Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Development Initiatives in Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao, Assam
04 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
While identification, development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA), Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs; on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. In addition, the Ministry of Tourism has also issued schematic guidelines for development of Homestays in Tribal Areas under Swadesh Darshan scheme. The schemes of the Ministry of Tourism are applicable for the whole country including the state of Assam.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The Ministry of Tourism holistically promotes eco-tourism and adventure tourism to leverage natural beauty and biodiversity of the country including Assam through its regular promotional activities. Such promotions are undertaken through various promotional tools such as website, events, social media etc. In addition, the Ministry also issued National Strategy for Eco-tourism and National Strategy Adventure Tourism.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Assam is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha ON 2nd February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, SASCI and PRASHAD schemes in the state of Assam:
(Amount in Crore)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Amount Released (R)/ utilized (U)/ Released or authorized for utilization (A)
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Manas– Probitora– Nameri– Kaziranga– Dibru– Saikhowa
Wildlife Circuit
2015-16
94.68
94.68 (U)
2.
Development of Tezpur – Majuli – Sibsagar
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
90.98
90.97 (U)
SD2.0
3.
Kokrajhar Wetland Experience
Kokrajhar
2023-24
26.68
2.67 (A)
4.
Reimagining Cinnamara Tea Estate
Jorhat
2023- 24
23.88
2.39 (A)
CBDD
5.
Panidhing Bird Sanctuary (under Eco-tourism and Amrit Dharohar category)
Sivasagar
2024-25
9.99
1.00 (A)
SASCI
6.
Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden in Guwahati
Guwahati
2024-25
97.12
126.64 (A)
7.
Beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar
Sivasagar
2024-25
94.76
PRASHAD
8.
Development
of Kamakhya Temple and Pilgrimage Destination in and around Guwahati
Guwahati
2015-16
29.80
29.80 (U)

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
असम के कार्बी आंगलोंग और दीमा हसाओ में पर्यटन विकास की पहल
04 FEB 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों की पहचान, विकास और प्रचार मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं जैसे 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0)', 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी), जो स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना की एक उप-योजना है,' और 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)' के माध्यम से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके देश में पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है। यह सहायता संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर योजना दिशानिर्देशों, सरकारी निर्देशों, निधि की उपलब्धता, आपसी प्राथमिकता आदि के अनुरूप प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे के विकास के लिए योजनाबद्ध दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ये योजनाएं असम राज्य सहित पूरे देश में लागू हैं।
भारत सरकार ने अपनी 'राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास' योजना के तहत देश में ऐसी परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है जिनका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य देश के प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का व्यापक विकास करना, उनकी ब्रांडिंग करना और वैश्विक स्तर पर उनका विपणन करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय नियमित प्रचार गतिविधियों के माध्यम से असम सहित देश की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और जैव विविधता का लाभ उठाने के लिए समग्र रूप से पर्यावरण पर्यटन और साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देता है। ये प्रचार वेबसाइट, कार्यक्रमों, सोशल मीडिया आदि जैसे विभिन्न प्रचार साधनों के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति भी जारी की है।
असम राज्य में एसडी, एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, प्रसाद और एसएएससीआई योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्नक
असम राज्य में स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, एसएएससीआई और प्रसाद योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
योजना/उप-योजना
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
सर्किट/ गंतव्य
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि
जारी की गई राशि (आर)/ उपयोग की गई राशि (यू)/ जारी की गई या उपयोग के लिए अधिकृत राशि (ए)
स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)
1
मानस- प्रोबिटोरा- नामेरी- काजीरंगा- डिब्रू- सैखोवा का विकास
वन्यजीव सर्किट
2015-16
94.68
94.68 (यू)
2.
तेजपुर-माजुली-शिवसागर का विकास
हेरिटेज सर्किट
2016-17
90.98
90.97 (यू)
एसडी2.0
3.
कोकराझार आर्द्रभूमि का अनुभव
कोकराझार
2023-24
26.68
2.67 (ए)
4.
सिनामारा टी एस्टेट की पुनर्कल्पना
जोरहाट
2023-24
23.88
2.39 (ए)
सीबीडीडी
5.
पानिधिंग पक्षी अभयारण्य (पर्यावरण-पर्यटन और अमृत धरोहर श्रेणी के अंतर्गत)
शिवसागर
2024-25
9.99
1.00 (ए)
एसएएससीआई
6.
गुवाहाटी में असम राज्य चिड़ियाघर सह वनस्पति उद्यान
गुवाहाटी
2024-25
97.12
126.64 (ए)
7.
शिवसागर में रंग घर का सौंदर्यीकरण
शिवसागर
2024-25
94.76
प्रसाद
8.
विकास
गुवाहाटी और उसके आसपास स्थित कामाख्या मंदिर और तीर्थस्थल के बारे में जानकारी
गुवाहाटी
2015-16
29.80
29.80 (यू)