Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROGRESS UNDER NM-ICPS
05 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) with a total outlay of ₹3,660 crore for the period 2018–2027, aimed at strengthening India’s capabilities in cutting-edge cyber-physical technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT)&Internet of Everything(IoE), Data analytics, Robotics and Autonomous Systems, Cybersecurity, Quantum Technologies, etc.
The Mission is being implemented with all the TIHs undertaking activities under the following four (04) categories:
• Technology Development
• Human Resource Development (HRD) and Skill Development
• Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Startups
• International Collaborations
Key progress and outcomes achieved under NM-ICPS during 2025 include:
1. Institutional Ecosystem Creation: A total of 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in premier academic institutions across the country. Further, four (04) TIHs at IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, ISM Dhanbad; and IIT Indore have been upgraded to Technology Translation Research Parks (TTRPs), with focus area of Cybersecurity, Robotics & AI Systems, Mining Technologies from Exploration to Beneficiation and Digital Healthcare, respectively.
1. Significant achievements have been made under NM-ICPS, with a large number of technologies/ technology products developed in the various domains of cyber-physical systems. The details of outcomes and achievements of the Mission during 2025 are as follows:
S.No.
Mission Activity
Outcome
Total Number
1.
Technology Development
Technologies/Technology products (TRL >7)
297
Technologies commercialised
112
2.
Human Resource Development
Fellowships granted
2371
Training Programs conducted
441
Participants in Training Programs
37035
3.
Entrepreneurship Development
Start-ups supported
407
4.
International Collaborations
Collaborations with Foreign Institutions
41
Few of the technologies developed under NM-ICPS during 2025 are as follows:
• 5G-Advanced ORAN Massive MIMO Radio Unit (32TR RU) developed by TIH at IIIT Bengaluru: The technology facilitates high-speed and reliable connectivity at a cost viable for unconnected and far-flung areas.
• Smart Mining and Edge-AI Monitoring Solutions developed by TIH at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad: The technology enables reliable long-range drone connectivity (up to 50 km), allowing safe and efficient monitoring of remote mining areas and improving overall mine safety and operations.
• AI-Enabled Smart Monitoring and Advisory Solutions developed by TIH at IIT Bombay: The technology includes AI and IoT-based systems for agricultural monitoring, decision support, and productivity enhancement.
The scope of BharatGen is to develop a range of sovereign foundational AI models tailored towards Indian languages, culture and contexts. BharatGen models will support scheduled 22 Indian languages. It spans multiple modalities, including text (via Large Language Models), speech (Text-to-Speech and Automatic Speech Recognition), and vision-language systems.
The status of BharatGen with respect to the development and release of models and applications for Indian languages is as follows:
i. Text models: Param is a 7 billion parameter, multilingual large language model designed to understand and generate text across English, Hindi, and 14 additional Indian languages.
ii. Speech models:
• Automatic Speech Recognition model for Hindi language: A 30 million parameter model designed to convert Hindi speech to text.
• Text to Speech models: Currently supporting Hindi, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, Punjabi, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi & Tamil.
iii. Vision Models: Patram, India’s first Vision-Language Model for Documents, is a 7 billion parameter model, designed to seamlessly integrate visual perception with linguistic understanding, currently supporting the English language.
BharatGen has released domain specific fine-tuned models for Ayurveda (Ayur Param), Indian agriculture (Agri Param), Indian legal domain (Legal Param) and Indian finance domain (Finance Param). In addition, all BharatGen models (text, speech and vision) are useful for applications across healthcare, agriculture, education, governance and other domains.
The NM-ICPS envisages a roadmap focused on strengthening industry and government partnerships, scaling validated technologies based on cyber-physical systems (CPS), and enhancing sustained societal impact. The four (04) TTRPs established under NM-ICPS have a mandate to significantly scale translational research, commercialization and industry engagement for enhancing societal impact in sectors like healthcare, transport, smart manufacturing, energy, environmental, agriculture and security. In addition, enhanced funding support has been provided to three (03) TIHs at IIT Madras, IIT Hyderabad, and IIT Bombay for supporting translational research. With the TTRPs and the TIHs developing technologies across various CPS domains and supporting entrepreneurship development & skill development, the mission emphasizes on transitioning successful pilot deployments into scalable societal solutions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت پیش رفت
05 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) 2018-2027 کی مدت کے لیے 3,660 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ بین الضابطہ سائبر-فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس) پر قومی مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ، جس کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) اور انٹرنیٹ آف ایوری تھنگ (آئی او ای) ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ، روبوٹکس اور خود مختار نظام ، سائبرسکیورٹی ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ جیسی جدید سائبر-فزیکل ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس مشن کو مندرجہ ذیل چار (4) زمروں کے تحت تمام ٹی آئی ایچ انڈر ٹیکنگ کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
• ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی
• انسانی وسائل کی ترقی (ایچ آر ڈی) اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی
• اختراع ، صنعت کاری اور اسٹارٹ اپس
• بین الاقوامی تعاون
سال2025 کے دوران این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت حاصل کی گئی اہم پیش رفت اور نتائج میں شامل ہیں:
1. ادارہ جاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق: ملک بھر کے ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں میں کل 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہبس (ٹی آئی ایچ) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور ، آئی ایس ایم دھنباد اور آئی آئی ٹی اندور میں چار (04) ٹی آئی ایچ کو بالترتیب سائبر سکیورٹی ، روبوٹکس اور اے آئی سسٹمز ، مائننگ ٹیکنالوجیز سے ایکسپلوریشن سے بینیفیکیشن اینڈ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر کے فوکس ایریا کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشن ریسرچ پارکس (ٹی ٹی آر پیز) میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں ، جس میں سائبر فزیکل سسٹم کے مختلف ڈومینز میں بڑی تعداد میں ٹیکنالوجیز/ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔ سال 2025 کے دوران مشن کے نتائج اور کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
S.No.
Mission Activity
Outcome
Total Number
1.
Technology Development
Technologies/Technology products (TRL >7)
297
Technologies commercialised
112
2.
Human Resource Development
Fellowships granted
2371
Training Programs conducted
441
Participants in Training Programs
37035
3.
Entrepreneurship Development
Start-ups supported
407
4.
International Collaborations
Collaborations with Foreign Institutions
41
سال 2025 کے دوران این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت تیار کی گئی کچھ ٹیکنالوجیز درج ذیل ہیں:
• آئی آئی آئی ٹی بنگلورو میں ٹی آئی ایچ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 5 جی-ایڈوانسڈ اورین میسیو میمو ریڈیو یونٹ (32 ٹی آر آر یو): یہ ٹیکنالوجی غیر منسلک اور دور دراز کے علاقوں کے لیے قابل عمل قیمت پر تیز رفتار اور قابل اعتماد کنیکٹی ویٹی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
• آئی آئی ٹی (آئی ایس ایم) دھنباد میں ٹی آئی ایچ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اسمارٹ مائننگ اور ایج-اے آئی مانیٹرینگ سولیوسن: یہ ٹیکنالوجی قابل اعتماد طویل فاصلے تک ڈرون رابطے (50 کلومیٹر تک) کے قابل بناتی ہے جس سے دور دراز کان کنی کے علاقوں کی محفوظ اور موثر نگرانی کی جا سکتی ہے اور کان کی مجموعی حفاظت اور کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
• آئی آئی ٹی بامبےمیں ٹی آئی ایچ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اے آئی-لیس اسمارٹ نگرانی اور مشاورتی حل: اس ٹیکنالوجی میں زرعی نگرانی ، فیصلہ سازی میں مدد اور پیداواریت میں اضافے کے لیے اے آئی اور آئی او ٹی پر مبنی نظام شامل ہیں ۔
بھارت جین کا دائرہ کار ہندوستانی زبانوں ، ثقافت اور سیاق و سباق کے مطابق خودمختار بنیادی اے آئی ماڈلز کی ایک رینج تیار کرنا ہے ۔ بھارت جین ماڈل 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کریں گے ۔ یہ متعدد طریقوں پر محیط ہے ، بشمول متن (بڑی زبان کے ماڈلز کے ذریعے) تقریر (متن سے تقریر اور خودکار تقریر کی شناخت) اور وژن زبان کے نظام ۔
ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے ماڈلز اور ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی اور ریلیز کے حوالے سے بھارت جین کی حیثیت مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. ٹیکسٹ ماڈل: پرم ایک 7 بلین پیرامیٹر ، کثیر لسانی بڑی زبان کا ماڈل ہے جو انگریزی ، ہندی اور 14 اضافی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں متن کو سمجھنے اور تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. تقریر کے نمونے:
• ہندی زبان کے لیے خودکار اسپیچ شناخت ماڈل: ہندی اسپیچ کو ٹیکسٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا 30 ملین پیرامیٹر ماڈل۔
• ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ ماڈل: فی الحال ہندی، ملیالم، تیلگو، کنڑ، پنجابی، بنگالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی اور تامل کو سپورٹ کر رہے ہیں۔
1. ویژن ماڈلز: پیٹرم، دستاویزات کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا وژن-لینگوئج ماڈل، ایک 7 بلین پیرامیٹر ماڈل ہے، جسے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لسانی تفہیم کے ساتھ بصری ادراک کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو فی الحال انگریزی زبان کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت جین نے آیوروید (آیور پرم)، ہندوستانی زراعت (ایگری پرم)، ہندوستانی قانونی ڈومین (قانونی پرم) اور ہندوستانی مالیاتی ڈومین (فنانس پرم) کے لیے ڈومین کے مخصوص فائن ٹیونڈ ماڈل جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام بھارت جین ماڈلز (متن، تقریر اور وژن) صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، تعلیم، حکمرانی اور دیگر ڈومینز میں ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مفید ہیں۔
این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس صنعت اور حکومتی شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے، سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (سی پی ایس) پر مبنی تصدیق شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی پیمائش کرنے اور سماجی اثرات کو مستحکم کرنے پر مرکوز ایک روڈ میپ کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت قائم کردہ چار ( 4) ٹی ٹی آر پی کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹرانسپورٹ، اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، توانائی، ماحولیاتی، زراعت اور سیکورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں سماجی اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترجمہ جاتی تحقیق، تجارت کاری اور صنعت کی مصروفیت کو نمایاں طور پر ناپنے کا مینڈیٹ حاصل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ترجمے کی تحقیق میں معاونت کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اور آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں تین (3) ٹی ایچ آئی کو بہتر فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مختلف سی پی ایس ڈومینز میں ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (کاروباری صلاحیت) کی ترقی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے والے ٹی ٹی آر پیز اور ٹی آئی ایچز کے ساتھ، یہ مشن کامیاب پائلٹ تعیناتیوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی حلوں میں منتقل کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے۔