Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MINING AND UTILISATION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY MINERALS IN RAJASTHAN
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate of Exploration and Reserarch (AMDER), a constituent unit under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has discovered Uranium deposit in Sikar District, Rajasthan. DAE has nominated Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL) as the prospective lessee under provisions of Atomic Minerals Concession Rules, 2016 for the grant of mining lease for the Rohil Uranium Deposit in Sikar District, Rajasthan. Action is in hand to obtain all statutory clearances for commencing the mining operations.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: راجستھان میں جوہری توانائی کے معدنیات کی کان کنی اور استعمال
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسارچ ، جو جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک جزو یونٹ ہے، نے راجستھان کے سیکر ضلع میں یورینیم کا ذخیرہ دریافت کیا ہے۔ڈی اے ای نے یورینیم کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو راجستھان کے سیکر ضلع میں روہیل یورینیم ڈپازٹ کے لیے کان کنی کی لیز دینے کے لیے اٹامک منرلز کنسشن رولز، 2016 کے تحت ممکنہ لیز پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ کان کنی کی کارروائیوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے تمام قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔