Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DOMESTIC NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION
04 FEB 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Nuclear power is a clean and environment friendly, base load source of electricity available 24x7, apart from having a huge potential to contribute the country’s long term energy security. Expansion of nuclear energy is also expected to contribute towards reduction in dependence on fossil fuels and support India’s commitment towards net zero carbon emission by 2070. Government has announced the Nuclear Energy Mission as outlined in the Union Budget 2025–26, with an aim to achieve the nuclear power generation capacity of 100 GWe by 2047 for energy security and self-reliance in energy sector.
An indigenous three-stage nuclear power programme has been envisaged to promote self-reliance and support long term energy security in a sustainable manner. The lifecycle emissions of nuclear power are comparable to those of renewables like hydro and wind.
The installed nuclear power capacity since 2013-14 has increased from 4780 MW to 8780 MW (excluding RAPS-1 - 100 MW) at present. A total capacity of 13600 MW (including PFBR) is presently at various stages of implementation and is expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32.
As a part of the nuclear energy mission to reach a capacity of 100 GW by 2047, two new fleets of 10 reactors each of indigenous 700 MW PHWRs and two (02) FBRs each of 500 MW have been envisaged. All FBRs and part of the fleets of PHRWs will be using indigenous fuel.
Additionally, BARC has undertaken design, development and establishment of SMRs suitable for deployment as captive power plants for the energy intensive sectors. Under the Nuclear Energy Mission, funds have also been allocated for R&D of indigenous SMRs by 2033.
A roadmap for the Nuclear Energy Mission to reach a nuclear power capacity of about 100 GW by 2047 has been drawn up by the Department of Atomic Energy and Ministry of Power. At present, there is no proposal for setting up of a Nuclear Power Plant in the Sonipat Lok Sabha constituency in Haryana. However, at Gorakhpur, Haryana, two units of 700 MW each (GHAVP- 1 & 2) are under construction and two more units of 700 MW each (GHAVP- 3 & 4) are at various stages of implementation.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: घरेलू परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन
04 FEB 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्ध बिजली का एक आधारभूत स्रोत है, साथ ही देश की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान देने की अपार क्षमता रखती है। परमाणु ऊर्जा के विस्तार से जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होने और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। सरकार ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए 2047 तक 100 गीगावॉट परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में उल्लिखित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है।
आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सतत तरीके से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक स्वदेशी त्रि-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना की गई है। परमाणु ऊर्जा के पूरे जीवनचक्र के दौरान होने वाला उत्सर्जन, जलविद्युत और पवन जैसी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उत्सर्जन के तुलनीय है।
2013-14 से स्थापित परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 4,780 मेगावाट से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 8,780 मेगावाट हो गई है (आरएपीएस-1 को छोड़कर - 100 मेगावाट) कुल 13,600 मेगावाट क्षमता (पीएफबीआर सहित) वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में है और इसके 2031-32 तक धीरे-धीरे पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
2047 तक 100 गीगावाट की क्षमता हासिल करने के परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन के तहत, स्वदेशी 700 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले 10-10 रिएक्टरों के दो नए बेड़े और 500 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले दो (02) ईंधन-संचालन संयंत्रों की परिकल्पना की गई है। सभी ईंधन-संचालन संयंत्र और पीएचडब्ल्यूआर बेड़े का एक हिस्सा स्वदेशी ईंधन का उपयोग करेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बीएआरसी ने ऊर्जा-गहन क्षेत्रों के लिए कैप्टिव पावर प्लांट के रूप में उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त एसएमआर (स्मॉल-मीटर) के डिजाइन, विकास और स्थापना का कार्य भी किया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन के तहत, 2033 तक स्वदेशी एसएमआर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए भी धनराशि आवंटित की गई है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 2047 तक लगभग 100 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन का एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है। फिलहाल, हरियाणा के सोनीपत लोकसभा क्षेत्र में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, हरियाणा के गोरखपुर में 700 मेगावाट की दो इकाइयां (जीएचएवीपी-1 और 2) निर्माणाधीन हैं और 700 मेगावाट की दो अन्य इकाइयां (जीएचएवीपी-3 और 4) विभिन्न चरणों में कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।