Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
VEHICLE SCRAPPAGE POLICY AND ROAD SAFETY INITIATIVES
04 FEB 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.01.2026, 129 Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) are operational
across 21 States and UTs in the country under Vehicle Scrapping Policy. Also, a total of 4,30,306 vehicles have been scrapped by these RVSFs till 30.01.2026.
Ministry Finance, Department of Expenditure, vide letter dated 22.05.2025, has issued the scheme guidelines for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) 2025-26. Incentives for 'Scrapping of Old vehicles' has been extended as per Part-VI A of the guidelines and the allocated incentive amount for this year is Rs.2,000 Crore on First Come First Served basis. The incentives include:
1. Lump-sum incentives ranging from Rs. 10 crore to Rs. 200 crore, based on the category of State/UT, linked to notification and implementation of additional Motor Vehicle tax concession as per Notification no. GSR 200(E) dated 26.03.2025.
1. Incentives for scrapping of Government-owned vehicles older than 15 years at Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities, wherein States are eligible for per-vehicle incentives on a graded scale ranging from Rs. 50,000 to 1,50,000 , linked to the number of Government vehicles scrapped during the financial year.
1. Incentives for scrapping of non-Government vehicles, wherein States are eligible for graded per-vehicle incentives ranging from Rs. 5,000 to 20,000, based on the volume of non-Government vehicles scrapped at Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities within the State.
1. States are eligible for per Automated Testing Station (ATS) incentives ranging from Rs. 5 crore to Rs. 9 crore, depending on whether the ATS is established in a high- priority district or other district, with 25% of the incentive linked to award of work and the remaining 75% linked to operationalisation of the ATS. Additional incentive is admissible for timely operationalisation of ATSs, as per the scheme guidelines.
In accordance with the legal mandate under Section 162 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, Cashless Treatment for Road Accident Victims Scheme, 2025 has been notified vide S.O. 2015(E) dated 05.05.2025. Furthermore, comprehensive guidelines detailing the process flow, roles and responsibilities of various stakeholders, and the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for its implementation have been issued vide S.O. 2489 (E) dated 04.06.2025. The key features of the scheme are: -
1. Treatment cover up to Rs. 1.5 lakh per victim will be provided, subject to a maximum cap of 7 days from date of accident. The treatment cover will be available to those victims who are involved in road accidents caused by use of motor vehicles.
1. Every road accident victim shall be provided with stabilization, treatment for upto
24 hours in non-life-threatening cases, upto 48 hours in life-threatening cases at designated hospitals, subject to police response.
1. This statutory scheme will take precedence over any other Central / State level schemes.
1. The Scheme is being implemented through the amalgamation of two existing platforms, i.e. eDAR (electronic Detailed Accident Report) used by Police officials for reporting of accidents and TMS 2.0 (Transaction Management System) of National Health Authority (NHA) used by hospitals for treatment, claim submission and processing of payments.
1. The reimbursement to hospitals is being done through Motor Vehicle Accident Fund (MVAF) which is funded through contributions from General Insurance companies for cases where the offending Motor Vehicle is insured and through budgetary support for other-than-insured cases.
Details of various initiatives taken by the Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to rectify accident black spots and enhance road safety on National Highways are as follows: -
1. The Government accords high priority to the identification and rectification of black spots on National Highways. Government has taken steps for immediate short-term rectification measures on such black spots like road markings, signages, crash barriers, road studs, delineators, closure of unauthorized median openings, traffic calming measures, etc. Long-term rectification measures like improvement of road geometrics, junction improvements, spot widening of carriageway, construction of underpasses/overpasses, etc. are also taken on such black spots based on site investigations.
1. Road Safety Audit (RSA) of all National Highways (NHs) has been made mandatory through third party auditors/ experts at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation and maintenance, etc.
1. Road Safety Officer (RSO) has been designated at each Regional Office of road owning agencies to look after RSA and other road safety related works.
1. Issued guidelines for the provision of signages on Expressways and National Highways to offer improved visibility and intuitive guidance to the drivers.
1. Administers the electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project to establish a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data across the Country.
1. Issued rules for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices on high risk & high-density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and critical
junctions in cities having a population of more than one million in the country and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
1. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances with paramedical staff/Emergency Medical Technician/Nurse at toll plazas on the completed corridors of National Highways.
1. Notified the Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims Scheme, 2025 on 5th May, 2025. The detailed guidelines including process flow, stakeholder wise standard operating procedures and clearly delineated roles and responsibilities have also been notified on 4th June, 2025.
1. Revised the scheme guidelines (named as Rah-Veer) for the protection of Good Samaritan, who in good faith, voluntarily and without expectation of any reward or compensation renders emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance at the scene of an accident to the victim or transports such victim to the hospital. As per the scheme, the reward for Rah-Veer has been increased to Rs. 25,000 from Rs. 5,000.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपेज नीति और सड़क सुरक्षा पहल
04 FEB 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
देश के 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के अंतर्गत, इन आरवीएसएफ द्वारा 30.01.2026 तक कुल 4,30,306 वाहनों को स्क्रैप किया जा चुका है।
वित्त मंत्रालय, व्यय विभाग ने दिनांक 22.05.2025 के पत्र के माध्यम से पूंजी निवेश हेतु राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) 2025-26 के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों के भाग-VI ए के अनुसार 'पुराने वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने' के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि को बढ़ाया गया है और इस वर्ष के लिए आवंटित प्रोत्साहन राशि 2,000 करोड़ रुपये है, जो पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर दी जाएगी। प्रोत्साहन राशि में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की श्रेणी के आधार पर 10 करोड़ रुपये से लेकर 200 करोड़ रुपये तक के एक बार दिए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन, अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 200(ई) दिनांक 26.03.2025 के अनुसार अतिरिक्त मोटर वाहन कर रियायत की अधिसूचना और कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े हुए हैं।
1. पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं पर 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन, जिसमें राज्य वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान स्क्रैप किए गए सरकारी वाहनों की संख्या से जुड़े 50,000 रुपये से 1,50,000 रुपये तक के श्रेणीबद्ध पैमाने पर प्रति वाहन प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र हैं।
1. गैर-सरकारी वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन, जिसमें राज्य पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं पर स्क्रैप किए गए गैर-सरकारी वाहनों की मात्रा के आधार पर 5,000 रुपये से 20,000 रुपये तक के श्रेणीबद्ध प्रति-वाहन प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र हैं।
1. राज्यों को प्रति स्वचालित परीक्षण केंद्र (एटीएस) के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये से 9 करोड़ रुपये तक का प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने की पात्रता है। यह इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि एटीएस उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले जिले में स्थापित किया गया है या किसी अन्य जिले में। प्रोत्साहन राशि का 25% कार्य आवंटन से और शेष 75% एटीएस के संचालन से जुड़ा है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, एटीएस के समय पर संचालन के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जा सकता है।
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 162 के अंतर्गत कानूनी आदेश के अनुसार, सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के लिए नकद रहित उपचार योजना, 2025 को एसओ 2015(ई) दिनांक 05.05.2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रक्रिया प्रवाह, विभिन्न हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों तथा इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का विस्तृत विवरण देने वाले व्यापक दिशानिर्देश एसओ 2489 (ई) दिनांक 04.06.2025 के माध्यम से जारी किए गए हैं। योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. दुर्घटना की तारीख से अधिकतम 7 दिनों की सीमा के अधीन, प्रति पीड़ित 1.5 लाख रुपये तक का उपचार कवर प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह उपचार कवर उन पीड़ितों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा जो मोटर वाहनों के उपयोग से होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में शामिल हैं।
1. सड़क दुर्घटना के प्रत्येक पीड़ित को अधिकतम समय तक स्थिरीकरण और उपचार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
गैर-जानलेवा मामलों में 24 घंटे, और जानलेवा मामलों में पुलिस की तत्परता के आधार पर नामित अस्पतालों में 48 घंटे तक का समय दिया जा सकता है।
1. यह वैधानिक योजना केंद्र/राज्य स्तर की किसी भी अन्य योजना पर प्राथमिकता रखेगी।
1. यह योजना दो मौजूदा प्लेटफार्मों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से लागू की जा रही है, अर्थात् पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा दुर्घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली ईडीएआर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट) और अस्पतालों द्वारा उपचार, दावा प्रस्तुत करने और भुगतान की प्रक्रिया के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) की टीएमएस 2.0 (लेनदेन प्रबंधन प्रणाली)।
1. अस्पतालों को प्रतिपूर्ति मोटर वाहन दुर्घटना कोष (एमवीएएफ) के माध्यम से की जा रही है, जिसे उन मामलों के लिए सामान्य बीमा कंपनियों के योगदान से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है जहां दुर्घटना करने वाला मोटर वाहन बीमित होता है और अन्य गैर-बीमित मामलों के लिए बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सरकार द्वारा दुर्घटना संभावित क्षेत्रों को सुधारने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
1. सरकार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर मौजूद खराब यातायात क्षेत्रों की पहचान और उनके निवारण को उच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। सरकार ने ऐसे खराब यातायात क्षेत्रों के लिए तत्काल अल्पकालिक सुधार उपाय किए हैं, जैसे सड़क चिह्नांकन, साइनबोर्ड, क्रैश बैरियर, रोड स्टड, डिवाइडर लगाना, अनधिकृत डिवाइडर को बंद करना, यातायात नियंत्रण उपाय आदि। इसके अलावा, स्थलीय जांच के आधार पर ऐसे खराब यातायात क्षेत्रों के लिए दीर्घकालिक सुधार उपाय भी किए जाते हैं, जैसे सड़क ज्यामिति में सुधार, जंक्शनों का सुधार, सड़कों को चौड़ा करना, अंडरपास/ओवरपास का निर्माण आदि।
1. सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट (आरएसए) को डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव आदि सभी चरणों में तृतीय पक्ष लेखा परीक्षकों/विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
1. सड़क सुरक्षा अधिकारी (आरएसओ) को सड़क स्वामित्व एजेंसियों के प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में सड़क सुरक्षा अधिकारी और सड़क सुरक्षा से संबंधित अन्य कार्यों की देखरेख के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है।
1. एक्सप्रेसवे और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर साइनेज लगाने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं ताकि चालकों को बेहतर दृश्यता और सहज मार्गदर्शन मिल सके।
1. देश भर में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के आंकड़ों की रिपोर्टिंग, प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण के लिए एक केंद्रीय भंडार स्थापित करने हेतु इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट (ई-डीएआर) परियोजना का संचालन करता है।
1. सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए नियम जारी किए गए हैं। इन नियमों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों और महत्वपूर्ण राजमार्गों पर उच्च जोखिम और उच्च घनत्व वाले गलियारों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवर्तन उपकरणों की स्थापना के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधान निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं।
देश में दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले शहरों में स्थित जंक्शन।
1. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के पूर्ण हो चुके गलियारों पर स्थित टोल प्लाजा पर पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ/आपातकालीन चिकित्सा तकनीशियन/नर्स के साथ एम्बुलेंस की व्यवस्था की है।
1. सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के लिए नकद रहित उपचार योजना, 2025 को 5 मई, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया। प्रक्रिया प्रवाह, हितधारक-वार मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं और स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों सहित विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश भी 4 जून, 2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए।
1. राहवीर योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन नेक लोगों की सुरक्षा करना है जो सद्भावना से, स्वेच्छा से और बिना किसी इनाम या मुआवजे की अपेक्षा के दुर्घटनास्थल पर पीड़ित को आपातकालीन चिकित्सा या गैर-चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करते हैं या पीड़ित को अस्पताल पहुंचाते हैं। योजना के अनुसार, राहवीर के लिए इनाम की राशि 5,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 25,000 रुपये कर दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी जी ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।