Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture GVA Grows by 10.4% in 2024–25: Provisional Estimates
03 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
During 2024-25, the GVA of agriculture sector registered a growth of 10.4% as per the provisional estimates of GVA. The Gross Value Added (GVA) percentage growth in the agriculture and allied sector including crops, livestock, fisheries and horticulture, during the last five years (at current prices)is as under:
Years
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(PE)
At current prices
10.0
10.6
8.5
9.6
10.4
Source: National Accounts Statistics 2025(For the years 2020-21 to 2023-24),
PE: Provisional Estimates
In addition to this, the total foodgrain production in the country during 2024-25 is estimated at a record 3577.32 LMT which is higher by 7.65% i.e. 254.34 LMT than the production of foodgrain of 3322.98 LMT achieved during 2023-24.
The examination/assessment of the key factors influencing agricultural growth, including farm incomes, input costs, climate variability, irrigation coverage, access to credit andmarket linkages is a continuous process which is done through various studies undertaken from time to time, field level visits by officers and high-level periodic meetings/reviews.
The Government has identified following integrated strategy for enhancing the farmers incomeand comprehensive growth of agriculture sector:-
(i) Increase crop production/ productivity
(ii) Reduce cost of production
(iii) Better price realization of farmers’ produce to enhance their incomes.
(iv) Agricultural diversification
(v) Developing post harvest value addition
(vi) Adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and mitigate againstcrop losses
TheGovernment has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture &Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 croreBE during 2025-26. Additionally, Government had increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif,Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weightedaverage cost of production from 2018-19 onwards.
TheGovernment has implemented various policies, reforms, developmental programs, and schemesfrom time to time, covering entire spectrum of agriculture, to ensure the welfare and increasethe income of farmers in the country by increasing production, remunerative returns andproviding income support.These schemes encompass entire spectrum of agriculture including farm incomes, input costs, climate variability, irrigation coverage, access to credit and market linkages insurance, income support, infrastructure, crops including horticulture, seeds, mechanization, organic and natural farming, farmer collectives, irrigation, extension, procurement of crops from farmers at minimum support prices, digital agriculture etc.List of Central Sector and CentrallySponsored Schemes being implemented by Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) is given in Annexure.
Annexure
Major schemes/programmes meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to the farmers:
1. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
2. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
3. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
4. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
5. ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY)
6. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
7. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
8. Agroforestry
9. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
10. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
11. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
12. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
13. National Bamboo Mission
14. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
15. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
16. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
17. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
18. Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN)
19. Pradhan MantriKisanMaanDhanYojana (PM-KMY)
20. Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop
Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
21. Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA)
22. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
23. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
24. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
25. Namo Drone Didi
26. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises (AgriSURE)
27. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
28. Digital Agriculture Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی جی وی اے میں 2024-25 میں 10.4 فیصد اضافہ: عارضی تخمینے
03 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
2024-25 کے دوران زرعی شعبے کے جی وی اے نے جی وی اے کے عارضی تخمینوں کے مطابق 10.4 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا ۔ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے بشمول فصلوں ، مویشیوں ، ماہی گیری اور باغبانی میں گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران (موجودہ قیمتوں پر) مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) فیصد اضافہ درج ذیل ہے:
سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (پی ای)
موجودہ قیمتیں
10.0
10.6
8.5
9.6
10.4
ماخذ: نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار 2025 (سال 2020-21 سے 2023-24 تک)
پی ای: عارضی تخمینے
اس کے علاوہ ، 2024-25 کے دوران ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار کا ریکارڈ تخمینہ 3577.32 ایل ایم ٹی ہے جو کہ 7.65 فیصد یعنی 254.34 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ 2023-24 کے دوران حاصل کی گئی 3322.98 ایل ایم ٹی غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے ۔
زرعی ترقی کو متاثر کرنے والے کلیدی عوامل، جن میں زرعی آمدنی، ان پٹ لاگت، آب و ہوا کی تغیر پذیری، آبپاشی کی کوریج، اور کریڈٹ و منڈی تک رسائی شامل ہیں، کی جانچ و تشخیص ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ یہ عمل وقتاً فوقتاً کیے جانے والے مختلف مطالعات، فیلڈ سطح پر افسران کے دوروں اور اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاسوں کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور زرعی شعبے کی جامع ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل مربوط حکمت عملی کی نشاندہی کی ہے ۔
1. فصل کی پیداوار/پیداواریت میں اضافہ
2. پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنا
3. کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت کی وصولی ۔
4. زرعی تنوع
5. فصل کے بعد ویلیو ایڈیشن کی ترقی
6. پائیدار زراعت کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو اپنانا اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنا ۔
حکومت نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے مختص بجٹ میں کافی اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ 2013-14 کے دوران 21933.50 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ تخمینہ 2025-26 کے دوران 1,27,290.16 کروڑ بی ای ہو گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت نے تمام لازمی خریف ، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پیز میں 2018-19 کے بعد سے کل ہند وزن اوسط لاگت سے کم از کم 50 فیصد کے منافع کے ساتھ اضافہ کیا تھا ۔
حکومت نے وقتا فوقتا مختلف پالیسیاں ، اصلاحات ، ترقیاتی پروگرام اور اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں ، جن میں زراعت کے پورے شعبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ، منافع بخش منافع اور آمدنی کی مدد فراہم کرکے ملک میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ان اسکیموں میں زرعی آمدنی ، ان پٹ لاگت ، آب و ہوا کی تغیر پذیری ، آبپاشی کی کوریج ، کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹ سے منسلک بیمہ تک رسائی ، آمدنی کی مدد ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، باغبانی سمیت فصلیں ، بیج ، میکانائزیشن ، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری ، کسانوں کے مجموعے ، آبپاشی ، توسیع ، کسانوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں پر فصلوں کی خریداری ، ڈیجیٹل زراعت وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی مرکزی شعبے اور مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیموں کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
پیداوار میں اضافہ ، منافع بخش منافع اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مدد کے ذریعے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اہم اسکیمیں/پروگرام:
1. نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم)
2. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او)- پام آئل
3. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او)-تلہن
4. نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف)
5. پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)
6. مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی (ایس ایچ اینڈ ایف)
7. رینفیڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ (آر اے ڈی)
8. زرعی جنگلات
9. فصلوں کی تنوع کا پروگرام (سی ڈی پی)
10. زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ای)
11. بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی)
12. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
13. قومی بانس مشن
14. نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم)
15. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ
16. فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی)
17. زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم)
18. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان)
19. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم-کے ایم وائی)
20. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)/موسم پر مبنی فصل کی تشکیل نو انشورنس اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)
21. پردھان منتری ان داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا)
22. ترمیم شدہ سود سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس)
23. زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)
24. 10000 نئی فارمر پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ
25. نمو ڈرون دیدی
26. ایگری فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز (ایگری شیور)
27. زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)
28. ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔