Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Vikas Kendras in Andhra Pradesh
05 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs provides financial support for establishment of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) through Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN). Till date, in the State of Andhra Pradesh, a total of 488 VDVKs have been sanctioned, comprising of 415 VDVKs under PMJVM and 73 VDVKs under PM-JANMAN. At present, 368 VDVKs under PMJVM and 44 VDVKs under PM-JANMAN are operational.
Further, an amount of Rs. 6,470.40 lakh has been sanctioned for these VDVKs, out of which Rs. 6,162.90 lakh has been sanctioned under PMJVM and Rs. 307.50 lakh under PM-JANMAN. An amount of Rs. 3,757.80 lakh has been released, out of which Rs. 3,604.00 lakh has been released under PMJVM and Rs. 153.80 lakh under PM-JANMAN.
Proposals for establishment of new Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) are received from the State Governments/ Implementing agencies through TRIFED. Such proposals are examined as per the prescribed guidelines and, subject to fulfilment of requisite criteria and availability of funds, sanction is accorded accordingly.
PMJVM scheme also has provision for establishment of Van Dhan Producer Enterprises (VDPEs), which are clusters of nearby Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) to further boost the income of tribals. However, no complete proposals have been received at TRIFED from any States/UTs, including Andhra Pradeshfor the transformation of Van Dhan Producer Enterprises (VDPEs) from the existing Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs).

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में वन धन विकास केंद्र
05 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्या राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पी एम जे वी एम) और प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पी एम- जनमन) के तहत ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) के माध्यम से वन धन विकास केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश में अब तक कुल 488 वन धन विकास केंद्र स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें पी एम जे वी एम के अंतर्गत 415 वन धन विकास केंद्र और पी एम –जनमन योजनता के अंतर्गत 73 वन धन विकास केंद्र शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में, पी एम जे वी एम के तहत 368 वन धन विकास केंद्र और पी एम जनमन के अंतर्गत 44 वन धन विकास केंद्र काम कर रहे हैं।
इन वन धन विकास केंद्रों के लिए 6,470.40 लाख रुपये की राशि मंज़ूर की गई है, जिसमें से 6,162.90 लाख रुपये पी एम जे वी एम के अंतर्गत और 307.50 लाख रुपये पी एम – जनमन योजना के अंतर्गत मंज़ूर किए गए हैं। इसमें से 3,757.80 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, इसमें से पी एम जे वी एम के अंतर्गत 3,604.00 लाख रुपये और पी एम - जनमन के अंतर्गत 153.80 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
नए वन धन विकास केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए प्रस्ताव राज्य सरकारों और इसे लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों से ट्राइफेड के माध्यम से प्राप्त होते हैं। प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की तय गाइडलाइंस के अनुसार जांच की जाती है और, आवश्यक शर्तों को पूरा करने और फंड की उपलब्धता के आधार पर, उन्हें मंज़ूरी दी जाती है।
पी एम जे वी एम योजना में वन धन उत्पादन उद्यम की स्थापना का भी प्रावधान है, जो आदिवासियों की आय को और बढ़ाने के लिए आस-पास के वन धन विकास केंद्रों के क्लस्टर हैं। हालांकि, आंध्र प्रदेश सहित किसी भी राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से मौजूदा वन धन विकास केंद्रों को वन धन प्रोड्यूसर एंटरप्राइजेज में बदलने के लिए ट्राइफेड को कोई पूरा प्रस्ताव नहीं मिला है।