Ministry of Law and Justice
Global best practices implemented under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project
Reforms In Judicial System
05 FEB 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with global best practices highlighted in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Global Roundtable 2025, data-driven and people-centric justice reforms have been implemented under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project. Some key initiatives to promote court digitization, enhance interoperability between judicial, police and prosecution systems, and strengthen evidence-based decision-making are as under:
1. The Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project based on the principle of ‘one data one entry’, aims to achieve seamless information exchange across all the pillars of criminal justice system including police, prisons, prosecutions, courts and forensics. A data sharing matrix has been approved by the eCommittee of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India for exchange of data between Case Information System (CIS) (e-Courts) and other pillars under ICJS.
2. The National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) is aimed at creating a centralised searchable national repository of criminal fingerprints, with a database of 1.23 crore finger print records. NAFIS enables real-time matching of fingerprints from many origins such as arrested persons, unknown dead bodies, missing persons, crime scene chance prints, and civil records (where permitted). By replacing legacy systems and integrating State databases, NAFIS has ensured interoperability, speed, accuracy, and uniformity in fingerprint-based identification across all law enforcement agencies.
3. e-Forensic application has been developed for digitizing the forensic workflows with functionalities like user profile, cases management and case reporting.
4. Over 618.36 crore pages of court records including legacy records have been digitized across Courts to ensure faster retrieval, secure storage and seamless digital workflows.
5. 29 Virtual Courts have been established to enable online adjudication of traffic challans. Virtual Courts have received 9.81 crore challans, out of which 8.74 crore were disposed and 94.55 lakh challans were paid amounting to Rs. 973.32 crore.
6. Video Conferencing facilities have been expanded across 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 jails. Courts have conducted over 3.93 crore hearings through video conferencing, facilitating remote hearings of undertrials, witnesses and lawyers.
7. Live streaming of court proceeding is operational in 11 High Courts.
8. E-filing and e-payments systems have been implemented to allow online filing of cases and digital payment of court fees and fines, reducing physical interfaces and procedural bottlenecks. Approximately 1.03 crore cases have been filed electronically through the e-filing platform and the e-payments system has processed transactions for court-fee worth Rs. 1,234 crore and fine worth Rs. 63 crore.
9. The National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) provides public access to case data, statistics of courts across the country and has been upgraded with an improved dashboard, functioning as a monitoring tool, to identify, manage & reduce pendency of cases.
10. CIS 4.0 has been implemented in all courts, with enhanced usability, privacy safeguards and integration with national platforms such as NJDG, e-filing, virtual courts and ICJS.
11. The S3WaaS platform hosts 730 District Court websites, ensuring secure and accessible web infrastructure.
12. Real-time digital services have expanded significantly, with 35 lakh daily hits on the e-Courts portal and more than 3 crore SMS and more than 1 crore emails being issued in December 2025.
13. The e-Courts Services mobile app (3.5 crore downloads) provides the lawyers and litigants relevant information about case status, cause lists etc.
14. The JustIS app (22,090 downloads) is a management tool for the judges assisting them to effectively organise and monitor their judicial business.
15. e-Sewa Kendras have been operationalised as One-Stop Digital Centres to assist litigants and advocates with e-filing, with filing, case updates, and documentation. 48 e-Sewa Kendras are functional across all High Courts and 2283 e-Sewa Kendras across District Courts.
16. The National Service and Tracking of Electronics Processes (NSTEP) system has been implemented for electronic service and tracking of summons and notices using mobile-based and GPS-enabled delivery mechanisms. Under NSTEP, the courts have processed 6.21 crore e-processes, out of which 1.61 crore e-processes have been successfully delivered.
17. The Open Application Programming Interface (Open API) has been developed by e-Committee, Supreme Court of India for sharing its data with other government departments. Open API is being used to track cases centrally at an institutional level, monitor readiness of the case, manage pendency and compliances.
These reforms have reduced delays and enhanced efficiency in the justice delivery system by improving case management, enabling real-time monitoring of pendency and disposal, facilitating faster service of processes, and minimising procedural adjournments. The adoption of digital platforms, virtual hearings, data analytics and interoperable systems is contributing to better utilisation of judicial resources, faster resolution of disputes and improved access to justice for litigants.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ای۔کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت نافذ کی گئی عالمی بہترین طریق کار
عدالتی نظام میں اصلاحات
05 FEB 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
تنظیم برائے اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی)او ای سی ڈی(کے گلوبل راؤنڈ ٹیبل 2025 میں نمایاں کی گئی عالمی بہترین طریق کار کے مطابق، ای۔کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور عوام پر مرتکز عدالتی اصلاحات نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ عدالتی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے، عدلیہ، پولیس اور استغاثہ کے نظاموں کے درمیان باہمی ربط بڑھانے اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. انٹرآپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) پروجیکٹ، جو “ایک ڈیٹا، ایک اندراج” کے اصول پر مبنی ہے، کا مقصد فوجداری انصاف کے تمام ستونوں بشمول پولیس، جیل خانہ جات، استغاثہ، عدالتوں اور فارینسک نظام کے درمیان معلومات کے بلا رکاوٹ تبادلے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ای۔کورٹس کے کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس) اور آئی سی جے ایس کے تحت دیگر ستونوں کے درمیان ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک ڈیٹا شیئرنگ میٹرکس کو معزز سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی نے منظور کیا ہے۔
2. نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ فنگر پرنٹ آئیڈینٹیفکیشن سسٹم(این اے ایف آئی ایس) کا مقصد مجرمانہ فنگر پرنٹس کا ایک مرکزی، قابلِ تلاش قومی ذخیرہ تیار کرنا ہے، جس میں 1.23 کروڑ فنگر پرنٹ ریکارڈز کا ڈیٹا بیس موجود ہے۔ این اے ایف آئی ایس مختلف ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والے فنگر پرنٹس مثلاً گرفتار شدہ افراد، نامعلوم لاشیں، لاپتہ افراد، جائے واردات سے ملنے والے فنگر پرنٹس اور (جہاں اجازت ہو) سول ریکارڈز کی حقیقی وقت میں مماثلت ممکن بناتا ہے۔ پرانے نظاموں کی جگہ لے کر اور ریاستی ڈیٹا بیس کو یکجا کر کے، این اے ایف آئی ایس نے تمام قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں میں فنگر پرنٹ پر مبنی شناخت کے عمل میں باہمی ربط، رفتار، درستگی اور یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
3. ای۔فارینسک ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ فارینسک ورک فلو کو ڈیجیٹل بنایا جا سکے، جس میں صارف پروفائل، کیس مینجمنٹ اور کیس رپورٹنگ جیسی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
4. عدالتوں میں 618.36 کروڑ سے زائد صفحات پر مشتمل عدالتی ریکارڈ، جن میں پرانے ریکارڈ بھی شامل ہیں، ڈیجیٹائز کیے جا چکے ہیں تاکہ تیز تر رسائی، محفوظ ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ہموار ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
5. آن لائن ٹریفک چالانوں کے فیصلے کے لیے 29 ورچوئل عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان ورچوئل عدالتوں کو 9.81 کروڑ چالان موصول ہوئے، جن میں سے 8.74 کروڑ نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں اور 94.55 لاکھ چالانوں کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے، جس سے 973.32 کروڑ روپے کی رقم وصول ہوئی ہے۔
6. ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت کو 3,240 عدالتی کمپلیکس اور 1,272 جیلوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ عدالتوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 3.93 کروڑ سے زائد سماعتیں کی ہیں، جس سے زیرِ سماعت قیدیوں، گواہوں اور وکلاء کی دور دراز سے سماعت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
7. عدالتی کارروائیوں کی براہِ راست نشریات 11 ہائی کورٹس میں فعال ہیں۔
8. ای۔فائلنگ اور ای۔ادائیگی کے نظام نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے مقدمات آن لائن دائر کرنے اور عدالتی فیس و جرمانوں کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ممکن ہو گئی ہے، جس سے جسمانی رابطے اور طریقۂ کار کی رکاوٹوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔ تقریباً 1.03 کروڑ مقدمات ای۔فائلنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دائر کیے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ ای۔ادائیگی نظام کے ذریعے عدالتی فیس کی مد میں 1,234 کروڑ روپے اور جرمانوں کی مد میں 63 کروڑ روپے کی لین دین مکمل کی گئی ہے۔
9. نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جےڈی جی) عوام کو ملک بھر کی عدالتوں میں زیرِ التوا اور نمٹائے گئے مقدمات سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور اعداد و شمار تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسے ایک بہتر اور جدید ڈیش بورڈ کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے جو مقدمات کے التوا کی نشاندہی، ان کے انتظام اور کمی کے لیے ایک مؤثر مانیٹرنگ ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
10. سی آئی ایس 4.0 تمام عدالتوں میں نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے، جس میں بہتر استعمال پذیری، پرائیویسی کے مضبوط تحفظات اوراین جےڈی جی ، ای۔فائلنگ، ورچوئل عدالتوں اورآئی سی جے ایس جیسے قومی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ ارتباط شامل ہے۔
11. ایس3واس پلیٹ فارم کے تحت 730 ضلعی عدالتوں کی ویب سائٹس کی میزبانی کی جا رہی ہیں، جس سے محفوظ اور قابلِ رسائی ویب انفراسٹرکچرکو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
12. ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے، جہاں ای۔کورٹس پورٹل پر روزانہ 35 لاکھ ہِٹس ریکارڈ کی جا رہی ہیں، جبکہ دسمبر 2025 میں 3 کروڑ سے زائد ایس ایم ایس اور 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای میلز جاری کی گئیں۔
13. ای۔کورٹس سروسز موبائل ایپ (3.5 کروڑ ڈاؤن لوڈز) وکلاء اور فریقین کو مقدمات کی حیثیت، کاز لسٹس اور دیگر متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
14. جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ (22,090 ڈاؤن لوڈز) ججوں کے لیے ایک مینجمنٹ ٹول ہے جو انہیں اپنے عدالتی امور کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
• xv. ای۔سیوا کیندر ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل مراکز کے طور پر فعال کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ فریقین اور وکلاء کو ای۔فائلنگ، مقدمات کی تازہ معلومات اور دستاویزی کارروائی میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس وقت تمام ہائی کورٹس میں 48 ای۔سیوا کیندر اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں 2,283 ای۔سیوا کیندر فعال ہیں۔
1. نیشنل سروس اینڈ ٹریکنگ آف الیکٹرانک پروسیسز(این ایس ٹی ای پی) نظام کو سمن اور نوٹس کی الیکٹرانک ترسیل اور نگرانی کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جو موبائل بیسڈ اور جی پی ایس سے لیس ترسیلی نظام پر مبنی ہے۔ این ایس ٹی ای پی کے تحت عدالتوں نے 6.21 کروڑ ای۔پروسیسز پر کارروائی کی ہے، جن میں سے 1.61 کروڑ ای۔پروسیسز کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔
2. اوپن ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اوپن اے پی آئی) کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای۔کمیٹی نے دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ اوپن اے پی آئی کا استعمال ادارہ جاتی سطح پر مقدمات کی مرکزی نگرانی، مقدمات کی تیاری کی صورتحال جانچنے، التوا کے انتظام اور تعمیل کی نگرانی کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
3. ان اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام میں تاخیر میں کمی اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، کیونکہ اس سے کیس مینجمنٹ بہتر ہوئی، التوا اور فیصلوں کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی ممکن ہوئی، عدالتی عمل کی تیز تر ترسیل ممکن بنی اور غیر ضروری التواء میں کمی آئی۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، ورچوئل سماعتوں، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور باہم مربوط نظاموں کو اپنانے سے عدالتی وسائل کے بہتر استعمال، تنازعات کے تیز تر حل اور فریقین کے لیے انصاف تک بہتر رسائی ممکن ہو رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارتِ قانون و انصاف اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔