Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Organises Domestic Tourism B2B Roadshow in Pune to Promote Karnataka Tourism
05 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 5 February 2026
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, through its Regional Office, Indiatourism, Mumbai, in association with the Karnataka Tourism Society, organised a Domestic Tourism B2B Roadshow in Pune as part of its ongoing efforts to strengthen tourism partnerships and promote inter-state domestic tourism.
The roadshow was aimed at enhancing engagement with the travel trade fraternity from Pune and the surrounding region, while highlighting Karnataka’s diverse tourism offerings. These included heritage and culture, eco-tourism, wellness, wildlife, and adventure tourism, showcasing the state as a multifaceted tourism destination.
A total of 34 tourism stakeholders from Karnataka participated in the Pune roadshow, presenting a wide range of tourism products and experiences to travel agents, tour operators, and other key tourism stakeholders from the Pune region.
The Pune roadshow received an overwhelming response from tourism stakeholders as well as media representatives, reflecting strong interest and growing demand for Karnataka as a preferred tourism destination among the Pune travel trade.
The event featured interactive B2B meetings and networking sessions, providing a focused platform for meaningful business interactions, exploration of new tour products, and the development of long-term collaborations between Karnataka tourism stakeholders and the Pune travel trade.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने पुण्यात देशांतर्गत पर्यटन बी 2 बी रोड शोचे आयोजन
05 FEB 2026 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्र सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने, त्यांचे प्रादेशिक कार्यालय, इंडियाटुरिझम, मुंबई द्वारे आणि कर्नाटक टुरिझम सोसायटीच्या सहकार्याने, पर्यटन भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराज्यीय देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून पुण्यात देशांतर्गत पर्यटन बी 2 बी रोड शोचे आयोजन केले.
या रोड शोचा उद्देश पुणे आणि आसपासच्या प्रदेशातील प्रवासी व्यापारी समुदायाशी संबंध वृद्धिंगत करणे आणि कर्नाटकमधील वैविध्यपूर्ण पर्यटन संधी अधोरेखित करणे हा होता. यामध्ये वारसा आणि संस्कृती, इको-टुरिझम,निरामयता, वन्यजीव आणि साहसी पर्यटन यांचा समावेश होता, ज्यातून एक बहुआयामी पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून राज्याचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले.
पुणे रोड शोमध्ये कर्नाटकातील एकूण 34 पर्यटन कंपन्या सहभागी झाल्या. त्यांनी पुणे क्षेत्रातील ट्रॅव्हल एजंट, टूर ऑपरेटर आणि इतर प्रमुख पर्यटन हितधारकांना पर्यटन स्थळे आणि अनुभवांची विस्तृत माहिती सादर केली.
पुणे रोड शोला पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील संबंधित तसेच माध्यम प्रतिनिधींकडून प्रचंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला. यातून पुण्याच्या पर्यटन क्षेत्रात पसंतीचे पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून कर्नाटकप्रति वाढती उत्सुकता आणि मागणी दिसून येते.
या कार्यक्रमात परस्परसंवादी B2B बैठका आणि नेटवर्किंग पार पडली , ज्यामुळे अर्थपूर्ण व्यावसायिक संवाद, नवीन सहलींचा शोध आणि कर्नाटक पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील हितधारक आणि पुण्याच्या पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सेवा प्रदाते यांच्यात दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य विकसित करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले.