Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline
05 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in term of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destination for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
The Ministry of Tourism along with all stakeholders, including the Tourism Departments of all States and UTs, have adopted the 'Code of Conduct for Safe & Honorable Tourism' which is a set of guidelines to encourage tourism activities to be undertaken with respect to basic right like dignity, safety and freedom from exploitation of both tourists and local residents, in particular, women and children.
With a view to bring in more transparency, accountability and improved service delivery, the Ministry of Tourism introduced an online system of receiving, processing and conveying/ granting approvals for classification of accommodation units and recognition of Tourism Service Providers. Applications can be filed at the portal of National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI+), i.e. nidhi.tourism.gov.in. This online process has also been integrated with payment gateway.
Effective and adequate connectivity is one of the important aspects for developing a tourist destination. Ministry of Tourism is working very closely with Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving the air connectivity to important tourist destinations and to lesser known/new destinations with high potential. It has coordinated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-Udan) and sharing the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for the 53 tourism routes identified for this purpose.
At present there are fourteen sub-categories of e-visa (i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa, e-Conference Visa, e-Medical Attendant Visa, e-Ayush Visa, e-Ayush Attendant Visa, e-Student Visa, e- Student Dependent Visa, e-Transit Visa, e- Mountaineering Visa, e- Film Visa, e- Entry Visa and e- Production Investment Visa). e-Visa scheme is now available to the nationals of 175 countries. e-Visa is valid for entry through 38 designated Airports, 16 designated seaports and 02 land ports.
The Ministry has not undertaken a dedicated impact study specifically examining the impact of these measures on tourist arrivals, satisfaction, or overall regional growth.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 24x7 बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन शुरू की
05 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा मूलतः राज्य का विषय है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समर्पित पर्यटन पुलिस की स्थापना के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के साथ लगातार इस मुद्दे को उठा रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोआ, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसी राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पर्यटन पुलिस तैनात की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों की यात्रा को सुरक्षित और सुगम बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। इसी उद्देश्य से पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए 24x7 बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है, जिसका टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 है। यह हेल्पलाइन 12 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, जिनमें 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाएं शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में यात्रा संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करना और भारत के भीतर यात्रा के दौरान संकट में फंसे पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन देना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय समय-समय पर सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से निर्भया निधि के अंतर्गत 'महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल' योजना का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध करता रहा है, जिसका इस्तेमाल विशेष तौर पर महिला पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा में सुधार के लिए तैयार की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सभी हितधारकों के साथ, जिनमें सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन विभाग शामिल हैं, 'सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक पर्यटन के लिए आचार संहिता' को अपनाया है, जो पर्यटन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों का एक समूह है, जिससे पर्यटकों और स्थानीय निवासियों, विशेष तौर पर महिलाओं और बच्चों के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और शोषण से मुक्ति जैसे बुनियादी अधिकारों की सुरक्षा की जा सके।
अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आवास इकाइयों के वर्गीकरण और पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं की मान्यता के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने, प्रक्रिया करने और मंजूरी प्रदान करने/ संदेश देने की एक ऑनलाइन प्रणाली शुरू की है। आवेदन राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत आतिथ्य उद्योग डेटाबेस (निधि+) के पोर्टल, यानी nidhi.tourism.gov.in पर जमा किए जा सकते हैं। इस ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया को पेमेंट गेटवे से भी जोड़ा गया है।
पर्यटन स्थल के विकास के लिए प्रभावी और पर्याप्त कनेक्टिविटी एक जरूरी पहलू है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों और कम प्रसिद्ध/ नए किंतु उच्च क्षमता वाले पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए काम कर रहा है। इसने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ उनकी क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना (आरसीएस-उड़ान) के अंतर्गत समन्वय किया है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए तय किए गए 53 पर्यटन मार्गों के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) राशि साझा कर रहा है।
वर्तमान में ई-वीजा की चौदह उप-श्रेणियां (अर्थात ई-पर्यटक वीजा, ई-व्यापार वीजा, ई-चिकित्सा वीजा, ई-सम्मेलन वीजा, ई-चिकित्सा परिचारक वीजा, ई-आयुष वीजा, ई-आयुष परिचारक वीजा, ई-छात्र वीजा, ई-छात्र आश्रित वीजा, ई-पारगमन वीजा, ई-पर्वतारोहण वीजा, ई-फिल्म वीजा, ई-प्रवेश वीजा और ई-उत्पादन निवेश वीजा) हैं। ई-वीजा योजना अब 175 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध है। ई-वीजा 38 निर्देशित हवाई अड्डों, 16 निर्देशित बंदरगाहों और 2 भूमि बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से प्रवेश के लिए मान्य है।
मंत्रालय ने पर्यटकों के आगमन, संतुष्टि या समग्र क्षेत्रीय विकास पर इन तरीकों के प्रभाव की विशेष तौर पर जांच करने के लिए कोई विशेष अध्ययन नहीं किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।