Ministry of Communications
Chakshu facility of Sanchar Saathi enables citizens to report suspected fraud communications under various categories
39.43 lakhs mobile connections have been disconnected, 2.27 lakh mobile handsets have been blacklisted and 1.31 lakh SMS templates have been blacklisted
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has established Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for prevention of misuse of telecom resources in cyber-crimes and financial frauds
05 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that the Department of Telecommunications (DoT)’s Sanchar Saathi initiative is accessible through web portal ( www.sancharsaathi.gov.in ) and Mobile App. Chakshu facility of Sanchar Saathi enables citizens to report suspected fraud communications under various categories. The details of number of suspected fraud communications reported through Chakshu facility year-wise, category-wise since its launch is as under:
Category
2024
2025
2026
Fake Customer Care Helpline
30969
60985
4519
IVR / Robo Calls
16037
14925
1376
Impersonation as DoT / TRAI
217
15595
809
Impersonation as Police, CBI, Customs, Aadhaar, RBI etc
44865
54639
6675
Impersonation as a relative / friend
258
19564
1201
Investment, Stock Market and Trading
165
29140
2112
KYC and Payment related to Bank / Electricity / Gas / Insurance etc
21281
106483
8325
Malicious link / website
8304
19418
2933
Online job / lottery /gifts/loan offers
23634
58560
4591
Sextortion
10901
21189
1774
Any Other Suspected Fraud
51593
119164
8540
Total
208224
519662
42855
Sanchar Saathi initiative empowers vigilant citizens to report suspected fraud communications, where a fraud was attempted but not actually committed. Cases involving actual financial loss due to frauds are handled by Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), an organization under Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) that has been mandated to handle cyber-crime as per allocation of business rules. Rather than acting on individual reported suspected fraud communications, DoT uses the crowd sourced data to carry out analysis and to zero down on misuse of telecom resources. Action is generally taken after giving opportunity for re-verification to the mobile user. The details of action taken based on such analysis are available on the dashboard of Sanchar Saathi portal. Based on 7.7 lakh inputs provided by the citizens, 39.43 lakhs mobile connections have been disconnected, 2.27 lakh mobile handsets have been blacklisted and 1.31 lakh SMS templates have been blacklisted.
To further prevent misuse of telecom resources in cybercrime and financial frauds, DoT has established Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP), a secure online platform, for bi-directional information sharing among stakeholders. More than 1200 organizations have been on-boarded on DIP including central security agencies, 36 State/UT Police, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), 1100 Banks, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) service providers, Payment System Operators (PSOs), Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), WhatsApp etc. DIP hosts the list of disconnected mobile numbers, known as Mobile Number Revocation List (MNRL), along with the reasons & date of disconnection and Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) which is a risk-based metric that classifies a mobile number to have been associated with medium, high, or very high risk of financial frauds. The suspected mobile numbers, provided by the citizens on Chakshu are also shared as part of FRI after due analysis.
Based on the information shared on DIP, stakeholders initiate necessary action as per their analysis on the associated accounts /profiles in their respective domain. As reported by stakeholders, total fraud amount prevented through FRI is more than ₹1000 crores based on transaction decline and alert/notifications given to citizens. Further, WhatsApp has disengaged 28 lakh profiles/accounts associated with shared mobile numbers.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سنچار ساتھی کی چکشو سہولت شہریوں کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی کے مواصلات کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بناتی ہے
انتالیس لاکھ 43 ہزار موبائل کنکشن منقطع ، 2.27 لاکھ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کو بلیک لسٹ اور 1.31 لاکھ ایس ایم ایس ٹیمپلیٹس کو بلیک لسٹ کیا گیا ہے
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے سائبر جرائم اور مالی دھوکہ دہی میں ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم (ڈی آئی پی) قائم کیا ہے
05 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کی سنچار ساتھی پہل ویب پورٹل (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) اور موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہے ۔ سنچار ساتھی کی چکشو سہولت شہریوں کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی کے مواصلات کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ چکشو سہولت کے ذریعے اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے سال کے لحاظ سے ، زمرہ کے لحاظ سے مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی کے مواصلات کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
زمرہ
2024
2025
2026
جعلی کسٹمر کیئر ہیلپ لائن
30969
60985
4519
آئی وی آر / روبو کالز
16037
14925
1376
محکمہ برائے ٹیلی مواصلات/ٹرائی کے بطور نقالی
217
15595
809
پولیس، سی بی آئی، کسٹمز، آدھار، آر بی آئی وغیرہ کے طور پر نقالی
44865
54639
6675
ایک رشتہ دار/دوست کے طور پر نقالی
258
19564
1201
سرمایہ کاری، اسٹاک مارکیٹ اور تجارت
165
29140
2112
کے وائی سی اور بینک/بجلی/گیس/بیمہ وغیرہ سے متعلق ادائیگی
21281
106483
8325
بدنیتی پر مبنی لنک / ویب سائٹ
8304
19418
2933
آن لائن نوکری/لاٹری/تحائف/قرض کی پیشکش
23634
58560
4591
زنا کاری
10901
21189
1774
کوئی اور مشتبہ فراڈ
51593
119164
8540
کل
208224
519662
42855
سنچار ساتھی پہل چوکس شہریوں کو مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی کے مواصلات کی اطلاع دینے کا اختیار دیتی ہے ، جہاں دھوکہ دہی کی کوشش کی گئی تھی لیکن حقیقت میں نہیں کی گئی تھی ۔ دھوکہ دہی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے حقیقی مالی نقصان سے متعلق معاملات وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے تحت ایک تنظیم انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) کے ذریعے نمٹائے جاتے ہیں جسے کاروباری قوانین کی تقسیم کے مطابق سائبر کرائم کو سنبھالنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ انفرادی مبینہ دھوکہ دہی کے مواصلات پر کارروائی کرنے کے بجائے ، ڈی او ٹی تجزیہ کرنے اور ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو صفر کرنے کے لیے ہجوم سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ عام طور پر موبائل صارف کو دوبارہ تصدیق کا موقع دینے کے بعد کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیلات سنچار ساتھی پورٹل کے ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ شہریوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ 7.7 لاکھ ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر 39.43 لاکھ موبائل کنکشن منقطع کیے گئے ہیں ، 2.27 لاکھ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کو بلیک لسٹ کیا گیا ہے اور 1.31 لاکھ ایس ایم ایس ٹیمپلیٹس کو بلیک لسٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔
سائبر کرائم اور مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی میں ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو مزید روکنے کے لیے ، ڈی او ٹی نے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ معلومات کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک محفوظ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم (ڈی آئی پی) قائم کیا ہے ۔ 1200 سے زیادہ تنظیموں کو ڈی آئی پی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے جن میں مرکزی سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں ، 36 ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی پولیس ، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) 1100 بینک ، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) سروس فراہم کرنے والے ، پیمنٹ سسٹم آپریٹرز (پی ایس اوز) ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے (ٹی ایس پیز) واٹس ایپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ ڈی آئی پی منقطع موبائل نمبروں کی فہرست کی میزبانی کرتا ہے ، جسے موبائل نمبر ریووکیشن لسٹ (ایم این آر ایل) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، اس کے ساتھ منقطع ہونے کی وجوہات اور تاریخ اور فنانشل فراڈ رسک انڈیکیٹر (ایف آر آئی) جو ایک خطرے پر مبنی میٹرک ہے جو موبائل نمبر کو درمیانی ، اعلی ، یا مالی دھوکہ دہی کے بہت زیادہ خطرے سے منسلک ہونے کی درجہ بندی کرتا ہے ۔ چکشو پر شہریوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مشتبہ موبائل نمبر بھی مناسب تجزیہ کے بعد ایف آر آئی کے حصے کے طور پر شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ڈی آئی پی پر شیئر کی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اپنے متعلقہ ڈومین میں منسلک اکاؤنٹس/پروفائلز پر اپنے تجزیے کے مطابق ضروری کارروائی شروع کرتے ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے ، ایف آر آئی کے ذریعے روکی گئی کل دھوکہ دہی کی رقم لین دین میں کمی اور شہریوں کو دی گئی الرٹ/اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ واٹس ایپ نے مشترکہ موبائل نمبروں سے وابستہ 28 لاکھ پروفائلز/اکاؤنٹس کو منقطع کردیا ہے ۔