Ministry of Cooperation
COOPERATIVE OMBUDSMAN
03 FEB 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Following the amendment to the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, the Cooperative Ombudsman has been appointed by the Ministry of Cooperation vide Gazette notification dated 05.03.2024. The Cooperative Ombudsman enquires into the complaints by members of the Multi State Cooperative Societies regarding their deposits, equitable benefits of Society's functioning or any other issue affecting the individual rights. Cooperative Ombudsman is also the Appellate Authority for any appeal filed by any member against the Order passed by the Cooperative Information Officer. Multi State Cooperative Society Rules, 2002, provide a simple standardized procedure for filing of complaint/appeal. This being a new initiative, the members are continuously advised and guided regarding the procedure for filing of complaints.
Yes Sir, development of an online portal for the Cooperative Ombudsman has been initiated for transparent, efficient and technology driven management of complaints and appeals.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता लोकपाल
03 FEB 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन के उपरांत सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 05.03.2024 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्‍यम से सहकारी ऑम्‍बड्समैन की नियुक्ति की गई है । सहकारी ऑम्‍बड्समैन, बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के सदस्‍यों द्वारा अपनी जमाराशियों, समिति की कार्यों के न्‍यायोचित लाभ या व्‍यक्तिगत अधिकारों को प्रभावित करने वाले किसी अन्‍य विषयों के संबंध में की गई शिकायतों की जांच-पड़ताल करते हैं । सहकारी सूचना अधिकारी द्वारा पारित किसी आदेश के विरुद्ध किसी सदस्‍य द्वारा दायर की गई अपील के लिए सहकारी ऑम्‍बड्समैन अपीलीय प्राधिकारी भी हैं । बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी नियम, 2002 ऐसी शिकायतों/अपीलों का दायर करने की एक सरल मानकीकृत प्रक्रिया का प्रावधान करता है । एक नई पहल होने के कारण सदस्‍यों को शिकायतें दायर करने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में लगातार सलाह और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता है ।
शिकायतों और अपीलों के पारदर्शी, कुशल और प्रौद्योगिकी-चालित प्रबंधन हेतु सहकारी ऑम्‍बड्समैन के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के विकास का कार्य शुरू हो गया है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।