Ministry of Culture
PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF MONUMENTS
05 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3686 protected monuments and protected areas (sites) across the country, which are looked after by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
There are cases of encroachments and illegal constructions reported in and around some protected monuments and protected areas (sites). Such cases are addressed through enforcement of the provisions of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules, 1959 thereof.
National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) Scheme was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in January,20l5 with the aim to preserve and revitalize soul of the heritage cities to reflect the city's unique character by encouraging aesthetically appealing, accessible, informative and secured environment. To undertake strategic and planned development of heritage cities aiming at improvement in overall quality of life with specific focus on sanitation, security, tourism, heritage revitalization and livelihoods retaining the city's cultural identity. It was implemented in 12 cities namely Ajmer (Rajasthan), Amaravati (Andhra Pradesh), Amritsar (Punjab)" Badami (Karnataka), Dwarka (Gujarat), Gaya (Bihar), Kancheepuram and Velankanni (Tamil Nadu), Mathura and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Puri (Odisha), and Warangal (Telangana). The mission had ended on 31 March, 20l9.
With regard to conservation or restoration of the protected monuments and areas (sites) is concerned, such works are taken up by ASI as per the need and requirement considering availability of funds and resources, following the national conservation policy, which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्मारकों का संरक्षण और संवर्धन
05 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में 3686 संरक्षित स्मारक और संरक्षित क्षेत्र (स्थल) हैं, जिनकी देखरेख भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) करता है।
कुछ संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (स्थलों) में अतिक्रमण और अवैध निर्माण के मामले सामने आए हैं। ऐसे मामलों का निपटारा प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 और इसके नियम, 1959 के प्रावधानों के प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय विरासत नगर विकास एवं संवर्धन योजना (एचआरआईडीएवाई) जनवरी 2015 में आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य विरासत शहरों की आत्मा को संरक्षित और पुनर्जीवित करना है, ताकि सौंदर्यपूर्ण, सुलभ, सूचनात्मक और सुरक्षित वातावरण को प्रोत्साहित करके शहर के अनूठे चरित्र को प्रतिबिंबित किया जा सके। विरासत शहरों का रणनीतिक और योजनाबद्ध विकास करना है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा, पर्यटन, विरासत पुनरुद्धार और आजीविका पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए शहर की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को बनाए रखते हुए जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। इसे 12 शहरों अर्थात् अजमेर (राजस्थान), अमरावती (आंध्र प्रदेश), अमृतसर (पंजाब)" बादामी (कर्नाटक), द्वारका (गुजरात), गया (बिहार), कांचीपुरम और वेलंकन्नी (तमिलनाडु), मथुरा और वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश), पुरी (ओडिशा), और वारंगल (तेलंगाना) में लागू किया गया था। मिशन 31 मार्च, 2019 को समाप्त हो गया था।
संरक्षित स्मारकों और क्षेत्रों (स्थलों) के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार के संबंध में, एएसआई द्वारा राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति का पालन करते हुए, उपलब्ध धन और संसाधनों को ध्यान में रखने के साथ आवश्यकतानुसार ऐसे कार्य किए जाते हैं, जो एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।