سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کی سماجی و اقتصادی نقل و حرکت
03 FEB 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت ملک بھر میں پسماندہ اور پسماندہ طبقوں کو سماجی و اقتصادی نقل و حرکت، پائیدار معاش اور طویل مدتی بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے ہنر کی ترقی، تعلیم اور بحالی کی متعدد اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کشلتا سمپن ہٹ گراہی یوجنا (پی ایم دکش ) ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جو درج فہرست ذاتوں ، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ ٹرائi پکرز، کرچوں سمیت) کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ادارے اسکیم کے تحت، SC سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے قومی درج فہرست ذات مالیات اور ترقی کارپوریشن کے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسز فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور صفائی ملازمین کے لیے قومی صفائی ملازمین فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کی طرف سے تربیت کا نفاذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2021-22 سے 2023-24 کے دوران پی ایم دکش کے تحت تربیت یافتہ اور رکھے گئے امیدواروں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔ 2024-25 کے بعد سے،پی ایم دکش ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کی پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی ) کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ٹارگیٹڈ ایریاز کے ہائی اسکولوں میں طلباء کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم اور پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا کے پسماندہ طبقات کے تعلیمی نتائج پر اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ شریسٹھا کی تشخیص کے نتائج بہتر برقرار رکھنے، ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح میں کمی، اعلی پاس فیصد، تعلیمی خواہشات میں اضافہ اور درج فہرست ذات کے طلباء میں ذات اور صنفی فرق میں کمی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ اڈیشہ میں، ڈھینکنال اور کھوردھا جیسے اضلاع نے اعلی اندراج، بہتر برقرار رکھنے اور مسلسل اعلیٰ فیصد، خاص طور پر شریشٹا کے موڈ-II کے تحت دکھایا ہے۔
پی ایم اے جے وائی کی تشخیصی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہاسٹل کے اجزاء تک رسائی [سابقہ ​​بابو جگ جیون رام چھترواس یوجنا نے طویل سفر اور غیر محفوظ سفر سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ ثانوی اور کالج کی تعلیم میں تسلسل کی شرح میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
شریشٹا کی تیسری پارٹی کی تشخیص نے ملک کے چھ جغرافیائی خطوں کے 41 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا۔ دسمبر 2025 تک، 2023-24 کے دوران ملک بھر میں کل 15,816 مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں سے 4,135 طلباء (26فیصد ) Mode-I کے تحت اور 11,681 طلباء (74فیصد ) مرحلہ -II کے تحت شامل تھے۔ استفادہ کنندگان کی ضلع وار تقسیم ضمیمہ 2 میں دی گئی ہے۔
2007-08 سے، پی ایم اے جے وائی کے ہاسٹل جزو کے تحت، ملک بھر میں 74,749 مستفیدین کے لیے کل 911 ہاسٹل منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے، اڈیشہ میں 14,634 مستفیدین کے لیے 177 ہاسٹلز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ، مکمل اور مستفید ہونے والوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ III میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم دکش کے تحت، تربیتی اداروں کو کم از کم 70 فیصد تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو اجرت یا خود روزگار فراہم کرنے کا پابند کیا جاتا ہے، ایسا نہ کرنے کی صورت میں تربیتی لاگت کی تیسری قسط کا اجراء ضبط کر لیا جاتا ہے۔ لاگو کرنے والی کارپوریشنیں اہل استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے قرض کی سہولیات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، پراجیکٹ کی تیاری اور ملازمت کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ پی ایم دکش کے جائزے کے مطالعے تربیت کی مضبوط مطابقت، اعلیٰ سیکھنے کی تاثیر اور طویل مدتی معاش کے مثبت نتائج کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
مزید، تشخیص کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 90 فیصد سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں نے کیریئر کے اہداف اور مقامی لیبر مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے ساتھ تربیت کی سیدھ میں ہونے کی اطلاع دی، اس کے ساتھ اہم غیر مادی فوائد جیسے بہتر اعتماد، خود اعتمادی اور سماجی شناخت، خاص طور پر خواتین اور پسماندہ گروہوں میں۔ پائیداری کے نتائج بڑی حد تک مثبت ہیں، زیادہ تر مستفید کنندگان حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کا استعمال جاری رکھتے ہیں اور طویل مدتی آمدنی میں اضافے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات- نیشنل شیڈیولڈ کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن
Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
State/UT
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
ANDHRA PRADESH
675
555
429
337
190
40
ASSAM
250
171
633
437
1198
637
BIHAR
1187
897
424
204
841
57
CHANDIGARH
0
0
110
78
0
0
CHHATTISGARH
243
181
75
57
153
0
DELHI
111
60
191
148
143
42
GOA
0
0
100
70
0
0
GUJARAT
514
404
170
149
266
76
HARYANA
545
409
315
235
669
232
HIMACHAL PRADESH
210
142
359
235
300
189
JAMMU & KASHMIR
270
211
527
352
180
42
JHARKHAND
300
161
230
169
373
30
KARNATAKA
843
639
350
272
925
49
KERALA
313
247
90
66
25
25
LADAKH
0
0
0
0
30
0
MADHYA PRADESH
1247
1009
1605
1158
6231
2210
MAHARASHTRA
753
531
417
311
3773
1807
MANIPUR
109
73
143
92
0
0
ODISHA
555
410
90
70
385
0
PUDUCHERRY
17
13
0
0
30
0
PUNJAB
1124
885
1189
907
1038
327
RAJASTHAN
798
597
495
380
2989
438
TAMIL NADU
505
398
235
177
1415
469
TELANGANA
279
145
60
51
510
303
TRIPURA
90
63
80
64
202
16
UTTAR PRADESH
3749
2655
947
667
8144
1897
UTTARAKHAND
309
206
187
113
570
164
WEST BENGAL
1399
1021
923
640
80
60
Grand Total
16,395
12,083
10,374
7,439
30,660
9,110
Annexure 1*
State-wise details- National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation
Name of the State/UTs
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Andhra Pradesh
653
422
690
85
120
22
Assam
1332
1013
724
490
1896
232
Bihar
1399
848
1400
543
882
536
Chhattisgarh
390
279
324
237
440
23
Delhi
179
132
136
100
55
30
Goa
0
25
16
0
0
Gujarat
854
618
450
297
295
58
Haryana
419
267
427
257
740
434
Himachal Pradesh
120
93
380
241
360
268
J&K
495
366
446
260
770
445
Jharkhand
515
362
531
340
415
285
Ladakh
50
21
0
0
30
27
Karnataka
508
361
260
219
959
123
Kerala
546
269
263
165
85
77
Madhya Pradesh
1115
854
1289
953
7815
2547
Maharashtra
1117
736
364
247
5029
3009
Manipur
407
309
200
122
0
0
Meghalaya
30
23
140
100
0
0
Odisha
413
262
610
507
549
150
Pondicherry
34
19
0
0
0
0
Punjab
471
326
480
251
839
369
Rajasthan
1129
814
799
483
3456
772
Sikkim
155
132
25
18
25
25
Tamil Nadu
632
474
347
276
615
515
Telangana
441
264
130
46
410
244
Tripura
419
310
210
157
285
22
Uttar Pradesh
3109
2325
2177
1383
10730
2589
Uttarakhand
180
132
325
198
497
172
West Bengal
1044
482
223
166
110
107
Total
18,156
12,513
13,375
8,157
37,407
13,081
Annexure 2*
Name of State/UT
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Andhra Pradesh
839
850
15
0
Assam
488
101
0
539
114
Bihar
446
97
216
390
0
Chhattisgarh
377
115
242
0
Delhi
47
0
0
Gujarat
415
290
62
24
Haryana
0
728
479
317
Himachal Pradesh
568
0
225
168
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
319
90
77
Jharkhand
426
297
29
320
22
Karnataka
0
180
134
210
0
Kerala
0
0
88
72
Madhya Pradesh
898
167
1328
155
3146
889
Maharashtra
93
26
480
71
1244
125
Odisha
49
42
604
275
298
55
Punjab
782
295
1215
123
245
133
Rajasthan
0
89
56
1489
392
Tamil Nadu
0
429
110
27
Telangana
0
676
145
135
0
Tripura
0
180
111
0
Uttar Pradesh
929
647
1043
762
2430
236
Uttarakhand
190
93
0
180
0
West Bengal
904
94
374
163
423
51
Total
7,451
1,974
9,272
1,995
12,118
2,702
State-wise details-National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation
Annexure 3*
District-wise Distribution of Sample Beneficiaries under SHRESHTA:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total No. of Hostels Sanctioned
No. of hostels completed
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh *
33
5
3265
2
Assam
44
36
2924
3
Bihar *
19
16
1890
4
Chhattisgarh
48
46
2420
5
Gujarat
17
17
3270
6
Haryana
17
14
1860
7
Himachal Pradesh *
9
7
1125
8
Jammu And Kashmir
5
4
400
9
Jharkhand
21
16
1450
10
Karnataka
45
35
3136
11
Kerala
9
9
730
12
Madhya Pradesh
87
77
6650
13
Maharashtra*
59
55
5273
14
Manipur
24
16
2155
15
Mizoram
3
0
450
16
Nagaland
9
0
1350
17
Odisha *
177
169
14834
18
Puducherry
4
2
500
19
Punjab
15
15
1226
20
Rajasthan
105
101
4475
21
Sikkim
6
4
600
22
Tamil Nadu
50
47
4641
23
Telangana
11
4
1500
24
Tripura
8
5
520
25
Uttar Pradesh
32
24
2734
26
Uttarakhand*
6
2
350
27
West Bengal
48
48
5021
Total
911
774
74749
Annexure 4*
The details of State-wise Hostel sanctioned under PM-AJAY Scheme and completion status (from 2007-08 till 2024-25)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total No. of Hostels Sanctioned
No. of hostels completed
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh *
33
5
3265
2
Assam
44
36
2924
3
Bihar *
19
16
1890
4
Chhattisgarh
48
46
2420
5
Gujarat
17
17
3270
6
Haryana
17
14
1860
7
Himachal Pradesh *
9
7
1125
8
Jammu And Kashmir
5
4
400
9
Jharkhand
21
16
1450
10
Karnataka
45
35
3136
11
Kerala
9
9
730
12
Madhya Pradesh
87
77
6650
13
Maharashtra*
59
55
5273
14
Manipur
24
16
2155
15
Mizoram
3
0
450
16
Nagaland
9
0
1350
17
Odisha *
177
169
14834
18
Puducherry
4
2
500
19
Punjab
15
15
1226
20
Rajasthan
105
101
4475
21
Sikkim
6
4
600
22
Tamil Nadu
50
47
4641
23
Telangana
11
4
1500
24
Tripura
8
5
520
25
Uttar Pradesh
32
24
2734
26
Uttarakhand*
6
2
350
27
West Bengal
48
48
5021
Total
911
774
74749
*آندھرا پردیش میں 3 ہاسٹل، بہار میں 3 ہاسٹل، ہماچل پردیش میں 2 ہاسٹل، اڈیشہ میں 2 ہاسٹل، اتراکھنڈ میں 1 ہاسٹل اور مہاراشٹر میں 4 ہاسٹل منسوخ کردیئے گئے ہیں اور ان کی رقم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے ڈی ڈی کے ذریعے واپس کردی ہے۔
ضمیمہ 5*

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SOCIO-ECONOMIC MOBILITY OF MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES
03 FEB 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a range of skill development, education and rehabilitation schemes aimed at promoting socio-economic mobility, sustainable livelihoods and long-term empowerment of marginalized and disadvantaged communities across the country.
Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi Yojana (PM-DAKSH) is a Central Sector Scheme providing skill development training to Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs), De-notified Tribes (DNTs) and Safai Karamcharis, including waste pickers, through empanelled training institutes. Under the scheme, training for SC beneficiaries is implemented by the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), for OBC/EWS/DNT beneficiaries by the National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC), and for Safai Karamcharis by the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC). State-wise details of candidates trained and placed under PM-DAKSH during 2021–22 to 2023–24 are given at Annexure-1. From 2024–25 onwards, PM-DAKSH has been merged with the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The Ministry has evaluated the impact of Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) and Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) on educational outcomes of marginalized communities. Evaluation findings of SHRESHTA indicate improved retention, reduced dropout rates, higher pass percentages, enhanced educational aspirations and reduction in caste and gender gaps among Scheduled Caste students. In Odisha, districts such as Dhenkanal and Khordha have shown high enrolment, improved retention and consistently high pass percentages, particularly under Mode-II of SHRESHTA.
As per the Evaluation Report of PM-AJAY, access to the Hostel component [erstwhile Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojana (BJRCY)] has led to increased continuation rates in higher secondary and college education, especially among girls, by addressing issues related to long commutes and unsafe travel.
The Third-Party Evaluation of SHRESHTA covered 41 districts across six geographical regions of the country. As on December 2025, a total of 15,816 beneficiaries were covered nationwide during 2023–24, of which 4,135 students (26%) were covered under Mode-I and 11,681 students (74%) under Mode-II. District-wise distribution of sample beneficiaries is given at Annexure-2 .
Since 2007–08, under the Hostel component of PM-AJAY, a total of 911 hostels have been sanctioned for 74,749 beneficiaries across the country. Of these, 177 hostels have been sanctioned for 14,634 beneficiaries in Odisha. Details of State-wise hostels sanctioned, completed and beneficiaries covered are given at Annexure-III.
Under PM-DAKSH, training institutes are mandated to provide wage or self-employment to at least 70 per cent of trained candidates, failing which the release of the third instalment of training cost is forfeited. The implementing Corporations also extend loan facilities and assistance for entrepreneurship, project preparation and employability to eligible beneficiaries. Evaluation studies of PM-DAKSH indicate strong relevance of training, high learning effectiveness and positive long-term livelihood outcomes.
Further, evaluation findings show that over 90 per cent of beneficiaries reported alignment of training with career goals and local labour market needs, along with significant non-material gains such as improved confidence, self-esteem and social recognition, particularly among women and marginalized groups. Sustainability outcomes are largely positive, with most beneficiaries continuing to use acquired skills and expecting long-term income growth.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
State-wise details- National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation
Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
State/UT
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
ANDHRA PRADESH
675
555
429
337
190
40
ASSAM
250
171
633
437
1198
637
BIHAR
1187
897
424
204
841
57
CHANDIGARH
0
0
110
78
0
0
CHHATTISGARH
243
181
75
57
153
0
DELHI
111
60
191
148
143
42
GOA
0
0
100
70
0
0
GUJARAT
514
404
170
149
266
76
HARYANA
545
409
315
235
669
232
HIMACHAL PRADESH
210
142
359
235
300
189
JAMMU & KASHMIR
270
211
527
352
180
42
JHARKHAND
300
161
230
169
373
30
KARNATAKA
843
639
350
272
925
49
KERALA
313
247
90
66
25
25
LADAKH
0
0
0
0
30
0
MADHYA PRADESH
1247
1009
1605
1158
6231
2210
MAHARASHTRA
753
531
417
311
3773
1807
MANIPUR
109
73
143
92
0
0
ODISHA
555
410
90
70
385
0
PUDUCHERRY
17
13
0
0
30
0
PUNJAB
1124
885
1189
907
1038
327
RAJASTHAN
798
597
495
380
2989
438
TAMIL NADU
505
398
235
177
1415
469
TELANGANA
279
145
60
51
510
303
TRIPURA
90
63
80
64
202
16
UTTAR PRADESH
3749
2655
947
667
8144
1897
UTTARAKHAND
309
206
187
113
570
164
WEST BENGAL
1399
1021
923
640
80
60
Grand Total
16,395
12,083
10,374
7,439
30,660
9,110
Annexure 1*
State-wise details- National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation
Name of the State/UTs
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Andhra Pradesh
653
422
690
85
120
22
Assam
1332
1013
724
490
1896
232
Bihar
1399
848
1400
543
882
536
Chhattisgarh
390
279
324
237
440
23
Delhi
179
132
136
100
55
30
Goa
0
25
16
0
0
Gujarat
854
618
450
297
295
58
Haryana
419
267
427
257
740
434
Himachal Pradesh
120
93
380
241
360
268
J&K
495
366
446
260
770
445
Jharkhand
515
362
531
340
415
285
Ladakh
50
21
0
0
30
27
Karnataka
508
361
260
219
959
123
Kerala
546
269
263
165
85
77
Madhya Pradesh
1115
854
1289
953
7815
2547
Maharashtra
1117
736
364
247
5029
3009
Manipur
407
309
200
122
0
0
Meghalaya
30
23
140
100
0
0
Odisha
413
262
610
507
549
150
Pondicherry
34
19
0
0
0
0
Punjab
471
326
480
251
839
369
Rajasthan
1129
814
799
483
3456
772
Sikkim
155
132
25
18
25
25
Tamil Nadu
632
474
347
276
615
515
Telangana
441
264
130
46
410
244
Tripura
419
310
210
157
285
22
Uttar Pradesh
3109
2325
2177
1383
10730
2589
Uttarakhand
180
132
325
198
497
172
West Bengal
1044
482
223
166
110
107
Total
18,156
12,513
13,375
8,157
37,407
13,081
Annexure 2*
Name of State/UT
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
Andhra Pradesh
839
850
15
0
Assam
488
101
0
539
114
Bihar
446
97
216
390
0
Chhattisgarh
377
115
242
0
Delhi
47
0
0
Gujarat
415
290
62
24
Haryana
0
728
479
317
Himachal Pradesh
568
0
225
168
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
319
90
77
Jharkhand
426
297
29
320
22
Karnataka
0
180
134
210
0
Kerala
0
0
88
72
Madhya Pradesh
898
167
1328
155
3146
889
Maharashtra
93
26
480
71
1244
125
Odisha
49
42
604
275
298
55
Punjab
782
295
1215
123
245
133
Rajasthan
0
89
56
1489
392
Tamil Nadu
0
429
110
27
Telangana
0
676
145
135
0
Tripura
0
180
111
0
Uttar Pradesh
929
647
1043
762
2430
236
Uttarakhand
190
93
0
180
0
West Bengal
904
94
374
163
423
51
Total
7,451
1,974
9,272
1,995
12,118
2,702
State-wise details-National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation
Annexure 3*
District-wise Distribution of Sample Beneficiaries under SHRESHTA:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total No. of Hostels Sanctioned
No. of hostels completed
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh *
33
5
3265
2
Assam
44
36
2924
3
Bihar *
19
16
1890
4
Chhattisgarh
48
46
2420
5
Gujarat
17
17
3270
6
Haryana
17
14
1860
7
Himachal Pradesh *
9
7
1125
8
Jammu And Kashmir
5
4
400
9
Jharkhand
21
16
1450
10
Karnataka
45
35
3136
11
Kerala
9
9
730
12
Madhya Pradesh
87
77
6650
13
Maharashtra*
59
55
5273
14
Manipur
24
16
2155
15
Mizoram
3
0
450
16
Nagaland
9
0
1350
17
Odisha *
177
169
14834
18
Puducherry
4
2
500
19
Punjab
15
15
1226
20
Rajasthan
105
101
4475
21
Sikkim
6
4
600
22
Tamil Nadu
50
47
4641
23
Telangana
11
4
1500
24
Tripura
8
5
520
25
Uttar Pradesh
32
24
2734
26
Uttarakhand*
6
2
350
27
West Bengal
48
48
5021
Total
911
774
74749
Annexure 4*
The details of State-wise Hostel sanctioned under PM-AJAY Scheme and completion status (from 2007-08 till 2024-25)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total No. of Hostels Sanctioned
No. of hostels completed
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh *
33
5
3265
2
Assam
44
36
2924
3
Bihar *
19
16
1890
4
Chhattisgarh
48
46
2420
5
Gujarat
17
17
3270
6
Haryana
17
14
1860
7
Himachal Pradesh *
9
7
1125
8
Jammu And Kashmir
5
4
400
9
Jharkhand
21
16
1450
10
Karnataka
45
35
3136
11
Kerala
9
9
730
12
Madhya Pradesh
87
77
6650
13
Maharashtra*
59
55
5273
14
Manipur
24
16
2155
15
Mizoram
3
0
450
16
Nagaland
9
0
1350
17
Odisha *
177
169
14834
18
Puducherry
4
2
500
19
Punjab
15
15
1226
20
Rajasthan
105
101
4475
21
Sikkim
6
4
600
22
Tamil Nadu
50
47
4641
23
Telangana
11
4
1500
24
Tripura
8
5
520
25
Uttar Pradesh
32
24
2734
26
Uttarakhand*
6
2
350
27
West Bengal
48
48
5021
Total
911
774
74749
*3 hostels in Andhra Pradesh, 3 hostels in Bihar, 2 hostels in Himachal Pradesh, 2 hostels in Odisha, 1 hostel in Uttarakhand & 4 hostels in Maharashtra have been cancelled and their amount refunded by the respective State Governments through DD.
Annexure 5*