नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (IES) एवं भारतीय व्यापार सेवा (ITS) के अधिकारियों हेतु आईआईसीए द्वारा कंपनी अधिनियम, प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून एवं दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
04 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय अंतर्गत भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (IICA) 02 से 06 फरवरी 2026 तक अपने आईएमटी मानेसर परिसर में भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (IES) एवं भारतीय व्यापार सेवा (ITS) के 21 अधिकारियों के लिए कंपनी अधिनियम, प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून तथा दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता पर एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रही है।
कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन IICA के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह द्वारा किया गया। उन्होंने भारत की आर्थिक व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने में कॉर्पोरेट कानून, प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और दिवाला ढांचे की बढ़ती महत्ता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत IBBI, CCI, NFRA, ICAI, ICSI और CMA जैसे प्रमुख नियामक संस्थान कार्यरत हैं। विश्वास-आधारित नियमन (Trust-based Regulation) की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने अधिकारियों को कार्यक्रम के दौरान कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर परियोजनाएं लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट 2026 की प्रमुख घोषणाओंविशेषकर MSMEs के समर्थन और नईकॉर्पोरेट मित्रयोजनाका उल्लेख किया।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा IICA द्वारा अधिकारियों की भूमिकाओं और दायित्वों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार की गई थी, ताकि उन्हें कंपनी अधिनियम, प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून, कॉर्पोरेट वित्त और दिवाला कानून जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के शासन से संबंधित व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना तथा उनकी नियामकीय और नीतिगत समझ को समृद्ध करना था।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान अधिकारियों को कंपनी प्रबंधन, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (CCI) की शक्तियां, कार्य एवं जांच प्रक्रिया, अर्थशास्त्र एवं विधि निर्माण, एक विकसित होते आर्थिक कानून के रूप में IBC, नियामकीय शासन, प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी समझौते, प्रभुत्व का दुरुपयोग, कॉर्पोरेट वित्त, ऋण एवं चूक, डेटा-आधारित निर्णय-निर्माण, विधायी आशय, कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (CIRP), नियामकीय प्रथाएं तथा राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि न्यायाधिकरण (NCLT) और राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (NCLAT) की भूमिका जैसे विषयों पर व्यापक जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। हालिया नीतिगत संशोधनों और नीति-निर्माण के अनुभवों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कार्यक्रम में संस्थान के आंतरिक एवं बाह्य विशेषज्ञों ने संसाधन व्यक्तियों के रूप में सहभागिता की, जिनमें श्री सुधाकर शुक्ला (पूर्व सदस्य, IBBI एवं प्रमुख, सेंटर फॉर इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी, IICA), श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह (महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, IICA), श्री धनेंद्र कुमार (पूर्व अध्यक्ष, CCI), श्री जी.पी. मदान (संस्थापक, मदान लॉ ऑफिसेस), श्री समीर गांधी (पार्टनर, Axiom5 लॉ चैंबर्स), डॉ. एम.एस. साहू (पूर्व अध्यक्ष, IBBI), डॉ. ऑगस्टीन पीटर (पूर्व सदस्य, CCI), डॉ. प्यला नारायण राव (एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, स्कूल ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट लॉ एंड कॉम्पिटिशन लॉ, IICA), श्री जी.आर. भाटिया (पार्टनर, लूथरा एंड लूथरा), डॉ. नवीन सिरोही (एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, स्कूल ऑफ फाइनेंस एंड मैनेजमेंट, IICA), डॉ. देबज्योति राय चौधरी (प्रबंध निदेशक, NeSL), डॉ. मुकुलिता विजयवर्गीय (पूर्व पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, IBBI), सुश्री पूजा भार्य (इन्सॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल), श्री विक्रम कुमार (सीनियर पार्टनर, Incorp Advisory) तथा श्री आलोक श्रीवास्तव (पूर्व विधि सचिव एवं पूर्व सदस्य, NCLAT) शामिल रहे।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ श्री सुधाकर शुक्ला के स्वागत भाषण और पाठ्यक्रम अवलोकन से हुआ। उन्होंने भारत में Ease of Doing Business के तीन महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभप्रवेश की स्वतंत्रता, संचालन की स्वतंत्रता और निर्गमन की स्वतंत्रतापर प्रकाश डाला तथा इन्हें कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013; प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002; और दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 से जोड़ा।
उद्घाटन सत्र की मुख्य विशेषता श्री धनेंद्र कुमार का संबोधन रहा, जो सेवानिवृत्त IAS अधिकारी, भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव और भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के प्रथम अध्यक्ष रहे हैं। उन्होंने मोनोपोलिज़ एंड रिस्ट्रिक्टिव ट्रेड प्रैक्टिसेज (MRTP) अधिनियम से आधुनिक प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून तक की यात्रा का विस्तृत वर्णन करते हुए संस्थान-निर्माण पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए। प्रतिभागियों के साथ उनकी संवादात्मक चर्चा ने सत्र को अत्यंत समृद्ध और प्रेरणादायक बनाया।
तकनीकी सत्रों की शुरुआत श्री जी.पी. मदान के व्यापक प्रस्तुतीकरण से हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट कानून की मूलभूत अवधारणाओं, शासन संरचनाओं और निदेशकों की जिम्मेदारियों को व्यावहारिक उदाहरणों से स्पष्ट किया। इसके बाद प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ श्री समीर गांधी ने भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के विकास पर गहन विचार साझा किए। CCI के साथ उनके अनुभव और महत्वपूर्ण एंटीट्रस्ट मामलों में उनकी भूमिका ने प्रतिभागियों को नियामकीय विकास का व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन डॉ. पायला नारायण राव, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, स्कूल ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट लॉ एंड कॉम्पिटिशन लॉ, IICA द्वारा दिए गए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
IICA Organises Specialised Training Program on Companies Act, Competition Law & Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code for IES, ITS officers
04 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) under Ministry of Corporate Affairs has organised a Specialised Training Program on Companies Act, Competition Law, and Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code for 21 officers of the Indian Economic Service (IES) and Indian Trade Service (ITS) from February 02–06, 2026, at its campus in IMT Manesar to strengthen their understanding of corporate regulatory frameworks and governance practices.
The programme aims to sensitise officer trainees to key areas such as the Companies Act, Competition Law, Corporate Finance, and Insolvency Law, aligning the curriculum with their professional roles and responsibilities. The initiative is aimed at providing participants with practical exposure to the governance of corporate affairs while enhancing their regulatory and policy perspectives.
Through the programme, officers will gain deeper insights into management of company affairs; powers, functions, and investigation procedures of the Competition Commission of India (CCI); economics and law-making; the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) as an evolving economic law; regulatory governance; anti-competitive agreements; abuse of dominance; corporate finance; debt and default; data-based decision-making; drafting and legislative intent; the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP); regulatory practices; and the roles of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).
The training experts include names like Shri Sudhaker Shukla, Former Member, IBBI and Head, Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy, IICA; Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO, IICA; Shri Dhanendra Kumar, Former Chairperson, CCI; Shri G. P. Madaan, Founder, Madaan Law Offices; Shri Samir Gandhi, Partner, Axiom5 Law Chambers; Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Former Chairperson, IBBI; Dr. Augustine Peter, Former Member, CCI; Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Associate Professor, School of Corporate Law and Competition Law, IICA; Shri G. R. Bhatia, Partner, Luthra & Luthra; Dr. Naveen Sirohi, Associate Professor, School of Finance and Management, IICA; Dr. Debajyoti Ray Chaudhuri, Managing Director, NeSL; Dr. Mukulita Vijayavargiya, Former Whole-Time Member, IBBI; Ms. Pooja Bhary, Insolvency Professional; Shri Vikram Kumar, Senior Partner, Incorp Advisory; and Shri Alok Srivastava, Former Law Secretary and Former Member, NCLAT.
The programme was formally inaugurated by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO, IICA. In his address, he noted that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs oversees one of the largest regulatory architectures in the country, including IBBI, CCI, NFRA, ICAI, ICSI, and CMA. Highlighting the concept of trust-based regulation, he encouraged officers to explore specialised areas within corporate affairs as project topics during the programme.
At the commencement of the programme Shri Sudhaker Shukla, highlighted three critical pillars of Ease of Doing Business in India—freedom of entry, freedom to operate, and freedom to exit. He underscored their significance for corporate sustainability and linked them to the Companies Act, 2013; the Competition Act, 2002; and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.
The inaugural session was further enriched by the address of Shri Dhanendra Kumar, Retired IAS officer, Former Secretary to the Government of India, and the first Chairperson of the Competition Commission of India. He traced the evolution of India’s competition law framework from the Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices (MRTP) Act to a modern regulatory regime, sharing valuable insights on institution-building drawn from his extensive administrative experience. His interaction with participants made the session highly engaging and thought-provoking.
In the technical session Shri G. P. Madaan elaborated on corporate law fundamentals, governance structures, and directors’ responsibilities while connecting statutory provisions with real-world corporate practices.
This was followed by an insightful session by Shri Samir Gandhi, a leading competition law expert, who provided a nuanced understanding of the development of competition law in India. Drawing from over two decades of experience—including his role as counsel to the CCI and his involvement in landmark antitrust cases—he offered participants a rare practitioner’s perspective on regulatory evolution.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Associate Professor, School of Corporate Law and Competition Law, IICA.