے متعلق “مارگ درشیکا”، نیز آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالاؤں اور اسکولوں میں پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی فراہم کرنے کے خصوصی مہم سے متعلق رہنما خطوط ریاستوں/مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے جل جیون مشن–انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) اور جل جیون مشن–ڈیش بورڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ شفاف آن لائن مالی نظم و نسق کے لیے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، جل شکتی کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب وی۔ سومنا کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔