Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Loans under Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana
05 FEB 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)’ through Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) which envisions to strengthen tribal entrepreneurship initiatives and to facilitate livelihood opportunities by promoting more efficient, equitable, self-managed, optimum use of natural resources, Agri / Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) / Non-farm produce. Under the scheme, financial support is provided to the State Governments for setting up each Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) which are the centers of value addition activities of MFPs/Non-MFPs. Each VDVK consists of around 15 Van Dhan SHGs and have up to 300 members. A maximum amount of Rs 15.00 lakhs is provided to State Governments on receipt of proposals from them to set up a VDVK for incurring the expenditure on raw material, training and capacity building, tool kits and machinery, mentoring charges, packaging and branding, transportation, storage etc. There is no provision of providing loans to VDVK members under PMJVM scheme, however, efforts are made to assist the VDVK members in availing loans from other government schemes such as NRLM, Micro Credit for SHGs, PMFME etc. Till date, in the State of Tamil Nadu, an amount of Rs. 120 lakhs has been sanctioned for establishment of 8 VDVKs associating 2400 members under the PMJVM scheme, while an amount of Rs. 120.15 lakhs has been sanctioned for establishment of 37 VDVKs associating 2403 members under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM JANMAN) scheme meant specifically for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups. The district wise sanction of VDVKs in Tamil Nadu under PMJVM & PMJANMAN is given at Annexure.
To increase the reach and effectiveness of the scheme, the Ministry is proposing to increase the maximum funds provided to each VDVKs. The enhanced financial provision would cover working capital, infrastructure funds and refresher trainings to VDVK members.
Annexure as referred to in reply to part (a) to (e) of LSUQ no. 1146 for answer on 05.02.2026 regarding Loans under Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana
Tamil Nadu District wise details under PMJVM
Sl. No.
District
No. of VDVKs sanctioned
Fund Sanctioned(Rs in Lakhs)
No. of VDVK Operational
Sales(Rs in Lakhs)
1
Salem
3
45
2
9.90
2
Thirupathur
1
15
1
29.82
3
Thiruvannamalai
3
45
3
198.41
4
Vellore
1
15
1
8.65
Total
8
120
7
246.78
Tamil Nadu District wise details under PM-JANMAN
Sl. No.
District
No. of VDVKs sanctioned
Fund Sanctioned (Rs in Lakhs)
No. of VDVK Operational
Sales(Rs in Lakhs)
1
Ariyalur
5
13.05
5
11.31
2
Chengalpattu
2
5.35
2
1.16
3
Coimbatore
10
29.2
8
0.47
4
Namakkal
4
12
4
0.21
5
The Nilgiris
6
31.4
4
50.96
6
Tirupathur
2
6.7
2
0.21
7
Tiruvannamalai
8
22.45
4
0.21
Total
37
120.15
29
64.53

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا کے تحت قرضے
05 FEB 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے ذریعے 'پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم)' اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد قبائلی صنعت کاری کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا اور قدرتی وسائل ، زرعی/معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پیز)/غیر زرعی پیداوار کے زیادہ موثر ، مساوی ، خود منظم ، زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دے کر روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہر ایک ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو ایم ایف پیز/غیر ایم ایف پیز کی قدر میں اضافے کی سرگرمیوں کے مراکز ہیں ۔ ہر وی ڈی وی کے تقریبا 15 ون دھن ایس ایچ جی پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے اور اس کے 300 تک اراکین ہوتے ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو خام مال ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی ، ٹول کٹس اور مشینری ، مشاورتی اخراجات ، پیکیجنگ اور برانڈنگ ، نقل و حمل ، اسٹوریج وغیرہ پر خرچ کرنے کے لیے وی ڈی وی کے قائم کرنے کی تجاویز موصول ہونے پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 15.00 لاکھ روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ پی ایم جے وی ایم اسکیم کے تحت وی ڈی وی کے اراکین کو قرض فراہم کرنے کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے ، تاہم ، وی ڈی وی کے اراکین کو دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں جیسے این آر ایل ایم ، مائیکرو کریڈٹ فار ایس ایچ جیز ، پی ایم ایف ایم ای وغیرہ سے قرض حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اب تک ، ریاست تامل ناڈو میں پی ایم جے وی ایم اسکیم کے تحت 2400 اراکین کو منسلک کرنے والے 8 وی ڈی وی کے کے قیام کے لیے 120 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمن) اسکیم کے تحت 2403 اراکین سے منسلک 37 وی ڈی وی کے کے قیام کے لیے 120.15 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جو خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کے لیے ہے ۔ پی ایم جے وی ایم اور پی ایم جنمن کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں وی ڈی وی کے کی ضلع وار منظوری ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
اسکیم کی رسائی اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت ہر وی ڈی وی کے کو فراہم کیے جانے والے زیادہ سے زیادہ فنڈز میں اضافہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کر رہی ہے ۔ بہتر مالی فراہمی میں ورکنگ کیپٹل ، انفراسٹرکچر فنڈز اور وی ڈی وی کے اراکین کو ریفریشر ٹریننگ کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
ضمیمہ جیسا کہ پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا کے تحت قرضوں سے متعلق 05فروری2026 کو ایل ایس یو کیو نمبر1146 کے حصہ (a) سے (e) کے جواب میں کہا گیا ہے ۔
پی ایم جے وی ایم کے تحت تمل ناڈو کی ضلع وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ضلع
منظورشدہ وی ڈی وی کے کی تعداد
منظورشدہ فنڈ (لاکھ روپے میں)
چلنےوالےوی ڈی وی کے کی تعداد
فروخت (لاکھ روپے میں)
1
سلیم
3
45
2
9.90
2
تروپتھور
1
15
1
29.82
3
تھیرووناملائی
3
45
3
198.41
4
ویلور
1
15
1
8.65
کل
8
120
7
246.78
پی ایم-جنمن کے تحت تمل ناڈو کی ضلع وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ضلع
منظورشدہ وی ڈی وی کے کی تعداد
منظورشدہ فنڈ (لاکھ روپے میں)
چلنےوالےوی ڈی وی کے کی تعداد
فروخت (لاکھ روپے میں)
1
آریالور
5
13.05
5
11.31
2
چنگل پٹو
2
5.35
2
1.16
3
کوئمبٹور
10
29.2
8
0.47
4
نمکل
4
12
4
0.21
5
نیلگیریز
6
31.4
4
50.96
6
تھیروپتھور
2
6.7
2
0.21
7
تروونامالائی
8
22.45
4
0.21
کل
37
120.15
29
64.53