Ministry of Tourism
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
05 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism during the financial year 2025-26 has launched ‘Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas’ as a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA) for development of homestays in tribal areas.
The scheme envisages the development of homestays to tap the tourist potential of the tribal areas and to provide an alternate livelihood to the tribal communities by providing funding support up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirements, up to ₹5 lakh for the construction of two new rooms for each household, and up to ₹3 lakh for the renovation of existing rooms for each household.
The scheme endeavours to promote community-based responsible tourism in tribal villages across the country by facilitating cultural exchange between tourists and indigenous communities, thereby offering an authentic tribal rural experience to visitors while ensuring socio-economic benefits to the local population.
It also envisages capacity-building interventions, including skill development of local communities, promotion of sustainable and responsible tourism practices, and marketing support for tribal homestays.
Under the scheme, the Ministry has approved projects in 5 States/UTs namely; Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh for a total cost of ₹17.52 Cr. However, no funds have been released so far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान
05 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएम-जेयूजीए) के अंतर्गत स्वदेश दर्शन की एक उप-योजना के तौर पर 'आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे का विकास' शुरू किया है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की पर्यटन क्षमता का पूर्ण इस्तेमाल करने और आदिवासी समुदायों को वैकल्पिक आजीविका प्रदान करने के लिए होमस्टे का विकास करना है। इसके अंतर्गत ग्राम समुदाय की जरूरतों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक, प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए दो नए कमरों के निर्माण के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक और प्रत्येक परिवार के मौजूदा कमरों के नवीनीकरण के लिए 3 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय मदद प्रदान की जाएगी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य पर्यटकों और स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को आसान बनाकर देश भर के आदिवासी गांवों में समुदाय-आधारित और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देना है। इससे आगंतुकों को वास्तविक आदिवासी ग्रामीण अनुभव प्राप्त होगा और साथ ही स्थानीय आबादी को सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी मिलेगा।
इसमें क्षमता निर्माण संबंधी हस्तक्षेप भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें स्थानीय समुदायों का कौशल विकास, संपोषित और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहन देना और आदिवासी होमस्टे के लिए मार्केटिंग के लिए मदद प्रदान करना शामिल है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय ने आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम, उत्तराखंड और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में कुल ₹17.52 करोड़ की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। हालांकि, अभी तक कोई धनराशि जारी नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।