Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRS IN BHAGALPUR, BIHAR
05 FEB 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that as per announcement made in the Union Budget of 2018-19, Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) are set up in blocks having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011) to provide quality education to tribal students in their own environment. None of the blocks in the Bhagalpur district fulfils the twin criteria as per Census 2011. However, the requirement of EMRS across country is reviewed from time to time.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भागलपुर, बिहार में एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालय
05 FEB 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि 2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, जनजातीय छात्रों को उनके अपने वातावरण में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, 50% से अधिक अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी और कम से कम 20,000 जनजातीय आबादी वाले ब्लॉकों में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) स्थापित किए जाते हैं (2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार)। 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, भागलपुर जिले का कोई भी ब्लॉक इन दोनों मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करता है। हालांकि, देश भर में ईएमआरएस की आवश्यकता की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है।