Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of MSCS Act
04 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(a) The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
Many provisions have been introduced via the above amendment to strengthen regulatory oversight and monitoring in the functioning of cooperative societies and prevent financial irregularities therein, inter-alia: -
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been made.
2. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
3. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
4. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
5. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
6. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
7. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
8. To curb nepotism and favouritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
9. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance.
10. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
11. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics along with other committees.
12. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
13. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
14. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
15. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
16. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co-operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi-State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
17. To prevent only a few members benefitting from resources of the society, Institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
(b) The following provisions have specifically been introduced for strengthening the audit process of Multi-State Cooperative Societies:
1. A provision for Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made.
2. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
A provision has also been introduced for determination of accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies by Central Government. Further, it has been provided that every multi-State cooperative society shall file its annual returns with the Central Registrar through the online CRCS portal under section 120A of the Act, within six months from the close of the accounting year, containing the following information prescribed under section 120 of the Act:
1. annual report of the activities including details of board decisions which were not unanimous;
2. audited statements of accounts;
3. plan for surplus disposal as approved by the general body;
4. list of amendments to the bye-laws of the multi-State co-operative society;
5. declaration regarding date of holding of general body meeting and conduct of elections where due;
6. disclosure regarding employees who are relatives of Members of board;
7. declaration of any related party transactions by the board of directors; and
8. any other information required by the Central Registrar in pursuance of any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made there under.
Non-submission of such returns may constitute a ground for disqualification under the provisions of section 43 of the Act.
(c) A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States / UTs. The NCD portal was launched on 08th March, 2024. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.4 lakh cooperatives across the country. As per NCD portal, as of 20.01.2026, out of total 8.48 lakh Cooperative Societies across the country, 6.58 lakh are functional, 1.41 lakh are non-functional and 49,179 are under liquidation.
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken proactive measures to convert Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, and Fisheries Cooperatives into multi-purpose cooperative societies. This initiative aims to enhance business diversification, strengthen financial sustainability, and prevent closures by enabling cooperatives to engage in a wider range of economic activities. The NCD is used for identification of gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, including both covered and uncovered gram panchayats and formation of 2 lakh new multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery cooperative societies.
Additionally, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up Co-operative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund under section 63A of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act, 2023 for revival of sick multi-State cooperative societies and providing assistance for meeting infrastructural requirement.
(d) The State-wise details of functional, non-functional and under liquidation societies, is attached at Annexure-I.
*****
Annexure-I
State-wise details of functional, non-functional and under liquidation societies
S. No.
State/ UT Name
Functional
Societies
Non-functional societies
Under liquidation
Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1,208
884
147
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
12,457
5,457
269
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
960
477
24
4
ASSAM
7,637
3,569
1,221
5
BIHAR
22,344
4,881
162
6
CHANDIGARH
196
221
59
7
CHHATTISGARH
10,245
1,027
573
8
DELHI
1,939
3,989
16
9
GOA
3,142
2,341
110
10
GUJARAT
79,018
6,217
1,284
11
HARYANA
15,260
2,987
16,426
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
4,984
541
266
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
8,992
1,623
5
14
JHARKHAND
8,007
3,897
187
15
KARNATAKA
40,345
3,477
3,147
16
KERALA
15,130
3,752
770
17
LADAKH
165
110
-
18
LAKSHADWEEP
31
12
-
19
MADHYA PRADESH
26,607
18,512
8,846
20
MAHARASHTRA
2,18,633
3,289
4,064
21
MANIPUR
5,335
6,007
285
22
MEGHALAYA
2,958
470
24
23
MIZORAM
1,272
196
92
24
NAGALAND
2,194
5,737
24
25
ODISHA
7,754
500
108
26
PUDUCHERRY
401
62
1
27
PUNJAB
11,888
2,670
5,104
28
RAJASTHAN
25,545
13,362
3,062
29
SIKKIM
1,601
1,916
251
30
TAMIL NADU
21,232
1,201
777
31
TELANGANA
47,531
12,905
422
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
407
157
33
33
TRIPURA
2,184
984
102
34
UTTAR PRADESH
22,727
17,048
934
35
UTTARAKHAND
4,410
1,826
157
36
WEST BENGAL
22,982
8,933
227
Total
6,57,721
1,41,237
49,179
Source: NCD portal as of 20.01.2026
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
एमएससीएस अधिनियम को सुदृढ़ बनाना
04 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(क) मौजूदा कानून के अनुसमर्थन द्वारा और सतानवेवां संविधान संशोधन के उपबंधों की अंतर्विष्ट करके बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में शासन सशक्तीकरण, पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि, जवाबदेही में बढ़ोतरी और निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में सुधार, इत्‍यादि हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी (एमएससीएस) (संशोधन) अधिनियम और नियम, 2023 को क्रमश: दिनांक 03.08.2023 और दिनांक 04.08.2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है ।
सहकारी समितियों के कार्यकरण में विनियामक पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी को सशक्‍त करने और उनमें वित्तीय अनियमितताओं की रोकथाम हेतु उपर्युक्‍त संशोधन के माध्‍यम से अनेक उपबंध किए गए हैं, जिनमें अन्‍य बातों के साथ निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं: -
1. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में समयबद्ध, नियमित और पारदर्शी निर्वाचन कराने के लिए सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण का उपबंध शामिल किया गया है ।
2. सदस्‍यों की शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु एक तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा सहकारी ऑम्‍बड्समैन की नियुक्ति ।
3. पारदर्शिता में सुधार हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सदस्‍यों को सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए सूचना अधिकारी की नियुक्ति ।
4. पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि हेतु शीर्ष बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के संपरीक्षा रिपोर्टों को संसद में प्रस्‍तुत किया जाना ।
5. लेखांकन और संपरीक्षा में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लेखांकन और संपरीक्षण मानकों का निर्धारण ।
6. शासन और पारदर्शिता में सुधार हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में बोर्ड के ऐसे निर्णयों को शामिल करना जो सर्वसम्‍मति से न लिए गए हों ।
7. केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा थ्रिफ्ट और क्रेडिट का व्‍यवसाय करने वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए विवेकपूर्ण मानदंडों (तरलता, जोखिम, आदि) का निर्धारण ।
8. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में परिवारवाद और पक्षपात की रोकथाम हेतु किसी बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति का निदेशक उन विचार-विमर्शों में उपस्थित नहीं होगा या उन मामलों में मतदान नहीं करेगा जहां वह स्‍वयं या उसके परिजन हितबद्ध पक्ष हों ।
9. शासन में सुधार के लिए निदेशकों की अयोग्‍यता के अतिरिक्‍त आधार बनाए गए हैं ।
10. सुरक्षित निवेश और औपनिवेशिक युग से संबंधित प्रतिभूतियों को हटाने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा निधियों के निवेश के उपबंधों को पुन:परिभाषित किया गया है ।
11. अधिक वित्तीय अनुशासन और पारदर्शिता के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्ड द्वारा अन्‍य गठित समितियों के साथ संपरीक्षा और आचार समिति का गठन किया जाएगा ।
12. शासन सशक्तीकरण हेतु मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) की नियुक्ति की शर्तों को विनिर्दिष्‍ट किया गया है ।
13. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में लोकतांत्रिक निर्णयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बोर्ड की बैठकों के लिए गणपूर्ति को विनिर्दिष्‍ट किया गया है ।
14. यदि केंद्रीय पंजीयक को यह सूचना मिलती है कि कपटपूर्ण तरीके से या किसी गैरकानूनी प्रयोजन से व्‍यवसाय किया जा रहा है तो वह जांच पड़ताल करा सकता है ।
15. यदि किसी बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति द्वारा दुर्व्‍यपदेशन (misrepresentation), कपट, इत्‍यादि से पंजीकरण प्राप्‍त किया गया हो तो सुनवाई का अवसर देने के पश्‍चात् के उसके परिसमापन का उपबंध किया गया है ।
16. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के सामुहिक हितों के विरुद्ध सदस्‍यों को कार्य करने से हतोत्‍साहित करने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति के किसी निष्‍कासित सदस्‍य की निष्‍कासन अवधि को 1 वर्ष से बढ़ा कर 3 वर्ष कर दिया गया है ।
17. केवल कुछ ही सदस्‍यों द्वारा समिति के संसाधनों का लाभ लेने से रोकने के लिए, सहायक संस्‍थान के रूप में उन संस्‍थानों पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा जिनमें बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के सदस्‍यों या उनके परिजनों द्वारा अधिसंख्‍य इक्विटी शेयर धारित किए गए हैं ।
(ख) बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में संपरीक्षा प्रक्रिया को सशक्‍त करने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित उपबंध विशिष्‍ट रूप से शामिल किए गए हैं:
1. 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के टर्नओवर/जमा वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए केंद्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा अनुमोदित संपरीक्षकों के पैनल द्वारा कॉनकरंट संपरीक्षण का उपबंध शामिल किया गया है । कॉनकरंट संपरीक्षण से धोखाधड़ी या अनियमितताएं, यदि कोई हो, का जल्‍द पता लग सकेगा और तदनुसार तत्‍काल सुधार किया जा सकेगा ।
2. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए संपरीक्षकों के निम्‍नलिखित दो पैनल अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
1. पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये तक के वार्षिक टर्नओवर/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए सांविधिक संपरीक्षण हेतु संपरीक्षकों का पैनल ।
2. पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के वार्षिक टर्नओवर/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए सांविधिक और कॉनकरंट संपरीक्षण हेतु संपरीक्षकों का पैनल ।
केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लेखांकन और संपरीक्षा के निर्धारण हेतु एक उपबंध भी शामिल किया गया है । इसके अलावा, यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि प्रत्‍येक बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 120क के अधीन लेखा वर्ष की समाप्ति के छह माह के भीतर ऑनलाइन सीआरसीएस पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से केंद्रीय पंजीयक को अपनी वार्षिक विवरणी दाखिल की जाएगी जिसमें अधिनियम की धारा 120 के अधीन विनिर्दिष्‍ट निम्‍नलिखित सूचनाएं होंगी:
1. सर्वसम्‍मति से न लिए गए बोर्ड के निर्णयों का ब्‍योरा सहित कार्यकलापों की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट;
2. लेखा की संपरीक्षित विवरणी;
3. साधारण निकाय द्वारा यथा अनुमोदित अधिशेष निपटान की योजना;
4. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति की उपविधियों के संशोधनों की सूची;
5. साधारण निकाय की बैठक के आयोजन की तारीख तथा निर्वाचन, जहां नहीं हुए हैं, के संबंध में घोषणा;
6. ऐसे कर्मचारियों का प्रकटन जो बोर्ड के सदस्‍यों के परिजन हैं;
7. निदेशक मंडल द्वारा किसी हितबद्ध पक्ष लेनदेनों की घोषणा; और
8. इस अधिनियम अथवा इसके अधीन बने नियमों के उपबंधों के अनुसरण में केंद्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा मांगी गई कोई अन्‍य सूचना ।
ऐसे रिटर्न जमा न करना अधिनियम की धारा 43 के उपबंधों के अधीन अयोग्यता का आधार बन सकता है।
(ग) सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों के सहयोग से वृहत राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) को विकसित किया गया है । एनसीडी पोर्टल को 08 मार्च, 2024 को लॉन्‍च किया गया था। यह डेटाबेस देश भर की 8.4 लाख से भी अधिक सहकारी समितियों की सूचना का सिंगल पॉइंट एक्‍सेस प्रदान करता है । एनसीडी पोर्टल के अनुसार दिनांक 20.01.2026 तक देश भर की कुल 8.48 लाख सहकारी समितियों में से 6.58 लाख समितियां कार्यशील हैं, 1.41 अकार्यशील हैं और 49,179 सहकारी समितियां परिसमापनाधीन हैं ।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्‍स), डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को बहुद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों में रूपांतरित करने के लिए सक्रिय उपाय किए हैं । इस पहल का लक्ष्‍य सहकारी समितियों को आर्थिक कार्यकलापों की व्‍यापक श्रृंखला में शामिल होने में सक्षम बनाकर उनका व्‍यवसाय विविधीकरण करना, वित्तीय संधारणीयता सशक्‍त करना और बंद होने से बचाना है । एनसीडी का प्रयोग सहकारी समितियों की आच्‍छादित और अनाच्‍छादित ग्राम पंचायतों, दोनों में भौगोलिक प्रसार की कमियों की पहचान करने और 2 लाख नए बहुद्देशीय पैक्‍स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्‍थापना के लिए किया जाता है । जहां कहीं संभव हो, निष्क्रिय समितियों को परिसमाप्‍त कर नए एम-पैक्‍स की स्‍थापना की जानी है ।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने रुग्‍ण बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए और अवसंरचना आवश्‍यकता को पूरा करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी (संशोधन) अधियिम, 2023 की धारा 63क के अधीन सहकारी पुनर्वास पुनर्गठन और विकास निधि की स्‍थापना की है ।
(घ) कार्यशील, अकार्यशील और परिसमापनाधीन समितियों का राज्य-वार ब्योरा संलग्नक-I पर प्रस्तुत है।
संलग्‍नक-I
कार्यशील, अकार्यशील और परिसमापनाधीन समितियों का राज्‍य-वार ब्‍योरा
क्रम सं.
राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र का नाम
कार्यशील समितियां
अकार्यशील समितियां
परिसमापनाधीन समितियां
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
1,208
884
147
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
12,457
5,457
269
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
960
477
24
4
असम
7,637
3,569
1,221
5
बिहार
22,344
4,881
162
6
चंडीगढ़
196
221
59
7
छत्तीसगढ़
10,245
1,027
573
8
दिल्‍ली
1,939
3,989
16
9
गोवा
3,142
2,341
110
10
गुजरात
79,018
6,217
1,284
11
हरियाणा
15,260
2,987
16,426
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4,984
541
266
13
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
8,992
1,623
5
14
झारखंड
8,007
3,897
187
15
कर्नाटक
40,345
3,477
3,147
16
केरल
15,130
3,752
770
17
लद्दाख
165
110
-
18
लक्षद्वीप
31
12
-
19
मध्‍य प्रदेश
26,607
18,512
8,846
20
महाराष्‍ट्र
2,18,633
3,289
4,064
21
मणिपुर
5,335
6,007
285
22
मेघालय
2,958
470
24
23
मिजोरम
1,272
196
92
24
नागालैंड
2,194
5,737
24
25
ओडिशा
7,754
500
108
26
पुडुचेरी
401
62
1
27
पंजाब
11,888
2,670
5,104
28
राजस्‍थान
25,545
13,362
3,062
29
सिक्किम
1,601
1,916
251
30
तमिलनाडु
21,232
1,201
777
31
तेलंगाना
47,531
12,905
422
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
407
157
33
33
त्रिपुरा
2,184
984
102
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
22,727
17,048
934
35
उत्तराखंड
4,410
1,826
157
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
22,982
8,933
227
कुल
6,57,721
1,41,237
49,179
स्रोत: एनसीडी पोर्टल पर दिनांक 20.01.2026 के अनुसार
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।