Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2026
05 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2026.
During various interactions with the Authority, the stakeholders had highlighted the need for:
i improving audit related provisions in the Interconnection Regulations 2017 (as amended) and the audit manual,
ii. reducing repetitive audits of DPOs, resulting in resource wastage, operational disruption, and diminished stakeholders’ confidence in the audit process,
iii. incorporating provisions related to infrastructure sharing in the audit framework, and
iv. enhancing the accountability of auditors and categorising auditors based on their experience to ensure credibility of auditors.
To enhance accountability and credibility of audit process, technical proficiency requirements, categorisation of auditors based on their experience and stringent accountability provisions have been incorporated into the Expression of Interest (EOI) document issued by TRAI in August 2025 for empanelment of auditors.
Further, to address the issues related to audit framework, TRAI issued a consultation paper on ‘Audit related provisions of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual’ on 9th August 2024 for seeking comments of the stakeholders. 64 comments and 03 counter comments were received from the stakeholders, which were placed on TRAI’s website. An open house discussion was held on 5th December 2024.
Subsequently, TRAI issued Draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025 on 22nd September 2025, for stakeholders’ comments. 37 comments were received from the stakeholders which were placed on TRAI’s website.
Based on the above consultations, the Authority has finalized these Amendment Regulations. The salient features of the same include:
• Clearly defined timelines for audits; wherein distributors have to conduct audit and submit audit report to broadcasters by 30th September every year.
• Audit is to be done on financial year basis in place of calendar year.
• Broadcasters can depute their representative during audit to ensure transparency and credibility of the audit process.
• If broadcasters find inadequacies/discrepancies in audit report, they can seek clarifications from the auditor through DPO. Auditors must clarify the same in a time-bound manner.
• If broadcaster is not satisfied with these clarifications, it can get the audit conducted at its own cost, after obtaining approval of the Authority.
• In case a broadcaster does not receive the audit report by 30th September from the distributor, it can cause audit of such a distributor.
• To promote ease of doing business, the requirement of annual audit at DPOs cost has been made optional for distributors with fewer than 30000 subscribers. However, broadcasters can get such DPOs audited at broadcasters’ cost.
• In case of infrastructure sharing, SMS and CAS/DRM should meet all the specified requirements for each distributor. Separate instances are required to be created such that entity wise reconciliation is possible.
• Infrastructure provider has to insert network logo watermarking for all pay channels at the encoder end, while seeker has to provide network logo through STB/middleware. However, to ensure best viewing experience for the viewers, preferably only two logos should be visible.
• The amended audit manual will be issued in alignment with the updated regulatory framework shortly.
The aforesaid amendments in the audit related provisions in regulations, coupled with strengthening of criteria for empanelment of auditors will ensure enhanced credibility and accountability in the audit process. It will reduce the instances of repetitive audits without compromising stakeholder trust. It will also reduce costs for DPOs as well as broadcasters and ensure time bound completion of the audit exercise.
Full text of the Regulation is available on the TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा अंतर्संबंध (संबोधित प्रणाली) (सातवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 जारी किया
05 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा अंतर्संबंध (संबोधित प्रणाली) (सातवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 जारी किया है।
प्राधिकरण के साथ विभिन्न संवादों के दौरान, हितधारकों ने निम्नलिखित की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला:
i. अंतर्संबंध विनियम 2017 (संशोधित रूप में) और लेखापरीक्षा नियमावली में लेखापरीक्षा संबंधी प्रावधानों में सुधार करना।
ii. डीपीओ के बार-बार होने वाले ऑडिट को कम करना, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप संसाधनों की बर्बादी, परिचालन में व्यवधान और ऑडिट प्रक्रिया में हितधारकों के विश्वास में कमी आती है।
iii. लेखापरीक्षा ढांचे में अवसंरचना साझाकरण से संबंधित प्रावधानों को शामिल करना, और
iv. लेखा परीक्षकों की जवाबदेही बढ़ाना और लेखा परीक्षकों की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके अनुभव के आधार पर लेखा परीक्षकों को वर्गीकृत करना।
लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रिया की जवाबदेही और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी दक्षता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं, उनके अनुभव के आधार पर लेखापरीक्षकों का वर्गीकरण और कड़े जवाबदेही प्रावधानों को भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण द्वारा अगस्त 2025 में लेखापरीक्षक पैनलों में शामिल करने के लिए जारी किए गए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) दस्तावेज में शामिल किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, लेखापरीक्षा ढांचे से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने 9 अगस्त, 2024 को 'दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा अंतर्संबंध (संबोधित प्रणाली) विनियम, 2017 और दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा डिजिटल अनुबोधित प्रणाली लेखापरीक्षा नियमावली के लेखापरीक्षा संबंधी प्रावधानों' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया, जिसमें हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गईं। हितधारकों से 64 टिप्पणियां और 3 प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं, जिन्हें भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया गया। 5 दिसंबर, 2024 को एक खुली चर्चा आयोजित की गई।
इसके बाद, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए 22 सितंबर, 2025 को दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा अंतर्संबंध (संबोधित प्रणाली) (सातवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया। हितधारकों से 37 टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं, जिन्हें भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया गया।
उपरोक्त परामर्शों के आधार पर, प्राधिकरण ने इन संशोधन विनियमों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। इनकी प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• लेखापरीक्षाओं के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित समयसीमा; जिसके अंतर्गत वितरकों को लेखापरीक्षा करनी होगी और प्रत्येक वर्ष 30 सितंबर तक प्रसारकों को लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी होगी।
• लेखापरीक्षा कैलेंडर वर्ष की अपेक्षा वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाएगी।
• ऑडिट प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रसारक ऑडिट के दौरान अपने प्रतिनिधि को नियुक्त कर सकते हैं।
• यदि प्रसारकों को लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट में कोई खामी/विसंगति मिलती है, तो वे डीपीओ के माध्यम से लेखापरीक्षक से स्पष्टीकरण मांग सकते हैं। लेखापरीक्षकों को समयबद्ध तरीके से स्पष्टीकरण देना होगा।
• यदि प्रसारक इन स्पष्टीकरणों से संतुष्ट नहीं है, तो वह प्राधिकरण की स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के बाद अपने खर्च पर ऑडिट करवा सकता है।
• यदि किसी प्रसारक को वितरक से 30 सितंबर तक लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं होती है, तो वह ऐसे वितरक की लेखापरीक्षा करवा सकता है।
• व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 30,000 से कम ग्राहकों वाले वितरकों के लिए वार्षिक ऑडिट अनिवार्य नहीं है। हालांकि प्रसारक अपने खर्चे पर डीपीओ का ऑडिट करवा सकते हैं।
• यदि बुनियादी ढांचे को साझा किया जा रहा है, तो एसएमएस और सीएएस/डीआरएम को प्रत्येक वितरक के लिए सभी निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना चाहिए। इकाईवार मिलान संभव बनाने के लिए अलग-अलग इंस्टेंस बनाना आवश्यक है।
• इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदाता को सभी पे चैनलों के लिए एनकोडर स्तर पर नेटवर्क लोगो वॉटरमार्किंग डालनी होगी, जबकि सीकर को एसटीबी/मिडलवेयर के माध्यम से नेटवर्क लोगो प्रदान करना होगा। हालांकि, दर्शकों को सर्वोत्तम देखने का अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अधिमानतः केवल दो लोगो ही दिखाई देने चाहिए।
• अद्यतन नियामक ढांचे के अनुरूप संशोधित लेखापरीक्षा नियमावली शीघ्र ही जारी की जाएगी।
विनियमों में लेखापरीक्षा संबंधी प्रावधानों में उपर्युक्त संशोधनों के साथ-साथ लेखापरीक्षकों के पैनल में शामिल होने के मानदंडों को सुदृढ़ करने से लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रिया में विश्वसनीयता और जवाबदेही में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी। इससे हितधारकों के विश्वास को ठेस पहुंचाए बिना बार-बार होने वाली लेखापरीक्षाओं की संख्या में कमी आएगी। इससे डीपीओ और प्रसारकों दोनों के लिए लागत में कमी आएगी और लेखापरीक्षा कार्य समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा हो सकेगा।
इस विनियम का पूरा पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस), भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण से ईमेल आईडी: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in या टेलीफोन +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।