Ministry of Steel
SAIL records highest-ever January ’26 and best-ever April – January FY26 performance
03 FEB 2026 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE and one of the largest steelmakers in the country, has scaled new heights, achieving a 16% growth in total sales during the April - January FY 2025–26 period at 16.6 million tonnes (MT), compared to 14.3 MT in the corresponding period last year (CPLY). This marks the highest-ever cumulative sales recorded by the company. SAIL also registered its best-ever January sales in Jan’26 at 1.84 MT, up from 1.68 MT in the corresponding month of the previous year, reflecting a growth of over 10%. It has resulted in inventory reduction of 0.25 MT and substantial reduction in borrowings.
The record-breaking performances during these periods span across multiple parameters including sales, dispatches, cash collections and customer door-to-door delivery. The company achieved record dispatches from plants, expanded door delivery volumes and enhanced warehouse sales, underscoring its strong focus on customer-centricity and logistics efficiency while deepening market penetration.
These achievements, driven by the initiatives of the Marketing vertical, highlight SAIL’s ability to combine operational excellence with customer-focused strategies. By consistently surpassing previous records and meeting business plan targets, SAIL continues to reinforce its position as a trusted partner in India’s growth story.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने दर्ज किया अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ जनवरी प्रदर्शन और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की अप्रैल-जनवरी अवधि का उच्चतम रिकॉर्ड
03 FEB 2026 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अग्रणी स्टील उत्पादक और 'महारत्न' सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SAIL) ने सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है। कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की अप्रैल से जनवरी की अवधि के दौरान कुल बिक्री में 16% की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। इस अवधि में 16.6 मिलियन टन की बिक्री हुई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (CPLY) में यह आंकड़ा 14.3 मिलियन टन था। यह कंपनी द्वारा दर्ज की गई अब तक की सबसे अधिक संचयी (cumulative) बिक्री है।
सेल ने जनवरी 2026 में भी अपनी अब तक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ जनवरी बिक्री दर्ज की, जो 1.84 मिलियन टन रही। यह पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के 1.68 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले 10% से अधिक की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इस दौरान इन्वेंट्री में 0.25 मिलियन टन की कमी और उधार (borrowings) में पर्याप्त कटौती देखने को मिली।
इस अवधियों के दौरान, कई मानकों रिकॉर्ड तोड़ प्रदर्शन देखा गया, जिनमें बिक्री, डिस्पैच, कैश कलेक्शन और ग्राहकों तक सीधी डिलीवरी (door-to-door delivery) शामिल है। इस दौरान कंपनी ने निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं:
• संयंत्रों (plants) से रिकॉर्ड प्रेषण (dispatches)।
• डोर-डिलीवरी वॉल्यूम में विस्तार और वेयरहाउस बिक्री में वृद्धि।
• लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और ग्राहकों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बाजार में पैठ मजबूत करना।
मार्केटिंग वर्टिकल की पहलों से प्रेरित, ये उपलब्धियां, ऑपरेशन्स उत्कृष्टता के साथ ग्राहक-केंद्रित रणनीतियों को जोड़ने की सेल की क्षमता को उजागर करती हैं। सेल पिछले रिकॉर्ड्स को लगातार पीछे छोड़ते हुए और व्यावसायिक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करते हुए, भारत की विकास गाथा में एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत कर रहा है।