Ministry of Culture
PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF MONUMENTS
05 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3686 protected monuments and protected areas (sites) across the country, which are looked after by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
There are cases of encroachments and illegal constructions reported in and around some protected monuments and protected areas (sites). Such cases are addressed through enforcement of the provisions of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules, 1959 thereof.
National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) Scheme was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in January,20l5 with the aim to preserve and revitalize soul of the heritage cities to reflect the city's unique character by encouraging aesthetically appealing, accessible, informative and secured environment. To undertake strategic and planned development of heritage cities aiming at improvement in overall quality of life with specific focus on sanitation, security, tourism, heritage revitalization and livelihoods retaining the city's cultural identity. It was implemented in 12 cities namely Ajmer (Rajasthan), Amaravati (Andhra Pradesh), Amritsar (Punjab)" Badami (Karnataka), Dwarka (Gujarat), Gaya (Bihar), Kancheepuram and Velankanni (Tamil Nadu), Mathura and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Puri (Odisha), and Warangal (Telangana). The mission had ended on 31 March, 20l9.
With regard to conservation or restoration of the protected monuments and areas (sites) is concerned, such works are taken up by ASI as per the need and requirement considering availability of funds and resources, following the national conservation policy, which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
تاریخی عمارتوں کا تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال
05 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں 3686 محفوظ شدہ تاریخی عمارتیں اور محفوظ علاقے (مقامات) موجود ہیں، جن کی دیکھ بھال آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
کچھ محفوظ تاریخی عمارتوں اور محفوظ علاقوں کے اندر یا آس پاس ناجائز قبضوں اور غیر قانونی تعمیرات کے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے قدیم تاریخی عمارتیں اور آثارِ قدیمہ کے مقامات و باقیات ایکٹ، 1958 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط، 1959 کی دفعات پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیریٹیج سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ آگمینٹیشن یوجنا (ایچ آر آئی ڈی اے وائی) اسکیم مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے جنوری 2015 میں شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تاریخی شہروں کی روح کو محفوظ اور ازسرِ نو زندہ کرنا تھا تاکہ شہروں کی منفرد شناخت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور ایک خوبصورت، قابلِ رسائی، معلوماتی اور محفوظ ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت تاریخی شہروں کی منصوبہ بند اور حکمتِ عملی کے تحت ترقی کی گئی، جس کا مقصد مجموعی معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانا تھا، خاص طور پر صاف صفائی، سلامتی، سیاحت، ثقافتی ورثے کی بحالی اور روزگار پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے، تاکہ شہروں کی ثقافتی شناخت برقرار رہے۔یہ مشن 12 شہروں میں نافذ کیا گیا، جن میں اجمیر (راجستھان)، امراوتی (آندھرا پردیش)، امرتسر (پنجاب)، بادامی (کرناٹک)، دوارکا (گجرات)، گیا (بہار)، کانچی پورم اور ویلَنکنی (تمل ناڈو)، متھرا اور وارانسی (اتر پردیش)، پوری (اڈیشہ) اور ورنگل (تلنگانہ) شامل ہیں۔یہ مشن 31 مارچ 2019 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
محفوظ شدہ تاریخی عمارتوں اور محفوظ علاقوں (مقامات) کے تحفظ یا مرمت کے سلسلے میں، ایسے کام اے ایس آئی کے ذریعے ضرورت اور تقاضے کے مطابق، دستیاب فنڈز اور وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، قومی پالیسی برائے تحفظ کے تحت انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔