Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRSs IN GUJARAT AND TELANGANA
05 FEB 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the details of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) sanctioned/ operational/ under-construction in Telangana and Gujarat, district-wise are given at Annexure.
During last five years, an amount of Rs. 73097.22 lakh and Rs. 59016.51 lakh has been released to and utilized by the state government of Telangana and Gujarat respectively.
All the EMRSs having capacity of 480 students from Classes VI to XII and the campus with the area of 15 acres have the provision of digital classrooms, science laboratories and sports facilities. Smart boards with reliable internet connectivity and lab equipment for different subjects apart from facilities for indoor and outdoor games have also been provisioned.
NESTS carried out its first drive for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through ESSE-2023 and staff selected have been posted in various EMRSs including Telangana and Gujarat. In addition to the direct recruitment, NESTS also has advised State Governments to depute staff on deputation. Further, State EMRS Societies are empowered to engage guest teachers against vacancies, if any, and non-teaching staff on outsourcing basis/local engagement, so that academic activities are not hampered.
As per existing EMRS scheme guidelines, EMRSs are set up in blocks having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011) to provide quality education to tribal students in their own environment. The total construction period of EMRS is 24 months for plain area and 30 months for LWE/Hilly/NE Areas after encumbrance free land is provided by the respective state government. The availability of encumbrance free land and forest clearance issues apart from the vacancies of teaching and non-teaching staff are some of the hurdles in completion and operationalization of EMRSs. The land and forest issues are resolved through meetings with the concerned authorities. Necessary steps to address the issue of vacancies of teaching and non-teaching staff have also been taken over the past few years through direct recruitment by NESTS as well as authorizing State governments to engage them on deputation or outsourcing. These efforts would enable timely operationalization of EMRSs.
ANNEXURE AS REFERRED IN PART (A) OF THE REPLY TO LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 945 FOR 05.02.2026 RAISED BY SHRI ARVIND DHARMAPURI AND SHRI DHAVAL LAXMANBHAI PATEL REGARDING “EMRSs IN GUJARAT AND TELANGANA”
The details of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) sanctioned/ operational/ under-construction in Telangana and Gujarat, district-wise
State
Name of District
EMRS Sanctioned/ Land made available
Functional
Completed
Under Construction
Telangana
Adilabad
3
3
3
BhadradriKothagudem
7
7
7
Kamareddy
1
1
1
Khammam
1
1
1
KomaramBheemAsifabad
1
1
1
Mahabubabad
5
5
4
1
Mahabubnagar
1
1
1
Nagarkurnool
1
1
1
Nizamabad
1
1
1
RajannaSircilla
2
2
2
Total
23
23
22
1
Gujarat
Arvalli
2
2
2
Banas Kantha
3
3
2
1
Bharuch
2
2
1
1
ChhotaUdepur
4
4
2
2
Dahod
7
7
3
4
Mahisagar
2
2
1
1
Narmada
5
4
2
2
Navsari
2
2
1
1
Panch Mahals
1
1
1
Sabar Kantha
3
3
1
2
Surat
4
4
2
2
Tapi
5
3
3
The Dangs
3
3
2
1
Vadodara
1
1
1
Valsad
3
3
2
1
Total
47
44
26
18

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
گجرات اور تلنگانہ میں ای ایم آر ایس
05 FEB 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے آج لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ تلنگانہ اور گجرات میں منظور شدہ / آپریشنل / زیر تعمیر ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران، روپے کی رقم 73097.22 لاکھ اور روپے تلنگانہ اور گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ بالترتیب 59016.51 لاکھ روپے جاری کئے گئے اور استعمال کئے گئے۔
VI سے XII تک 480 طلباء کی گنجائش والے تمام ای ایم آر ایس اور 15 ایکڑ کے رقبے والے کیمپس میں ڈیجیٹل کلاس رومز، سائنس لیبارٹریز اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ انڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور گیمز کے لیے سہولیات کے علاوہ مختلف مضامین کے لیے قابل اعتماد انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور لیب کے آلات کے ساتھ اسمارٹ بورڈز بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
موجودہ ای ایم آر ایس ا سکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ای ایم آر ایس 50فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد (مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق) والے بلاکس میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ قبائلی طلباء کو ان کے اپنے ماحول میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے۔
زمین اور جنگلات کے مسائل متعلقہ حکام سے ملاقاتوں کے ذریعے حل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کی خالی آسامیوں کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات بھی پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں این ایس ٹی ایس کے ذریعے براہ راست بھرتی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کو ڈیپوٹیشن یا آؤٹ سورسنگ پر شامل کرنے کا اختیار دینے کے ذریعے بھی اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں ای ایم اار ایس کو بروقت چلانے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔
لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر کے جواب کے حصہ (الف ) میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ۔ 05.02.2026 کے لیے 945 جو ’گجرات اور تلنگانہ میں ای ایم آر ایس کے حوالے سے جناب اروند دھرماپوری اور جناب دھول لکشمن بھائی پٹیل کے ذریعے اٹھایا گیا
ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولس (EMRSs) کی تفصیلات تلنگانہ اور گجرات میں ضلع کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ/ آپریشنل/ زیر تعمیر
State
Name of District
EMRS Sanctioned/ Land made available
Functional
Completed
Under Construction
Telangana
Adilabad
3
3
3
BhadradriKothagudem
7
7
7
Kamareddy
1
1
1
Khammam
1
1
1
KomaramBheemAsifabad
1
1
1
Mahabubabad
5
5
4
1
Mahabubnagar
1
1
1
Nagarkurnool
1
1
1
Nizamabad
1
1
1
RajannaSircilla
2
2
2
Total
23
23
22
1
Gujarat
Arvalli
2
2
2
Banas Kantha
3
3
2
1
Bharuch
2
2
1
1
ChhotaUdepur
4
4
2
2
Dahod
7
7
3
4
Mahisagar
2
2
1
1
Narmada
5
4
2
2
Navsari
2
2
1
1
Panch Mahals
1
1
1
Sabar Kantha
3
3
1
2
Surat
4
4
2
2
Tapi
5
3
3
The Dangs
3
3
2
1
Vadodara
1
1
1
Valsad
3
3
2
1
Total
47
44
26
18