Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MAPPING DATA
04 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
A network of 1145 Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS), which is capable of providing real-time positioning service with centimetre level accuracy, has been established in collaboration with Survey of India. High accuracy Geoid model for 10 states has been developed. A single authoritative Administrative Boundary Data Base (ABDB) has been developed in collaboration with Survey of India and Office of the Registrar General of India and Census Commissioner.
The existing data acquisition, processing and dissemination infrastructure within the country is aligned with internationally accepted standards and best practices, such as those notified by Bureau of India Standards (BIS) and prescribed by International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and other global standard-setting bodies. This infrastructure is under continuous upgradation in accordance with evolving technologies and standards. In this context, National Geospatial Mission has been announced in the Union Budget (2025-26) to develop foundational geospatial infrastructure and datasets.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय मानचित्रण डेटा
04 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के सहयोग से 1,145 सतत परिचालन संदर्भ स्टेशनों (सीओआरएस) का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है, जो सेंटीमीटर स्तर तक की सटीकता के साथ वास्तविक समय में स्थिति निर्धारण सेवा प्रदान करने में सक्षम है। 10 राज्यों के लिए उच्च सटीकता वाला जियोइड मॉडल विकसित किया गया है। भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग, भारत के महापंजीयक और जनगणना आयुक्त के कार्यालय के सहयोग से एकल आधिकारिक प्रशासनिक सीमा डेटाबेस (एबीडीबी) विकसित किया गया है।
देश के भीतर मौजूदा डेटा अधिग्रहण, प्रसंस्करण और प्रसार अवसंरचना अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप है, जैसेभारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा अधिसूचित और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) और अन्य वैश्विक मानक-निर्धारण निकायों द्वारा निर्धारित मानक। यह अवसंरचना विकसित हो रही प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकों के अनुसार निरंतर उन्नत की जा रही है। इस संदर्भ में, मूलभूत भू-स्थानिक अवसंरचना और डेटासेट विकसित करने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट (2025-26) में राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन की घोषणा की गई है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।