Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MINING AND UTILISATION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY MINERALS IN RAJASTHAN
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate of Exploration and Reserarch (AMDER), a constituent unit under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has discovered Uranium deposit in Sikar District, Rajasthan. DAE has nominated Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL) as the prospective lessee under provisions of Atomic Minerals Concession Rules, 2016 for the grant of mining lease for the Rohil Uranium Deposit in Sikar District, Rajasthan. Action is in hand to obtain all statutory clearances for commencing the mining operations.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद में प्रश्न: राजस्थान में परमाणु ऊर्जा खनिजों का खनन और उपयोग
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की संघटक इकाई, परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडीईआर) ने राजस्थान के सीकर ज़िले में यूरेनियम का भंडार खोजा है। डीएई ने राजस्थान के सीकर ज़िले में रोहिल यूरेनियम भंडार के लिए खनन पट्टा प्रदान करने के लिए यूरेनियम कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड (यूसीआईएल) को परमाणु खनिज रियायत नियम, 2016 के प्रावधानों के तहत संभावित पट्टेदार के रूप में नामित किया है। खनन प्रचालन शुरू करने के लिए सभी वैधानिक मंज़ूरियां लेने की कार्रवाई चल रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।