சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பார்சி இன மக்களின் மக்கள் தொகை வீழ்ச்சியைத் தடுப்பதில் பெரும் வெற்றி
03 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் 'ஜியோ பார்சி' (Jiyo Parsi) திட்டம், பார்சி இன மக்களின் மக்கள் தொகை வீழ்ச்சியைத் தடுப்பதில் பெரும் வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இதுவரை 490-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தைகள் பெற்றெடுக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், பார்சி தம்பதிகளுக்கு இதுவரை 35.05 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மருத்துவம் மற்றும் சமூக நல திட்டங்களுக்காக கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் கணிசமான நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, 2022-23 முதல் 2024-25 வரையிலான காலப்பகுதியில் மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் முதியோர் பராமரிப்பு எனப் பல நிலைகளில் தம்பதிகளுக்கு உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தைச் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தவும், தம்பதிகள் எளிதாக விண்ணப்பிக்கவும் அமைச்சகம் இரண்டு பிரத்யேக இணையதளங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மருத்துவத் தேவைகளுக்காக 2024 ஆகஸ்டில் ஒரு தளமும், சமூக நலக் கூறுகளுக்காக 2025 அக்டோபரில் மற்றொரு தளமும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும், பயனாளிகளின் உண்மைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய பயோமெட்ரிக் முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தப் பார்சி சமூகத்தினருடனான சந்திப்புகள் மற்றும் மாதந்தோறும் பார்சி நாளிதழ்களில் விளம்பரங்கள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து விண்ணப்பங்கள் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு, தகுதியான தம்பதிகளுக்கு உரிய நிதிப் பலன்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் தனது எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222787&reg=3&lang=1
வெளியிட்டு எண்:2222787

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme under Ministry of Minority Affairs facilitated birth of more than 490 Parsi children and has provided financial assistance amounting to ₹35.05 crore to Parsi couples
Ministry has developed two dedicated online portals, the Medical Portal (launched in August 2024) and the HoC Portal (launched on 3 October 2025) which facilitate Parsi couples in submitting and monitoring their applications
03 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Jiyo Parsi scheme since its inception has facilitated the birth of more than 490 Parsi children and has provided financial assistance amounting to ₹35.05 crore to Parsi couples under the Jiyo Parsi scheme.
The details of financial assistance under Medical and Health of Community components of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme during the last 3 years are as under: -
Sl. No.
Year
Medical Component
HoC Component
Advocacy Component
**
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount released
(Rs. In Cr.)
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of
Amount released
(Rs.
In Cr.)
Amount Utilized
Children
Supported
Elderly
Supported
1.
2022-23
60
1.54
94
166
86
2.47
0.21 Cr.
1.
2023-24
10
0.11
92
163
81
2.53
0.10 Cr.
1.
2024-25
10
0.39
86
154
77
2.38
0.06 Cr.
**As indicated in the table above, under the Advocacy component, financial assistance is not provided directly to beneficiaries. Instead, the funds are utilized for publicity, outreach, and awareness related activities.
To increase awareness and outreach among the Parsi community to reverse their population decline, publicity about the scheme is undertaken. Further, several workshops /interactions with the community are organized. Dissemination of information regarding implementation of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme is also carried out through major Parsi newspapers on a monthly basis.
Verification of applications under the HoC and Medical components is undertaken through the concerned State Governments. Ministry has developed two dedicated online portals, the Medical Portal (launched in August 2024) and the HoC Portal (launched on 3 October 2025) which facilitate Parsi couples in submitting and monitoring their applications.
Ministry has also integrated the Beneficiary Satyapan App (BSA) for biometric authentication of eligible beneficiaries under HoC Component. Regular review meetings with concerned State Governments are also held at Ministry level.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF MINORTY AFFAIRS ,SHRI KIREN RIJIJU in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.