Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPREHENSIVE SECURITY REVIEWS
04 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the prevailing security scenario and threat perceptions, MHA has categorized DAE’s vital installations into four categories as “A to D” on the basis of sensitivity. Security audit of these installations are carried out by IB/MHA as per the periodicity prescribed for each category. Recommendations are implemented considering the suitability and feasibility. All operating nuclear power plants in the country are under security cover of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and integrated security systems including Electronic Surveillance Systems and Access Control mechanisms are in place to deter security breach.
Department of Atomic Energy is working on the design and development of several types of reactors. In the context of current global security challenges, rising geopolitical tensions and cyber threats, the department has incorporated several best practices in the design of all its reactors, which will also apply to design and development of future reactors including SMRs. The safety and security critical systems are designed and eveloped in-house using custom built hardware and software which are subjected to regulatory verification and validation, thereby making them resistant to cyber security threats. The safety and security critical infrastructure of Indian nuclear establishments, such as control network and safety systems of plants are isolated from Internet and the local IT network.
Department of Atomic Energy has specialist groups like Computer and Information Security Advisory Group (CISAG) to look after cyber security/information security of DAE units. These groups undertake the process of strengthening cyber security of all units under DAE including nuclear facilities through hardening of systems and audits. With respect to nuclear security, AERB regulates those engineering aspects of nuclear security which have a bearing on safety, within the main plant boundary of Nuclear Power Plant (NPP), as per requirements specified in the AERB document titled “Nuclear Security Requirements for Nuclear Power Plants”. AERB carries out the regulatory review for the operation and maintenance of nuclear security systems within main plant boundary including Operating Island, Vital / Inner areas and Central Alarm Station. AERB ensures that the operating NPPs comply with the nuclear security requirements specified in this document and same is being verified during periodic regulatory inspections of NPPs.
Well established SOPs for disaster management are in place which are periodically reviewed by National Agencies. For existing nuclear power plants, periodic emergency exercises are jointly conducted by local authority, NPP operator, AERB and DAE in coordination with National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) to test the off-site emergency preparedness and Response Plan and District Disaster Management Plan. Comprehensive review of security arrangement has been carried out during such exercises along with the review of safety and emergency preparedness.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: व्यापक सुरक्षा समीक्षा
04 FEB 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और खतरे की आशंकाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, गृह मंत्रालय ने परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र (डीएई) की महत्वपूर्ण इकाइयों को संवेदनशीलता के आधार पर " से डी" तक चार श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया है। इन इकाइयों का सुरक्षा ऑडिट सूचना और सूचना प्रबंधन विभाग/गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रत्येक श्रेणी के लिए निर्धारित समयावधि के अनुसार किया जाता है। उपयुक्तता और व्यवहार्यता को ध्यान में रखते हुए सिफारिशों को लागू किया जाता है। देश के सभी कार्यरत परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) की सुरक्षा में हैं और सुरक्षा उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी प्रणाली और पहुंच नियंत्रण तंत्र सहित एकीकृत सुरक्षा प्रणालियां लागू हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग कई प्रकार के रिएक्टरों के डिजाइन और विकास पर काम कर रहा है। मौजूदा वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों, बढ़ते भू-राजनीतिक तनाव और साइबर खतरों के संदर्भ में, विभाग ने अपने सभी रिएक्टरों के डिजाइन में कई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल किया है, जो भविष्य के रिएक्टरों, जिनमें एसएमआर भी शामिल हैं, के डिजाइन और विकास पर भी लागू होंगी। सुरक्षा और संरक्षा की दृष्टि से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण प्रणालियाँ स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कस्टम-निर्मित हार्डवेयर और सॉफ़्टवेयर का उपयोग करके डिज़ाइन एवं विकसित की जाती हैं। इन प्रणालियों का नियामक सत्यापन और प्रमाणीकरण किया जाता है, जिससे वे साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों के प्रति सक्षम और सुरक्षित बनती हैं। भारतीय परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों के सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे, जैसे कि संयंत्रों के नियंत्रण नेटवर्क और सुरक्षा प्रणालियां, इंटरनेट और स्थानीय आईटी नेटवर्क से अलग हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (एईआरबी) के पास कंप्यूटर और सूचना सुरक्षा सलाहकार समूह (सीआईएसएजी) जैसे विशेषज्ञ समूह हैं जो डीएई इकाइयों की साइबर सुरक्षा/सूचना सुरक्षा की देखरेख करते हैं। ये समूह सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने और ऑडिट के माध्यम से परमाणु संयंत्रों सहित डीएई के अंतर्गत सभी इकाइयों की साइबर सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रक्रिया को अंजाम देते हैं। परमाणु सुरक्षा के संबंध में, एईआरबी परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र (एनपीपी) की मुख्य सीमा के भीतर सुरक्षा से संबंधित उन इंजीनियरिंग पहलुओं को विनियमित करता है जो सुरक्षा पर प्रभाव डालते हैं, जैसा कि एईआरबी के दस्तावेज़ "परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए परमाणु सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएँ" में निर्दिष्ट है। एईआरबी मुख्य संयंत्र सीमा के भीतर परमाणु सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए नियामक समीक्षा करता है, जिसमें ऑपरेटिंग आइलैंड, महत्वपूर्ण/आंतरिक क्षेत्र और केंद्रीय अलार्म स्टेशन शामिल हैं। एईआरबी यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि संचालित एनपीपी इस दस्तावेज़ में निर्दिष्ट परमाणु सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करते हैं और एनपीपी के आवधिक नियामक निरीक्षणों के दौरान इसकी पुष्टि की जाती है।
आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए सुस्थापित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) लागू हैं, जिनकी राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है। मौजूदा परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए, स्थानीय प्राधिकरण, परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र संचालक, एईआरबी और डीएई द्वारा राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के समन्वय से समय-समय पर आपातकालीन अभ्यास आयोजित किए जाते हैं, ताकि ऑफ-साइट आपातकालीन तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया योजना तथा जिला आपदा प्रबंधन योजना का परीक्षण किया जा सके। इन अभ्यासों के दौरान सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की व्यापक समीक्षा के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा और आपातकालीन तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।