Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
04 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question in Rajya Sabha today the Union Tribal Affairs Minister of State Shri. Drugadas Uikey informed that as of 1st January, 2026, 723 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been sanctioned and 499 EMRSs are functional across the country. The State-wise/UT- wise number of EMRSs sanctioned, functional are given at Annexure.
Year-wise details of total funds allocated and utilised for EMRS in the last five years is as under:
(Rs.in Crore)
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund Allocated
(RE)
Utilisation
1
2020-21
1,200.00
936.28
2
2021-22
1,153.00
1,322.78
3
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
4
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446.24
5
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713.21
31 teaching posts and 21 non-teaching posts are sanctioned per EMRS for EMRSs with classes uptoXIIth standard having a full strength of 480 students. There are 6605 regular teaching and 1832 non-teaching staff in position in EMRSs as on 31.12.2025. In addition to the direct recruitment, NESTS has also advised State Governments to depute staff on deputation. Further, State EMRS Societies are engaging guest teachers against vacancies, if any, and non-teaching staff on outsourcing basis/local engagement, so that academic activities are not hampered.
Annexure
Annexure as referred in part (a) of the reply to Rajya Sabha Unstarred question No. 627 for 04.02.2026 raised by Shri Samirul Islam regarding “Eklavya Model Residential Schools”
State/UT- wise number of EMRS Sanctioned and Functional as on 1st January 2026
S.No.
Name of State
EMRS Sanctioned
EMRS Functional
1
Andhra Pradesh
28
28
2
Arunachal Pradesh
10
5
3
Assam
17
6
4
Bihar
3
2
5
Chhattisgarh
75
75
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
1
7
Gujarat
47
44
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
6
10
Jharkhand
91
51
11
Karnataka
12
12
12
Kerala
4
4
13
Ladakh
3
-
14
Madhya Pradesh
71
63
15
Maharashtra
39
37
16
Manipur
21
5
17
Meghalaya
37
2
18
Mizoram
17
11
19
Nagaland
22
3
20
Odisha
111
47
21
Rajasthan
31
31
22
Sikkim
4
4
23
Tamil Nadu
8
8
24
Telangana
23
23
25
Tripura
21
12
26
Uttar Pradesh
4
3
27
Uttarakhand
4
4
28
West Bengal
9
8
Total
723
499

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय
04 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
आज राज्यसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री द्रुगदास उइके ने सूचित किया कि 1 जनवरी, 2026 तक देश भर में 723 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और 499 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत हैं। स्वीकृत और कार्यरत ईएमआरएस की राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में ईएमआरएस के लिए आवंटित और उपयोग की गई कुल धनराशि का वर्षवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित निधि
(संशोधित अनुमान)
उपयोग
1
2020-21
1,200.00
936.28
2
2021-22
1,153.00
1,322.78
3
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
4
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446.24
5
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713.21
बारहवीं कक्षा तक की कक्षाओं वाले 480 छात्रों की पूर्ण क्षमता वाले ईएमआरएस में प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस के लिए 31 शिक्षण पद और 21 गैर-शिक्षण पद स्वीकृत हैं । 31.12.2025 तक ईएमआरएस में 6605 नियमित शिक्षण और 1832 गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारी कार्यरत थे। प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती के अतिरिक्त, एनईएसटीएस ने राज्य सरकारों को प्रतिनियुक्ति पर कर्मचारियों को नियुक्त करने की सलाह भी दी है। इसके अलावा, राज्य ईएमआरएस समितियां रिक्त पदों के लिए अतिथि शिक्षकों और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को आउटसोर्सिंग/स्थानीय नियुक्ति के आधार पर नियुक्त कर रही हैं, ताकि शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां बाधित न हों।
अनुलग्नक
राज्यसभा के अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 627 दिनांक 04.02.2026 के उत्तर में श्री समीरुल इस्लाम द्वारा "एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय" के संबंध में पूछे गए उत्तर के भाग (क) में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक।
1 जनवरी, 2026 तक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अनुसार स्वीकृत और कार्यरत ईएमआरएस की संख्या
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत
ईएमआरएस कार्यात्मक
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
28
28
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
10
5
3
असम
17
6
4
बिहार
3
2
5
छत्तीसगढ
75
75
6
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1
1
7
गुजरात
47
44
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
4
9
जम्मू-कश्मीर
6
6
10
झारखंड
91
51
11
कर्नाटक
12
12
12
केरल
4
4
13
लद्दाख
3
-
14
मध्य प्रदेश
71
63
15
महाराष्ट्र
39
37
16
मणिपुर
21
5
17
मेघालय
37
2
18
मिजोरम
17
11
19
नगालैंड
22
3
20
ओडिशा
111
47
21
राजस्थान
31
31
22
सिक्किम
4
4
23
तमिलनाडु
8
8
24
तेलंगाना
23
23
25
त्रिपुरा
21
12
26
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
4
3
27
उत्तराखंड
4
4
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
8
कुल
723
499