Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROGRESS UNDER NM-ICPS
05 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) with a total outlay of ₹3,660 crore for the period 2018–2027, aimed at strengthening India’s capabilities in cutting-edge cyber-physical technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT)&Internet of Everything(IoE), Data analytics, Robotics and Autonomous Systems, Cybersecurity, Quantum Technologies, etc.
The Mission is being implemented with all the TIHs undertaking activities under the following four (04) categories:
• Technology Development
• Human Resource Development (HRD) and Skill Development
• Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Startups
• International Collaborations
Key progress and outcomes achieved under NM-ICPS during 2025 include:
1. Institutional Ecosystem Creation: A total of 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in premier academic institutions across the country. Further, four (04) TIHs at IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, ISM Dhanbad; and IIT Indore have been upgraded to Technology Translation Research Parks (TTRPs), with focus area of Cybersecurity, Robotics & AI Systems, Mining Technologies from Exploration to Beneficiation and Digital Healthcare, respectively.
1. Significant achievements have been made under NM-ICPS, with a large number of technologies/ technology products developed in the various domains of cyber-physical systems. The details of outcomes and achievements of the Mission during 2025 are as follows:
S.No.
Mission Activity
Outcome
Total Number
1.
Technology Development
Technologies/Technology products (TRL >7)
297
Technologies commercialised
112
2.
Human Resource Development
Fellowships granted
2371
Training Programs conducted
441
Participants in Training Programs
37035
3.
Entrepreneurship Development
Start-ups supported
407
4.
International Collaborations
Collaborations with Foreign Institutions
41
Few of the technologies developed under NM-ICPS during 2025 are as follows:
• 5G-Advanced ORAN Massive MIMO Radio Unit (32TR RU) developed by TIH at IIIT Bengaluru: The technology facilitates high-speed and reliable connectivity at a cost viable for unconnected and far-flung areas.
• Smart Mining and Edge-AI Monitoring Solutions developed by TIH at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad: The technology enables reliable long-range drone connectivity (up to 50 km), allowing safe and efficient monitoring of remote mining areas and improving overall mine safety and operations.
• AI-Enabled Smart Monitoring and Advisory Solutions developed by TIH at IIT Bombay: The technology includes AI and IoT-based systems for agricultural monitoring, decision support, and productivity enhancement.
The scope of BharatGen is to develop a range of sovereign foundational AI models tailored towards Indian languages, culture and contexts. BharatGen models will support scheduled 22 Indian languages. It spans multiple modalities, including text (via Large Language Models), speech (Text-to-Speech and Automatic Speech Recognition), and vision-language systems.
The status of BharatGen with respect to the development and release of models and applications for Indian languages is as follows:
i. Text models: Param is a 7 billion parameter, multilingual large language model designed to understand and generate text across English, Hindi, and 14 additional Indian languages.
ii. Speech models:
• Automatic Speech Recognition model for Hindi language: A 30 million parameter model designed to convert Hindi speech to text.
• Text to Speech models: Currently supporting Hindi, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, Punjabi, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi & Tamil.
iii. Vision Models: Patram, India’s first Vision-Language Model for Documents, is a 7 billion parameter model, designed to seamlessly integrate visual perception with linguistic understanding, currently supporting the English language.
BharatGen has released domain specific fine-tuned models for Ayurveda (Ayur Param), Indian agriculture (Agri Param), Indian legal domain (Legal Param) and Indian finance domain (Finance Param). In addition, all BharatGen models (text, speech and vision) are useful for applications across healthcare, agriculture, education, governance and other domains.
The NM-ICPS envisages a roadmap focused on strengthening industry and government partnerships, scaling validated technologies based on cyber-physical systems (CPS), and enhancing sustained societal impact. The four (04) TTRPs established under NM-ICPS have a mandate to significantly scale translational research, commercialization and industry engagement for enhancing societal impact in sectors like healthcare, transport, smart manufacturing, energy, environmental, agriculture and security. In addition, enhanced funding support has been provided to three (03) TIHs at IIT Madras, IIT Hyderabad, and IIT Bombay for supporting translational research. With the TTRPs and the TIHs developing technologies across various CPS domains and supporting entrepreneurship development & skill development, the mission emphasizes on transitioning successful pilot deployments into scalable societal solutions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत प्रगति
05 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) 2018-2027 की अवधि के लिए 3,660 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ अंतःविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) को लागू कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) और इंटरनेट ऑफ एवरीथिंग (आईओई), डेटा एनालिटिक्स, रोबोटिक्स और स्वायत्त प्रणाली, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी अत्याधुनिक साइबर-भौतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना है।
यह मिशन सभी टीआईएच के साथ मिलकर निम्नलिखित चार (04) श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है:
• प्रौद्योगिकी विकास
• मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडी) और कौशल विकास
• नवाचार, उद्यमिता और स्टार्टअप
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत 2025 के दौरान हासिल की गई प्रमुख प्रगति और परिणाम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. संस्थागत इकोसिस्टम निर्माण: देश भर के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में कुल 25 प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, आईएसएम धनबाद और आईआईटी इंदौर में स्थित चार (04) टीआईएच को प्रौद्योगिकी अनुवाद अनुसंधान पार्क (टीटीआरपी) में उन्नत किया गया है। इनका मुख्य क्षेत्र क्रमशः साइबर सुरक्षा, रोबोटिक्स और एआई सिस्टम, अन्वेषण से लेकर लाभकारीकरण तक खनन प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा है।
2. एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं। इसमें साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में प्रौद्योगिकियों/प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों का विकास किया गया है। 2025 के दौरान मिशन के परिणामों और उपलब्धियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
मिशन गतिविधि
नतीजा
कुल गणना
1.
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास
प्रौद्योगिकी/प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद (टीआरएल >7)
297
व्यावसायीकृत प्रौद्योगिकियां
112
2.
मानव संसाधन विकास
छात्रवृत्तियाँ प्रदान की गईं
2371
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
441
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागी
37035
3.
उद्यमिता विकास
स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन प्राप्त है
407
4.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग
विदेशी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग
41
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत 2025 के दौरान विकसित की गई कुछ प्रौद्योगिकियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
• टीआईएच द्वारा आईआईआईटी बेंगलुरु में विकसित 5G-एडवांस्ड ओ आर ए एन मैसिव एम आई एम ओ रेडियो यूनिट (32TR RU): यह तकनीक उन क्षेत्रों के लिए किफायती लागत पर उच्च गति और विश्वसनीय कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती है जहां इंटरनेट की सुविधा नहीं है और जो दूरदराज के हैं।
• आईआईआईटी (आई एस एम) धनबाद में टीआईएच द्वारा विकसित स्मार्ट माइनिंग और एज-एआई मॉनिटरिंग समाधान: यह तकनीक विश्वसनीय लंबी दूरी की ड्रोन कनेक्टिविटी (50 किमी तक) को सक्षम बनाती है। इससे दूरस्थ खनन क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षित और कुशल निगरानी संभव हो पाती है और समग्र खदान सुरक्षा और संचालन में सुधार होता है।
• आईआईटी बॉम्बे में टीआईएच द्वारा विकसित एआई-सक्षम स्मार्ट निगरानी और सलाहकार समाधान: इस तकनीक में कृषि निगरानी, ​​निर्णय समर्थन और उत्पादकता वृद्धि के लिए एआई और आईओटी-आधारित प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
भारतजेन का उद्देश्य भारतीय भाषाओं, संस्कृति और संदर्भों के अनुरूप तैयार किए गए स्वायत्त बुनियादी एआई मॉडल की एक श्रृंखला विकसित करना है। भारतजेन मॉडल अनुसूचित 22 भारतीय भाषाओं को समर्थन प्रदान करेंगे। इसमें पाठ (बड़े भाषा मॉडल के माध्यम से), वाक् (टेक्स्ट-से-स्पीच और स्वचालित स्पीच पहचान) और दृष्टि-भाषा प्रणाली सहित कई पद्धतियां शामिल हैं।
भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए मॉडल और एप्लिकेशन के विकास और रिलीज के संबंध में भारतजेन की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
i. पाठ मॉडल: पैराम एक 7 अरब पैरामीटर वाला, बहुभाषी बड़ा भाषा मॉडल है जिसे अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और 14 अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में पाठ को समझने और उत्पन्न करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
ii. स्पीच मॉडल:
• हिंदी भाषा के लिए स्वचालित स्पीच पहचान मॉडल: हिंदी भाषण को पाठ में परिवर्तित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया 30 मिलियन पैरामीटर वाला मॉडल।
• टेक्स्ट टू स्पीच मॉडल: वर्तमान में हिंदी, मलयालम, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, पंजाबी, बंगाली, गुजराती, मराठी और तमिल भाषाओं को सपोर्ट करता है।
iii. विज़न मॉडल: पत्रम, भारत का पहला विज़न-लैंग्वेज मॉडल फॉर डॉक्यूमेंट्स, एक 7 बिलियन पैरामीटर मॉडल है, जिसे दृश्य धारणा को भाषाई समझ के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो वर्तमान में अंग्रेजी भाषा का समर्थन करता है।
भारतजेन ने आयुर्वेद (आयुर् परम), भारतीय कृषि (कृषि परम), भारतीय विधि (कानूनी परम) और भारतीय वित्त (वित्त परम) के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से तैयार किए गए मॉडल जारी किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतजेन के सभी मॉडल (टेक्स्ट , स्पीच और विज़न) स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, शिक्षा, शासन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपयोग के लिए उपयोगी हैं।
एनएम-आईसीपीएस एक ऐसा रोडमैप तैयार करता है जो उद्योग और सरकार की साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (सीपीएस) पर आधारित प्रमाणित तकनीकों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने और सतत सामाजिक प्रभाव को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अंतर्गत स्थापित चार (04) टीटीआरपी को स्वास्थ्य सेवा, परिवहन, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, कृषि और सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च, व्यावसायीकरण और उद्योग की भागीदारी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च को समर्थन देने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी हैदराबाद और आईआईटी बॉम्बे में स्थित तीन (03) टीआईएच को अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। टीटीआरपी और टीआईएच विभिन्न सीपीएस डोमेन में प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास कर रहे हैं और उद्यमिता विकास एवं कौशल विकास को समर्थन दे रहे हैं। मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य सफल पायलट परियोजनाओं को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू होने योग्य सामाजिक समाधानों में परिवर्तित करना है।