Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: R&D OUTCOMES
05 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The outcomes of public R&D expenditure are periodically evaluated through various mechanisms. One such study titled “Evaluation of Innovation Excellence Indicators” has been recently conducted by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India which evaluated outcomes of the 233 public-funded R&D laboratories/institutes spread across the country. The report highlights that during 2021–22 and 2022–23, a total of 1,622 patents were filed by 233 public-funded R&D institutes, while 1,356 patents were granted to 232 institutes. In addition, 1,839 technologies were transferred, 1,014 new products were developed, and 1,746 new services were introduced over the two-year period. Furthermore, the outcomes of all central sector schemes/programmes are being evaluated through the Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) coordinated by NITI Aayog. Also, third-party evaluation of various central sector schemes/programmes has been carried out for their continuation during the 16th Finance Commission period i.e. 2026-27 to 2030-31.
As part of the strategy to improve technology commercialization, industry collaboration and private sector R&D participation, the government has taken several new initiatives through programmes/schemes, missions and policy interventions. These are:
• Establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act, 2023 to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of science & technology with a provision of ₹14,000 crore from the Central Government funding.
• Launch of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, with a financial pool of ₹1 lakh crore over six years, to boost private sector research.
• Launch of National Missions such as National Quantum Mission to make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (budget outlay: ₹6,003.65 crore), National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (budget outlay ₹3,660 crore).
• Promotion of Public–Private Partnerships (PPPs) and creation of Technology Hubs under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems and National Quantum Mission to foster collaborative technology development.
• Implementation of programmes such as the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) programmes, Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), and TIDE 2.0 (Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs) to foster innovation in academic and research institutions.
• Implementation of programmes like Fast Track Translation (FTT) & Fast Track Commercialization (FTC) to support translation and commercialization of laboratory research outputs and strengthening technology transfer and commercialization through Technology Transfer Offices (TTOs), incubation centers, PPPs, and structured licensing models.
• Introduction of enabling policies such as the Geospatial Policy 2022, Space Policy 2023, and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024, etc.
All these measures aim to boost technology commercialization, foster industry partnerships and expand private sector participation in national R&D.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளால் ஏற்பட்ட முன்னேற்றங்கள்
05 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு செலவினங்களின் விளைவுகள் அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் மதிப்பிடப்படுகின்றன. "புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பில் சிறப்பு குறியீடுகளின் மதிப்பீடு" என்ற தலைப்பில் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகத்தால் சமீபத்தில் மதிப்பீடு நடத்தப்பட்டது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 233 அரசு நிதியுதவி பெறும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகங்கள்/நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு விளைவுகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்தது. 2021–22, 2022–23-ம் ஆண்டுகளில், 233 அரசு நிதியுதவி பெறும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களால் மொத்தம் 1,622 காப்புரிமைகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
அவற்றில் 232 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 1,356 காப்புரிமைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கூடுதலாக, இரண்டு ஆண்டு காலத்தில் 1,839 தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதுடன், 1,014 புதிய தயாரிப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன, மேலும் 1,746 புதிய சேவைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
தொழில்நுட்ப வணிகமயமாக்கல், தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, தனியார் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அரசு பல புதிய முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
அவற்றில் சில:
* மத்திய அரசின் நிதியிலிருந்து ₹14,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை (ANRF) நிறுவுதல்,
* தனியார் துறை ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, ஆறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ₹1 லட்சம் கோடி நிதியுடன், ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமைத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்குதல்.
* குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டில் முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்குதல்
இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் தொழில்நுட்ப வணிகமயமாக்கலை அதிகரித்து, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகப் பதில் அளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223740&reg=3&lang=1