Ministry of Culture
RESERVATION, PROMOTION AND DIGITISATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE
05 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The initiatives for the preservation of India’s built heritage during 2024-25 have been reviewed and assessed. The conservation work of the protected monuments is taken up by ASI as per the needs and requirement of the monument, after the approval of Annual Conservation Plan. The detail of expenditure on conservation of monuments is given as under :-
(Rs. In Crore)
Sl. No.
Year
Expenditure incurred
1.
2024-25
313.04
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on a regular basis all over India for which they engage folk/ tribal artists to showcase their talents at national level. These artists are paid honorarium, TA/DA, local transportation, boarding & lodging etc. to enable them to earn their livelihood. The grant-in-aid released to all the seven ZCCs to organize various cultural activities and programmes during the last three years is as under:
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Year
Amount released
i.
2022-23
6572.06
ii.
2023-24
11967.57
iii.
2024-25
11121.66
Also, the progress on the digitization of collection in various museums under Ministry of Culture is reviewed and assessed regularly.
The details of financial assistance given for setting up of new museums/development of existing museums are at Annexure-I.
Further, the Govt. of India has established the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) in 2007 to prepare two national registers on Monuments (Built Heritage and Sites) and Antiquities across the country.
NMMA is conducting workshops in various regions to raise awareness and provide training programs to universities, colleges, NGO’s and other interested organisations.
Ministry of Culture has been using a software named “JATAN” for digitization of museums collections like coin, painting, manuscript, philately, decorative art, archaeology, bead, anthropology, arms and armour, terracotta, porcelain, central asian antiquity, numismatics, epigraphy manuscripts and artefacts. Till date 8 renowned National Level Museums and 2 ASI Museums have been digitized through JATAN Software. The above-mentioned project of digital repository of the collections of these Museums in technical collaboration with C-DAC, Pune along with a unified web portal at www.museumsofindia.gov.in on which the details of the collections of these museums along with their image are available. Digitized Articles till date can be viewed by accessing the following link
https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
Also, NMMA has documented and published data for 11,406 Built Heritage & Sites and 12,47,668 Antiquities. The data has been published at the NMMA website: http://nmma.nic.in
The ASI Annual Report for 2025-26 outlines details of works undertaken such as Conservation, Scientific Preservation, Excavation World Heritage Matter etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
Annexure-I
The details of financial assistance given for setting up of new museums/development of existing museums:
(Amount Rs. in lakhs)
S. No.
State
Name of Organization
Type of museum
FY
2024-25
Arunachal Pradesh
Dept. of Cultural Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, for Development of District Museum, Ziro, Arunachal Pradesh
New
Museum
21.698
1.
Maharashtra
Symbiosis Society's for Development of Asian Cultural Museum, Pune
Existing Museum
8.90
1.
Funds & Properties of the Parsi Punchayet Bombay, of Framji Dadabhoy Alpiwalla Museum, Dr. Dadabhai Naoroji Road, Fort, Mumbai
Existing Museum
100.00
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Vrindavan Research Institute. Raman Reti Marg, Vrindavan, Mathura. U.P. for Construction of New 6 Number of Galleries at VRI Braj Culture Museum
Existing Museum
170.52
1.
Odisha
JD Centre for Art Museum, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
New
Museum
57.887
1.
Allahabad Museum
Allahabad High Court, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
Existing Museum
10.488

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण, संवर्धन और डिजिटलीकरण
05 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की निर्मित विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए 2024-25 के दौरान की गई कोशिशों की समीक्षा और आकलन किया गया है। वार्षिक संरक्षण योजना की स्वीकृति के बाद, स्मारक की ज़रूरतों और ज़रूरत के हिसाब से एएसआई सुरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण का कार्य करता है। स्मारकों के संरक्षण पर होने वाले व्यय का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
किया गया व्यय
1.
2024-25
313.04
पूरे देश में लोक कला और संस्कृति के अलग-अलग रूपों के संरक्षण, बढ़ावा देने और बचाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में मुख्यालय के साथ सात आंचलिक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) बनाए हैं। ये केंद्र पूरे भारत में नियमित रूप से अलग-अलग सांस्कृतिक गतिविधि और कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। इसके लिए वे लोक/आदिवासी कलाकारों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए शामिल करते हैं। इन कलाकारों को मानदेय, टीए/डीए, स्थानीय परिवहन व्यय, रहने और खाने-पीने का खर्च इत्यादि दिया जाता है ताकि वे अपनी रोज़ी-रोटी कमा सकें। पिछले तीन वर्ष के दौरान अलग-अलग सांस्कृतिक गतिविधि और कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए सभी सात आंचलिक सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों को अनुदान सहायता जारी की गई।
(लाख रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
जारी की गई राशि
i.
2022-23
6572.06
ii.
2023-24
11967.57
iii.
2024-25
11121.66
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संग्रहालयों में संग्रह के डिजिटलीकरण पर प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
नए संग्रहालयों की स्थापना/मौजूदा संग्रहालयों के विकास के लिए दी गई वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने 2007 में देश भर में स्मारकों (निर्मित विरासत और स्थल) और पुरावशेषों पर दो राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर तैयार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्मारक और पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए) की स्थापना की है।
एनएमएमए जागरूकता बढ़ाने और विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, एनजीओ और अन्य इच्छुक संगठनों को प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कर रहा है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय संग्रहालयों में सिक्के, पेंटिंग, पांडुलिपि, फिलाटेली, सजावटी कला, पुरातत्व, मनका, मानव विज्ञान, हथियार और कवच, टेराकोटा, चीनी मिट्टी के बर्तन, मध्य एशियाई पुरावशेष, मुद्राशास्त्र, पुरालेख पांडुलिपियां और कलाकृतियों जैसे संग्रह के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए "जतन" नामक सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग कर रहा है। अब तक 8 प्रसिद्ध राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संग्रहालयों और 2 एएसआई संग्रहालयों को जतन सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से डिजिटाइज़ किया गया है। इन संग्रहालयों के संग्रह के डिजिटल भंडार की उपर्युक्त परियोजना C-DAC, पुणे के साथ तकनीकी सहयोग से www.museumsofindia.gov.in पर एकीकृत वेब पोर्टल के साथ जुड़ी है। इस पर इन संग्रहालयों के संग्रह का विवरण उनकी छवि के साथ उपलब्ध है। अब तक डिजिटाइज़ किए गए लेख निम्नलिखित लिंक पर जाकर देखे जा सकते हैं
https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
इसके अलावा, एनएमएमए ने 11,406 निर्मित विरासत और स्थलों और 12,47,668 पुरावशेषों के लिए डेटा प्रलेखित और प्रकाशित किया है। डेटा एनएमएमए वेबसाइट http://nmma.nic.in पर प्रकाशित किया गया है।
एएसआई की 2025-26 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में संरक्षण, वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण, खुदाई, विश्व धरोहर मामलों वगैरह जैसे किए गए कार्यों का विवरण दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*******
अनुलग्नक-I
नए संग्रहालयों की स्थापना/मौजूदा संग्रहालयों के विकास के लिए दी गई वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण:
(राशि लाखों रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
संगठन का नाम
संग्रहालय
का प्रकार
वित्तीय वर्ष
2024-25
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
सांस्कृतिक कार्य विभाग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जीरो जिला संग्रहालय के विकास के लिए
नया
संग्रहालय
21.698
2
महाराष्ट्र
सिम्बायोसिस सोसाइटी, एशियाई सांस्कृतिक संग्रहालय, पुणे के विकास के लिए
मौजूदा संग्रहालय
8.90
3
महाराष्ट्र
पारसी पंचायत बॉम्बे के फंड और प्रॉपर्टीज़, फ्रामजी दादाभाई अल्पीवाला संग्रहालय, डॉ. दादाभाई नौरोजी रोड, फोर्ट, मुंबई
मौजूदा संग्रहालय
100.00
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
वृंदावन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट। रमन रेती मार्ग, वृंदावन, मथुरा। यू.पी. VRI ब्रज कल्चर म्यूज़ियम में 6 नई गैलरी के निर्माण के लिए
मौजूदा संग्रहालय
170.52
5
ओडिशा
जेडी सेंटर फॉर आर्ट म्यूज़ियम, भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा
नया
संग्रहालय
57.887
6
उत्तर प्रदेश
इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय
इलाहाबाद हाई कोर्ट, इलाहाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश
मौजूदा संग्रहालय
10.488