Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of MSCS Act
04 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(a) The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
Many provisions have been introduced via the above amendment to strengthen regulatory oversight and monitoring in the functioning of cooperative societies and prevent financial irregularities therein, inter-alia: -
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been made.
2. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
3. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
4. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
5. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
6. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
7. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
8. To curb nepotism and favouritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
9. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance.
10. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
11. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics along with other committees.
12. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
13. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
14. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
15. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
16. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co-operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi-State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
17. To prevent only a few members benefitting from resources of the society, Institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
(b) The following provisions have specifically been introduced for strengthening the audit process of Multi-State Cooperative Societies:
1. A provision for Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made.
2. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
A provision has also been introduced for determination of accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies by Central Government. Further, it has been provided that every multi-State cooperative society shall file its annual returns with the Central Registrar through the online CRCS portal under section 120A of the Act, within six months from the close of the accounting year, containing the following information prescribed under section 120 of the Act:
1. annual report of the activities including details of board decisions which were not unanimous;
2. audited statements of accounts;
3. plan for surplus disposal as approved by the general body;
4. list of amendments to the bye-laws of the multi-State co-operative society;
5. declaration regarding date of holding of general body meeting and conduct of elections where due;
6. disclosure regarding employees who are relatives of Members of board;
7. declaration of any related party transactions by the board of directors; and
8. any other information required by the Central Registrar in pursuance of any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made there under.
Non-submission of such returns may constitute a ground for disqualification under the provisions of section 43 of the Act.
(c) A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States / UTs. The NCD portal was launched on 08th March, 2024. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.4 lakh cooperatives across the country. As per NCD portal, as of 20.01.2026, out of total 8.48 lakh Cooperative Societies across the country, 6.58 lakh are functional, 1.41 lakh are non-functional and 49,179 are under liquidation.
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken proactive measures to convert Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, and Fisheries Cooperatives into multi-purpose cooperative societies. This initiative aims to enhance business diversification, strengthen financial sustainability, and prevent closures by enabling cooperatives to engage in a wider range of economic activities. The NCD is used for identification of gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, including both covered and uncovered gram panchayats and formation of 2 lakh new multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery cooperative societies.
Additionally, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up Co-operative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund under section 63A of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act, 2023 for revival of sick multi-State cooperative societies and providing assistance for meeting infrastructural requirement.
(d) The State-wise details of functional, non-functional and under liquidation societies, is attached at Annexure-I.
*****
Annexure-I
State-wise details of functional, non-functional and under liquidation societies
S. No.
State/ UT Name
Functional
Societies
Non-functional societies
Under liquidation
Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1,208
884
147
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
12,457
5,457
269
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
960
477
24
4
ASSAM
7,637
3,569
1,221
5
BIHAR
22,344
4,881
162
6
CHANDIGARH
196
221
59
7
CHHATTISGARH
10,245
1,027
573
8
DELHI
1,939
3,989
16
9
GOA
3,142
2,341
110
10
GUJARAT
79,018
6,217
1,284
11
HARYANA
15,260
2,987
16,426
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
4,984
541
266
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
8,992
1,623
5
14
JHARKHAND
8,007
3,897
187
15
KARNATAKA
40,345
3,477
3,147
16
KERALA
15,130
3,752
770
17
LADAKH
165
110
-
18
LAKSHADWEEP
31
12
-
19
MADHYA PRADESH
26,607
18,512
8,846
20
MAHARASHTRA
2,18,633
3,289
4,064
21
MANIPUR
5,335
6,007
285
22
MEGHALAYA
2,958
470
24
23
MIZORAM
1,272
196
92
24
NAGALAND
2,194
5,737
24
25
ODISHA
7,754
500
108
26
PUDUCHERRY
401
62
1
27
PUNJAB
11,888
2,670
5,104
28
RAJASTHAN
25,545
13,362
3,062
29
SIKKIM
1,601
1,916
251
30
TAMIL NADU
21,232
1,201
777
31
TELANGANA
47,531
12,905
422
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
407
157
33
33
TRIPURA
2,184
984
102
34
UTTAR PRADESH
22,727
17,048
934
35
UTTARAKHAND
4,410
1,826
157
36
WEST BENGAL
22,982
8,933
227
Total
6,57,721
1,41,237
49,179
Source: NCD portal as of 20.01.2026
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا
04 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(اے)ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اور قواعد، 2023 کو بالترتیب 03.08.2023 اور 04.08.2023 کو مشتہر کیا گیا جس کا مقصد موجودہ قانون سازی کی تکمیل اور 97ویں ادارہ جاتی ترمیم کے ذریعہ ملٹی اسٹیت کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز میں حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنا، شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنا، جوابدہی کو بڑھانا اور انتخابی عمل کی اصلاح کرنا ہے۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے کام کاج میں ریگولیٹری نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس میں مالی بے ضابطگیوں کو روکنے کے لیے مندرجہ بالا ترمیم کے ذریعے متعدد دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں: -
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں انتخابات کے بروقت، باقاعدہ اور شفاف انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
2. اراکین کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو اومبڈسمین کی تقرری۔
3. شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، اراکین کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے انفارمیشن آفیسر کی تقرری۔
4. شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپیکس ملٹی سٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی آڈٹ رپورٹس پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
5. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کا تعین مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا تاکہ اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
6. گورننس اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی سالانہ رپورٹ میں بورڈ کے فیصلے شامل کیے جائیں جو متفقہ نہیں ہیں۔
7. مرکزی حکومت کفایت شعاری اور قرض کے کاروبار میں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے پروڈنشل اصولوں (لیکویڈیٹی، نمائش وغیرہ) کا تعین کرے گی۔
8. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں اقربا پروری اور جانبداری کو روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے ڈائریکٹر کو بحث میں شریک نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور ان معاملات پر ووٹ نہیں دینا چاہیے جہاں وہ یا اس کے رشتہ دار دلچسپی رکھنے والے فریق ہوں۔
9. حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈائریکٹرز کی نااہلی کے لیے اضافی بنیادیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔
10. محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے اور نوآبادیاتی دور کی سیکیورٹیز کے حوالہ جات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے انتظامات کی نئی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
11. مزید مالی نظم و ضبط اور شفافیت کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کا بورڈ دیگر کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ آڈٹ اور اخلاقیات کے لیے کمیٹی تشکیل دے گا۔
12. حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کی تقرری کا معیار مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
13. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں جمہوری فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بورڈ کے اجلاسوں کے لیے کورم کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔
14. سنٹرل رجسٹرار انکوائری کرے گا اگر اسے یہ اطلاع ملتی ہے کہ کاروبار دھوکہ دہی سے یا غیر قانونی مقاصد کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
15. اگر رجسٹریشن غلط بیانی، دھوکہ دہی وغیرہ سے حاصل کی گئی ہے، تو سماعت کا موقع دینے کے بعد ملٹی سٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو ختم کرنے کا انتظام۔
16. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے اجتماعی مفادات کے خلاف کام کرنے سے اراکین کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے نکالے گئے رکن کی اخراج کی کم از کم مدت 1 سال سے بڑھا کر 3 سال کر دی گئی ہے۔
17. سوسائٹی کے وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے صرف چند اراکین کو روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ممبران یا ان کے رشتہ داروں کے پاس اکثریتی ایکویٹی شیئرز والے اداروں کو ماتحت ادارہ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا۔
(بی) ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے آڈٹ کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل دفعات خاص طور پر متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
1. مرکزی رجسٹرار کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ آڈیٹرز کے پینل سے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ٹرن اوور/ڈپازٹس والی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے کنکرنٹ آڈٹ کا پروویژن متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ سمورتی آڈٹ دھوکہ دہی یا بے ضابطگیوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنائے گا، اگر کوئی ہے، اور اس کے مطابق فوری طور پر کورس کی اصلاح کی جا سکتی ہے۔
2. ملٹی سٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے آڈیٹرز کے درج ذیل دو پینل کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے:
1۔کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل جن کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور/ ڈپازٹ (جیسے بھی ہو) قانونی آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے پانچ سو کروڑ روپے تک۔
2۔ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل جن کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور/ ڈپازٹ (جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو) قانونی اور ہم آہنگی آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے پانچ سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ملٹی سٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کے تعین کے لیے ایک انتظام بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ مزید، یہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ایکٹ کے سیکشن اے 120کے تحت آن لائن سی آر سی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے مرکزی رجسٹرار کے پاس اپنے سالانہ ریٹرن جمع کرائے گی، اکاؤنٹنگ سال کے اختتام سے چھ ماہ کے اندر، جس میں ایکٹ کے سیکشن 120 کے تحت درج ذیل معلومات شامل ہیں:
(اے) سرگرمیوں کی سالانہ رپورٹ بشمول بورڈ کے فیصلوں کی تفصیلات جو متفقہ نہیں تھے۔
(بی) اکاؤنٹس کے آڈٹ شدہ بیانات؛
(سی)سرپلس کو ضائع کرنے کا منصوبہ جیسا کہ جنرل باڈی کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
(ڈی) ملٹی سٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے ضمنی قوانین میں ترامیم کی فہرست؛
(ای)جنرل باڈی کے اجلاس کے انعقاد اور انتخابات کے انعقاد کی تاریخ کے بارے میں اعلان
(ایف) بورڈ کے ممبران کے رشتہ دار ملازمین کے بارے میں انکشاف؛
(جی)بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی طرف سے کسی بھی متعلقہ فریق کے لین دین کا اعلان؛ اور
(ایچ)اس ایکٹ کی کسی بھی دفعات یا اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق مرکزی رجسٹرار کو درکار کوئی دوسری معلومات۔
اس طرح کے گوشوارے جمع نہ کروانا ایکٹ کے سیکشن 43 کے تحت نااہلی کی بنیاد بن سکتا ہے۔
(سی) ایک جامع قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کو تعاون کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔ این سی ڈی پورٹل 08 مارچ 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس ملک بھر میں 8.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیو کے بارے میں معلومات تک ایک نکاتی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این سی ڈی پورٹل کے مطابق، 20.01.2026 تک، ملک بھر میں کل 8.48 لاکھ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں سے، 6.58 لاکھ فعال، 1.41 لاکھ غیر فعال اور 49،179 لیکویڈیشن کے تحت ہیں۔
تعاون کی وزارت نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس)، ڈیری، اور فشریز کوآپریٹیو کو کثیر مقصدی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کاروباری تنوع کو بڑھانا، مالی استحکام کو مضبوط بنانا، اور کوآپریٹیو کو وسیع تر اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کے قابل بنا کر بندش کو روکنا ہے۔ این سی ڈی کا استعمال کوآپریٹیو کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کی نشاندہی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ڈھکی ہوئی اور بے نقاب دونوں گرام پنچایتیں اور 2 لاکھ نئی ملٹی پرپز پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، تعاون کی وزارت نے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن اے63 کے تحت کوآپریٹو بحالی، تعمیر نو اور ترقیاتی فنڈ قائم کیا ہے تاکہ بیمار ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی بحالی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
(ڈی) فعال، غیر فعال اور لیکویڈیشن کے تحت سوسائٹیوں کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہیں۔
****
ضمیمہ- I
فعال، غیر فعال اور لیکویڈیشن کے تحت سوسائٹیوں کی ریاست کے لحاط سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
فعال سوسائٹیاں
غیر فعال سوسائٹیا
لیکویڈیشن کے تحت سوسائٹیاں
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
1,208
884
147
2
آندھرا پردیش
12,457
5,457
269
3
اروناچل پردیش
960
477
24
4
آسام
7,637
3,569
1,221
5
بہار
22,344
4,881
162
6
چنڈی گڑھ
196
221
59
7
چھتیس گڑھ
10,245
1,027
573
8
دہلی
1,939
3,989
16
9
گوا
3,142
2,341
110
10
گجرات
79,018
6,217
1,284
11
ہریانہ
15,260
2,987
16,426
12
ہماچل پردیش
4,984
541
266
13
جموں و کشمیر
8,992
1,623
5
14
جھارکھنڈ
8,007
3,897
187
15
کرناٹک
40,345
3,477
3,147
16
کیرالہ
15,130
3,752
770
17
لداخ
165
110
-
18
لکشدیپ
31
12
-
19
مدھیہ پردیش
26,607
18,512
8,846
20
مہاراشٹر
2,18,633
3,289
4,064
21
منی پور
5,335
6,007
285
22
میگھالیہ
2,958
470
24
23
میزورم
1,272
196
92
24
ناگالینڈ
2,194
5,737
24
25
اُڈیشہ
7,754
500
108
26
پڈوچیری
401
62
1
27
پنجاب
11,888
2,670
5,104
28
راجستھان
25,545
13,362
3,062
29
سکم
1,601
1,916
251
30
تمل ناڈو
21,232
1,201
777
31
تلنگانہ
47,531
12,905
422
32
دادر اور ناگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
407
157
33
33
تری پورہ
2,184
984
102
34
اُتر پردیش
22,727
17,048
934
35
اتراکھنڈ
4,410
1,826
157
36
مغربی بنگال
22,982
8,933
227
میزان
6,57,721
1,41,237
49,179
مآخذ: 20 جنوری 2026 تک کا این سی ڈی پورٹل
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئی۔