Ministry of Culture
CHALLENGES FACED BY NCSM
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The budget allocated to National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) during the last five years is placed at Annexure-I. It is informed that the projected requirements of NCSM are examined in detail each year during the Budget Estimates (BE) and Revised Estimates (RE) stages. Wherever additional requirements have arisen beyond the initial allocations, the Ministry has endeavoured to augment the funds through re-appropriation, savings and supplementary provisions, subject to availability of resources.
The Ministry of Culture continues to extend financial support to NCSM for modernization and expansion activities, and necessary funds are provided from time to time to ensure uninterrupted functioning and progressive development of science centres and museums.
The number of exhibits in NCSM museums that have been updated/renovated/fabricated in the last five years is 1608. NCSM follows a policy of incorporating interactive, immersive and technology-driven elements while developing new galleries as well as in modernization and upgradation projects. These include hands-on exhibits, digital interfaces, multimedia presentations, simulation-based learning modules, audio-visual systems and other emerging technologies aimed at enhancing visitor engagement and learning outcomes. The exhibits and galleries are designed to cater to diverse age groups and learning levels, keeping in view contemporary scientific advancements and modern museum practices.
The details regarding measures to enhance accessibility for rural population and promote regional language inclusivity in exhibits is attached at Annexure-II.
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) is actively undertaking initiatives to integrate Virtual Reality (VR), Augmented Reality (AR) and gamification in its museums to modernize science communication and enhance visitor engagement. NCSM is developing and deploying immersive, interactive and technology-driven exhibits using advanced digital tools such as motion sensors, computer vision, artificial intelligence and touchless interfaces. These initiatives aim to create engaging, intuitive and inclusive learning experiences through interactive storytelling, simulation-based displays, projection mapping and gamified content. All newly developed and modernized galleries increasingly incorporate such technologies in line with contemporary museum practices. Details of select exhibits incorporating VR, AR and gamification, installed at various NCSM units are placed at Annexure-III.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (A) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 671 FOR 05.02.2026 ASKED BY SHRI SAMIK BHATTACHARYA
The budget allocated to National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) during the last five Financial Years
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl no.
Name of the budget head
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
1
GIA-
CCA
591.60
591.63
500.00
500.02
899.95
901.00
1,700.00
1,706.09
1,474.00
2,086.74
2
GIA -Salary
914.93
914.93
10,501.18
10,501.18
10,800.00
10,427.11
11,800.51
11,620.61
11,836.00
11,835.62
3
GIA -General
426.86
426.86
447.00
447.00
2,928.50
2,928.50
4,558.00
7,349.34
4,525.00
9,248.45
4
GIA-SAP
1.40
1.40
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
Annexure-‘II’
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (C) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 671 FOR 05.02.2026 ASKED BY SHRI SAMIK BHATTACHARYA
Significant efforts have been made to enhance accessibility for rural populations by incorporating regional languages and inclusive digital tools. To ensure wider accessibility and promote regional language inclusivity, NCSM and its units have launched several initiatives aimed at reaching rural communities and making science communication more inclusive:
1. Mobile Science Exhibitions (MSE) for Rural Areas
• Mobile Science Exhibitions bring interactive exhibits to rural areas, ensuring that scientific knowledge reaches those who may do not have access to traditional museums.
• A fleet of 48 MSE buses, of which 25 in aspirational districts, conducts programs across the country on various topics on science, technology and environment.
• As Mobile Science Exhibitions (MSE) travel from one state to another, the language of the exhibit labels are changed accordingly as per the respective regional language, so that the scientific content of the MSE can be understood by the local populace easily.
1. Online Virtual Exhibitions for Rural Audiences
• NCSM is launching online virtual exhibitions, allowing people in remote areas to explore museum exhibits from anywhere.
• These virtual exhibits provide multilingual content to ensure inclusivity for diverse linguistic groups.
Annexure-‘III’
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (D) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 671 FOR 05.02.2026 ASKED BY SHRI SAMIK BHATTACHARYA
1. Birla Industrial & Technological Museum (BITM), Kolkata and its Satellite Units
Sl. No.
Exhibit Name
Year
Location
1.
Balloon Burst
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Motion
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Reality world
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Magic Floor
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Augmented Reality
2019-23
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM (2019-20)
Ocean Gallery, SrikrishnaScience Centre, Patna (2019-20)
Popular Science Gallery, Bardhaman Science Centre (2019-20)
Digha Science Centre, Digha (2022-23)
1.
Interactive Table
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Bike Racing
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Interactive table
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Gesture Ping Pong Game
2022-23
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Football
2022-23
Popular Science Gallery, NBSC Siliguri
1.
Artifact Alive
2024-25
BITM
1.
Augmented reality and chroma key interaction
2024-25
Television Gallery, BITM
1.
Space Debris
2024-25
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1. National Science Centre, Guwahati
• ‘Dinosaur Park’
• ‘Virtual Wardrobe’
• The gallery on ‘Traditional medicines of North East India’ presents few more AR based exhibits, such as
1. ‘Herbal Vapour Therapy’
2. To enhance visitor engagement, this gallery will have a gaming exhibit ‘Test your knowledge’ where visitor will be given a hunting challenge on a digital 3D virtual garden.
1. Visvesvaraya Industrial & Technological Museum (VITM), Bangalore and its Satellite Units
1. In VITM Virtual Reality technology was used in Electronics gallery. Puzzle corners and Quiz corner are introduced. Multi touch tables and interactive kiosks were used wherever necessary.
1. Various Projection technologies are included in the Astronomy gallery of Regional Science Centre &Planetarium, Calicut as below.
• Stellar evolution - Immersive projection on a 15’ dia Circular screen
• Journey of Hubble – a Cycloramic projection
• Galaxies and Cosmology – a panoramic interactive projection
• Planets and satellites – 3d globe projection
• Exoplanets – 3D holographic projection
• Asteroids and meteorites – 3D holographic fan
• Big Bang – Visual seeker technology
• Blackhole – interactive touch wall
• Space time curvature – interactive touch wall
• Expanding universe – interactive video wall
1. National Science Centre, Delhi
• ‘Black Diamond: Unveiling the Depths’ Gallery has 44 exhibits based on VR , AR etc.
• ‘Digital World Gallery’ has 36 exhibits based on immersive experiences and interactive simulations.
1. Science City, Kolkata
Use of digital interfaces have been extensively done for the development of exhibits for the gallery on Climate change. Some of the important technologies that has been used are as follows-
1. Holographic fan - Carbon emitters, Ice stupas: Watering the Himalaya
2. Immersive ride - Arctic adventure
3. Amalgamating mechanical and digital animation - Glacial Lake outburst flooding
4. Immersive room with AV and live streaming of data - Retreating glacier
5. Virtual reality - Coral loosinglustre
6. Multi-touch interface - Heat wave, Surging seas
7. Augmented reality - Storm surge
8. Crowd data collection - Be the weatherman
9. Sensor driven AV interaction - Uncover climate secrets
10. Projection mapping - Warming up naturally, Human induced global warming, Point of no return, Beat the heat
11. Digital wall - Every action counts, Plant one more
12. Anamorphic 3d film - LED wall

وزارات ثقافت
این سی ایس ایم کو درپیش چیلنجز
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم ) کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران مختص کردہ بجٹ کو ضمیمہ-I میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ این سی ایس ایم کی متوقع ضروریات کا ہر سال بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای ) اور نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای ) مراحل کے دوران تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ جہاں کہیں بھی ابتدائی مختص سے زیادہ اضافی ضروریات پیدا ہوئی ہیں، وزارت نے وسائل کی دستیابی سے مشروط، دوبارہ تخصیص، بچت اور اضافی دفعات کے ذریعے فنڈز کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت جدید کاری اور توسیعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے این سی ایس ایم کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی رہتی ہے، اور سائنسی مراکز اور عجائب گھروں کے بلاتعطل کام اور ترقی پذیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ضروری فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این سی ایس ایم عجائب گھروں میں نمائشوں کی تعداد جن کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اپ ڈیٹ/تزئین و آرائش/من گھڑت بنایا گیا ہے 1608 ہے۔ این سی ایس ایم نئی گیلریوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کے منصوبوں میں انٹرایکٹو، عمیق اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عناصر کو شامل کرنے کی پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ان میں ہینڈ آن ایگزیبٹس، ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس، ملٹی میڈیا پریزنٹیشنز، سمولیشن پر مبنی لرننگ ماڈیولز، آڈیو ویژول سسٹمز اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد وزیٹر کی مصروفیت اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بڑھانا ہے۔ نمائشوں اور گیلریوں کو عصری سائنسی ترقیوں اور عجائب گھر کے جدید طریقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، متنوع عمر کے گروپوں اور سیکھنے کی سطح کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
دیہی آبادی کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھانے اور نمائشوں میں علاقائی زبان کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں منسلک ہیں۔
نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم اپنے عجائب گھروں میں ورچوئل رئیلٹی اور گیمیفیکیشن کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ سائنس مواصلات کو جدید بنایا جا سکے اور وزیٹر کی مصروفیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ این سی ایس ایم جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹولز جیسے موشن سینسرز، کمپیوٹر ویژن، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ٹچ لیس انٹرفیس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عمیق، انٹرایکٹو اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی نمائشوں کو تیار اور تعینات کر رہا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد انٹرایکٹو کہانی سنانے، نقلی پر مبنی ڈسپلے، پروجیکشن میپنگ اور گیمفائیڈ مواد کے ذریعے دل چسپ، بدیہی اور جامع سیکھنے کے تجربات پیدا کرنا ہے۔ تمام نئی ترقی یافتہ اور جدید گیلریاں عجائب گھر کے عصری طریقوں کے مطابق اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے شامل کرتی ہیں۔ مختلف این سی ایس ایم یونٹس میں نصب وی آر ، اے آر اور گیمیفیکیشن کو شامل کرنے والی منتخب نمائشوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -III میں رکھی گئی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ایم انادورائی
ضمیمہ-I
راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر کے حصہ (اے ) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ۔ 671 برائے 05.02.2026
پچھلے پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم کے لیے مختص بجٹ
(لاکھ روپے میں)
Sl no.
Name of the budget head
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
Budget allocated
Expenditure incurred
1
GIA-
CCA
591.60
591.63
500.00
500.02
899.95
901.00
1,700.00
1,706.09
1,474.00
2,086.74
2
GIA -Salary
914.93
914.93
10,501.18
10,501.18
10,800.00
10,427.11
11,800.51
11,620.61
11,836.00
11,835.62
3
GIA -General
426.86
426.86
447.00
447.00
2,928.50
2,928.50
4,558.00
7,349.34
4,525.00
9,248.45
4
GIA-SAP
1.40
1.40
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.00
ضمیمہ - 'II'
راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر کے حصہ (سی ) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ۔ 671 برائے 05.02.2026
علاقائی زبانوں اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو شامل کرکے دیہی آبادیوں کے لیے قابل رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور علاقائی زبان کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، این سی ایس ایم اور اس کی اکائیوں نے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد دیہی برادریوں تک پہنچنا اور سائنس مواصلات کو مزید جامع بنانا ہے:
دیہی علاقوں کے لیے موبائل سائنس نمائشیں موبائل سائنس نمائشیں دیہی علاقوں میں انٹرایکٹو نمائشیں لاتی ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ سائنسی علم ان لوگوں تک پہنچے جن کی روایتی عجائب گھروں تک رسائی نہیں ہے۔
48 ایم ایس ای بسوں کا ایک بیڑا، جن میں سے 25 خواہش مند اضلاع میں ہیں، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ماحولیات کے مختلف موضوعات پر ملک بھر میں پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہیں۔
چونکہ موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشنز ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں سفر کرتی ہیں، نمائشی لیبلز کی زبان کو متعلقہ علاقائی زبان کے مطابق تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ ایم ایس ای کے سائنسی مواد کو مقامی لوگ آسانی سے سمجھ سکیں۔
دیہی سامعین کے لیے آن لائن ورچوئل نمائشیں
این سی ایس ایم آن لائن ورچوئل نمائشوں کا آغاز کر رہا ہے، جس سے دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگوں کو کہیں سے بھی میوزیم کی نمائشیں دیکھنے کی اجازت مل رہی ہے۔
یہ مجازی نمائشیں متنوع لسانی گروہوں کے لیے شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کثیر لسانی مواد فراہم کرتی ہیں
ضمیمہ - 'III
راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر کے حصہ (د) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ۔ 671 برائے 05.02.2026
برلا انڈسٹریل اینڈ ٹیکنولوجیکل میوزیم کولکتہ اور اس کے سیٹلائٹ یونٹس
Sl. No.
Exhibit Name
Year
Location
1.
Balloon Burst
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Motion
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Reality world
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Magic Floor
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Augmented Reality
2019-23
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM (2019-20)
Ocean Gallery, SrikrishnaScience Centre, Patna (2019-20)
Popular Science Gallery, Bardhaman Science Centre (2019-20)
Digha Science Centre, Digha (2022-23)
1.
Interactive Table
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Bike Racing
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Interactive table
2019-20
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Gesture Ping Pong Game
2022-23
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
1.
Virtual Football
2022-23
Popular Science Gallery, NBSC Siliguri
1.
Artifact Alive
2024-25
BITM
1.
Augmented reality and chroma key interaction
2024-25
Television Gallery, BITM
1.
Space Debris
2024-25
Digital Adventure Gallery, BITM
نیشنل سائنس سینٹر، گوہاٹی
'ڈائیناسور پارک'
'ورچوئل الماری'
'نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا کی روایتی ادویات' پر گیلری میں اے آر پر مبنی چند مزید نمائشیں پیش کی گئی ہیں، جیسے
'ہربل ویپر تھراپی'
وزیٹر کی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اس گیلری میں ایک گیمنگ نمائش ہوگی 'اپنے علم کی جانچ کریں' جہاں وزیٹر کو ڈیجیٹل 3ڈی ورچوئل گارڈن پر شکار کا چیلنج دیا جائے گا۔
وی آئی ٹی ایم میں ورچوئل رئیلٹی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال الیکٹرانکس گیلری میں کیا گیا۔ پزل کارنر اور کوئز کارنر متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں ملٹی ٹچ ٹیبلز اور انٹرایکٹو کیوسک استعمال کیے گئے۔
مختلف پروجیکشن ٹیکنالوجیز ذیل میں ریجنل سائنس سینٹر اینڈ پلینیٹیریم، کالی کٹ کی فلکیات کی گیلری میں شامل ہیں۔
تارکیی ارتقاء - 15’ قطر کی سرکلر اسکرین پر عمیق پروجیکشن
ہبل کا سفر – ایک سائکلورامک پروجیکشن
سیارے اور سیٹلائٹس – 3ڈی گلوب پروجیکشن
بگ بینگ - بصری متلاشی ٹیکنالوجی
بلیک ہول - انٹرایکٹو ٹچ وال
خلائی وقت کی گھماؤ - انٹرایکٹو ٹچ وال
پھیلتی ہوئی کائنات – انٹرایکٹو ویڈیو وال
نیشنل سائنس سینٹر، دہلی
سائنس سٹی، کولکتہ
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر گیلری کے لیے نمائشوں کی ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس کا استعمال بڑے پیمانے پر کیا گیا ہے۔ کچھ اہم ٹیکنالوجیز جو استعمال کی گئی ہیں وہ درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. ہولوگرافک فین - کاربن کے اخراج کرنے والے، آئس اسٹوپاس: ہمالیہ کو پانی دینا
2. عمیق سواری - آرکٹک ایڈونچر
3. مکینیکل اور ڈیجیٹل انیمیشن کو یکجا کرنا - گلیشیل لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈنگ
4. اے وی کے ساتھ عمیق کمرہ اور ڈیٹا کی لائیو سٹریمنگ - پیچھے ہٹنا گلیشیر
5. ورچوئل رئیلٹی - کورل لوزنگ لسٹر
6. ملٹی ٹچ انٹرفیس - گرمی کی لہر، بڑھتے ہوئے سمندر
7. بڑھا ہوا حقیقت - طوفان میں اضافہ
8. کراؤڈ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا - موسم کا ماہر بنیں۔
9. سینسر سے چلنے والا اے وی تعامل - آب و ہوا کے رازوں سے پردہ اٹھانا
10. پروجیکشن میپنگ - قدرتی طور پر گرم ہونا، انسانی حوصلہ افزائی گلوبل وارمنگ، پوائنٹ آف نو ریٹرن، گرمی کو شکست دینا
11. ڈیجیٹل دیوار - ہر عمل شمار ہوتا ہے، ایک اور لگائیں۔
1. انامورپھک 3ڈی فلم – ایل ای ڈی وال