Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2026
05 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2026.
During various interactions with the Authority, the stakeholders had highlighted the need for:
i improving audit related provisions in the Interconnection Regulations 2017 (as amended) and the audit manual,
ii. reducing repetitive audits of DPOs, resulting in resource wastage, operational disruption, and diminished stakeholders’ confidence in the audit process,
iii. incorporating provisions related to infrastructure sharing in the audit framework, and
iv. enhancing the accountability of auditors and categorising auditors based on their experience to ensure credibility of auditors.
To enhance accountability and credibility of audit process, technical proficiency requirements, categorisation of auditors based on their experience and stringent accountability provisions have been incorporated into the Expression of Interest (EOI) document issued by TRAI in August 2025 for empanelment of auditors.
Further, to address the issues related to audit framework, TRAI issued a consultation paper on ‘Audit related provisions of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual’ on 9th August 2024 for seeking comments of the stakeholders. 64 comments and 03 counter comments were received from the stakeholders, which were placed on TRAI’s website. An open house discussion was held on 5th December 2024.
Subsequently, TRAI issued Draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025 on 22nd September 2025, for stakeholders’ comments. 37 comments were received from the stakeholders which were placed on TRAI’s website.
Based on the above consultations, the Authority has finalized these Amendment Regulations. The salient features of the same include:
• Clearly defined timelines for audits; wherein distributors have to conduct audit and submit audit report to broadcasters by 30th September every year.
• Audit is to be done on financial year basis in place of calendar year.
• Broadcasters can depute their representative during audit to ensure transparency and credibility of the audit process.
• If broadcasters find inadequacies/discrepancies in audit report, they can seek clarifications from the auditor through DPO. Auditors must clarify the same in a time-bound manner.
• If broadcaster is not satisfied with these clarifications, it can get the audit conducted at its own cost, after obtaining approval of the Authority.
• In case a broadcaster does not receive the audit report by 30th September from the distributor, it can cause audit of such a distributor.
• To promote ease of doing business, the requirement of annual audit at DPOs cost has been made optional for distributors with fewer than 30000 subscribers. However, broadcasters can get such DPOs audited at broadcasters’ cost.
• In case of infrastructure sharing, SMS and CAS/DRM should meet all the specified requirements for each distributor. Separate instances are required to be created such that entity wise reconciliation is possible.
• Infrastructure provider has to insert network logo watermarking for all pay channels at the encoder end, while seeker has to provide network logo through STB/middleware. However, to ensure best viewing experience for the viewers, preferably only two logos should be visible.
• The amended audit manual will be issued in alignment with the updated regulatory framework shortly.
The aforesaid amendments in the audit related provisions in regulations, coupled with strengthening of criteria for empanelment of auditors will ensure enhanced credibility and accountability in the audit process. It will reduce the instances of repetitive audits without compromising stakeholder trust. It will also reduce costs for DPOs as well as broadcasters and ensure time bound completion of the audit exercise.
Full text of the Regulation is available on the TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز انٹرکنیکشن (ایڈریسیبل سسٹمز) (ساتویں ترمیم) ضوابط، 2026 جاری کئے
05 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل)سروسز انٹرکنیکشن (ایڈریسیبل سسٹمز) (ساتویں ترمیم) ضوابط، 2026 جاری کیے ہیں۔
اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مختلف مشاورتوں کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے درج ذیل ضروریات کی نشاندہی کی تھی:
1. انٹرکنیکشن ریگولیشنز 2017 (جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ) اور آڈٹ مینوئل میں آڈٹ سے متعلق التزامات میں بہتری،
2. ڈی پی اوزکے بار بار آڈٹس میں کمی کرنا، جس کے باعث وسائل کے ضیاع، آپریشنل تعطل اور آڈٹ عمل پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اعتماد میں کمی واقع ہو رہی تھی،
• III. آڈٹ فریم ورک میں انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ سے متعلق التزامات کو شامل کرنا اور
1. آڈیٹرز کی جوابدہی میں اضافہ اور ان کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی، تاکہ آڈیٹرز کی ساکھ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آڈٹ کے عمل کی جوابدہی اور ساکھ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، تکنیکی مہارت سے متعلق تقاضے، آڈیٹرز کی تجربے کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی اور سخت جوابدہی کے التزامات، ٹی آر اے آئی کی جانب سے اگست 2025 میں آڈیٹرز کے پینل میں شمولیت کے لیے جاری کردہ ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ(ای او آئی) دستاویز میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، آڈٹ فریم ورک سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لیے، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 9 اگست 2024 کو ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا جس کا عنوان تھا:
“ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز انٹرکنیکشن (ایڈریسیبل سسٹمز) ریگولیشنز، 2017 کی آڈٹ سے متعلق التزامات اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز ڈیجیٹل ایڈریسیبل سسٹمز آڈٹ مینوئل”،تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے آراء طلب کی جا سکیں۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے 64 تبصرے اور 03 جوابی تبصرے موصول ہوئے، جنہیں ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کیا گیا۔ اس ضمن میں 5 دسمبر 2024 کو ایک اوپن ہاؤس مباحثہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
بعد ازاں، ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے 22 ستمبر 2025 کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آراء کے لیے مسودہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز انٹرکنیکشن (ایڈریسیبل سسٹمز) (ساتویں ترمیم) ضوابط، 2025 جاری کیے۔ اس پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے 37 تبصرے موصول ہوئے، جنہیں ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کیا گیا۔
مذکورہ بالا مشاورتوں کی بنیاد پر اتھارٹی نے ان ترمیمی ضوابط کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ ان کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• آڈٹس کے لیے واضح ٹائم لائنز مقرر کی گئی ہیں، جن کے تحت ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کو ہر سال 30 ستمبر تک آڈٹ مکمل کرکے آڈٹ رپورٹ براڈکاسٹرز کو جمع کرانا ہوگی۔
• آڈٹ کیلنڈر سال کے بجائے مالی سال کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
• شفافیت اور آڈٹ عمل کی ساکھ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے براڈکاسٹرز آڈٹ کے دوران اپنا نمائندہ تعینات کر سکتے ہیں۔
• اگر براڈکاسٹرز کو آڈٹ رپورٹ میں کسی قسم کی کمی یا تضاد نظر آئے تو وہ ڈی پی اوکے ذریعے آڈیٹر سے وضاحت طلب کر سکتے ہیں۔ آڈیٹرز پابند ہوں گے کہ مقررہ مدت کے اندر وضاحت فراہم کریں۔
• اگر براڈکاسٹر ان وضاحتوں سے مطمئن نہ ہو تو وہ اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے بعد اپنے خرچ پر آڈٹ کروا سکتا ہے۔
• اگر کسی براڈکاسٹر کو 30 ستمبر تک ڈسٹری بیوٹر سے آڈٹ رپورٹ موصول نہ ہو تو وہ ایسے ڈسٹری بیوٹر کا آڈٹ کروا سکتا ہے۔
• کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 30,000 سے کم سبسکرائبرز رکھنے والے ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کے لیے ڈی پی او کے خرچ پر سالانہ آڈٹ کی شرط کو اختیاری بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، براڈکاسٹرز ایسے ڈی پی اوز کا آڈٹ اپنے خرچ پر کروا سکتے ہیں۔
• انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ کی صورت میں، ہر ڈسٹری بیوٹر کے لیے ایس ایم ایس اور سی اے ایس/ڈی آر ایم کو تمام مقررہ شرائط کو پوراکرنا ہوگا۔ علیحدہ علیحدہ انسٹینسز بنانا لازم ہوگا تاکہ ادارہ جاتی سطح پر مفاہمت ممکن ہو سکے۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے والے کو تمام پے چینلز کے لیے اینکوڈر سطح پر نیٹ ورک لوگو واٹر مارکنگ شامل کرنا ہوگی، جبکہ سِیکر کو ایس ٹی بی/مڈل ویئر کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک لوگو فراہم کرنا ہوگا۔ تاہم، ناظرین کے بہترین تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترجیحاً صرف دو لوگوز نظر آنے چاہئیں۔
• ترمیم شدہ آڈٹ مینوئل کو جلد ہی اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے مطابق جاری کیا جائے گا۔
آڈٹ سے متعلق التزامات میں یہ ترامیم اور آڈیٹرز کے پینل میں شمولیت کے معیار کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ مل کر، آڈٹ عمل میں زیادہ ساکھ اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔ اس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اعتماد پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر بار بار ہونے والے آڈٹس کے واقعات میں کمی آئے گی، ڈی پی اوز اور براڈکاسٹرز کے اخراجات کم ہوں گے اور آڈٹ کے عمل کی بروقت تکمیل ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
ضوابط کا مکمل متن ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ [www.trai.gov.in](http://www.trai.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے ڈاکٹر دیپالی شرما، ایڈوائزر (بی اینڈ سی ایس ) ، ٹی آر اے آئی سے
ای میل advbcs-2@trai.gov.in
ٹیلی فون نمبر +91–11-20907774 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔