Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: iGOT KARMAYOGI PLATFORM
05 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The iGOT Karmayogi platform, established under the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building – Mission Karmayogi focuses on digital learning and capacity building of Government employees. iGOT has continued to expand rapidly in scale & reach and presently, in addition to Ministries/ Departments, most of the States and Union Territories have also been onboarded on the platform. The SPV Karmayogi Bharat and the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) have entered into tripartite MoUs with 28 States/UTs for systematic implementation of Mission Karmayogi. As on date, more than 1.48 crore users have been onboarded, and the platform hosts over 4200 courses across domain, functional and behavioural competencies, with more than 7 crore course completions. Courses are available in 23 languages, including English and Hindi, enabling wide accessibility and alignment with regional and linguistic needs. Out of the said 4200+ courses available on iGOT, 829 are in Hindi, while 546 are offered in various regional languages.
The next phase of scaling aims at deeper integration of role- based competency frameworks, expansion of multilingual content, and further enhancement of role specific capacity- building plans. Through comprehensive onboarding of States/UTs, a multilingual course ecosystem, and close coordination with both central and state-level institutions, the Government is ensuring that high-quality training is accessible to civil servants across all hierarchies and geographical regions.
The National Learning Week (NLW) - Karmayogi Saptah aims at fostering continuous skill enhancement and lifelong learning among civil servants, ensuring their competencies align with the country’s evolving goals. It is an intervention designed to facilitate focussed, role-specific learning and capacity building in a targeted manner.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली में सुधार
05 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम – मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत स्थापित आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म, सरकारी कर्मचारियों के डिजिटल अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है। आईजीओटी का दायरा और पहुंच तेजी से बढ़ी है और अभी, मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अलावा, ज़्यादातर राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर जोड़ा गया है। एसपीवी कर्मयोगी भारत और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) ने मिशन कर्मयोगी को सुनियोजित तरीके से लागू करने के लिए 28 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन किया है। अब तक, 1.48 करोड़ से ज़्यादा उपयोग‍कर्ताओं को जोड़ा गया है, और प्लेटफॉर्म पर डोमेन, फंक्शनल और बिहेवियरल कॉम्पिटेंसी में 4200 से ज़्यादा कोर्स उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें 7 करोड़ से ज़्यादा कोर्स पूरे हो चुके हैं। कोर्स 23 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें अंग्रेजी और हिंदी शामिल हैं, जिससे व्यापक पहुंच और क्षेत्रीय और भाषाई ज़रूरतों के साथ तालमेल बिठाया जा सके। आईजीओटी पर उपलब्ध 4200 से ज़्यादा कोर्स में से 829 हिंदी में हैं, जबकि 546 अलग-अलग क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में दिए जाते हैं।
स्केलिंग के अगले चरण का लक्ष्य रोल-आधारित कॉम्पिटेंसी फ्रेमवर्क का गहरा इंटीग्रेशन, बहुभाषी कंटेंट का विस्तार, और रोल-विशिष्ट क्षमता-निर्माण योजनाओं को और बेहतर बनाना है। राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूरी तरह से जोड़ने, एक बहुभाषी कोर्स इकोसिस्टम, और केंद्र और राज्य-स्तरीय संस्थानों दोनों के साथ करीबी तालमेल के ज़रिए, सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि सभी पदानुक्रमों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में सिविल सेवकों को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली ट्रेनिंग मिल सके।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सप्ताह (एनएलडब्ल्यू) - कर्मयोगी सप्ताह का मकसद सिविल सेवकों के बीच लगातार कौशल विकास और आजीवन अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि उनकी काबिलियत देश के बदलते लक्ष्यों के साथ मेल खाए। यह एक ऐसा कदम है जिसे टारगेटेड तरीके से फोकस्ड, रोल-स्पेसिफिक लर्निंग और कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग को आसान बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।