Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh links the "Atal Innovation Mission" with the Modi Government's thrust on innovation led growth and scalable StartUps
While addressing Annual Atal Innovation Incubator Conclave "AIM SUMVAAD", the Minister mentions the Budget 2026 focus on "ease of doing business"
Budget 2026–27 Gives New Momentum to Startups and Women-Led Entrepreneurship, Says Dr Jitendra Singh at AIM SUMVAAD Incubator Conclave
India’s Startup Count Jumps from 350 to Over 2 Lakh as Biomanufacturing Emerges as New Growth Engine in Budget Narrative, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
150+ Incubators Converge as AIM Aligns Policy and Budget with Women, Startups and Grassroots Innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Budget 2026–27 Gives New Momentum to Startups and Women-Led Entrepreneurship, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
03 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Annual Atal Innovation Incubator Conclave "AIM SUMVAAD", here today Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh linked the "Atal Innovation Mission" with the Modi Government's thrust on innovation led growth and scalable StartUps. In this context, he also mentioned the Budget 2026 focus on "ease of doing business".
The Minister said that the Union Budget 2026–27 provides a strong push to India’s startup and entrepreneurship ecosystem, with special emphasis on incubation, innovation, and women-led economic participation. He said the introduction of new enabling frameworks for startups, biomanufacturing and the concept of Self-Help Entrepreneurs among women reflects the government’s evolving approach towards inclusive and sustainable economic growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was delivering the keynote address at AIM SUMVAAD, the Annual Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) Incubator Conclave, held at Bhim Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The conclave is the flagship annual platform of the Atal Innovation Mission, bringing together over 150 Atal Incubation Centres and Atal Community Innovation Centres from across the country, along with policymakers, industry leaders, CSR heads, mentors, and ecosystem stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening India’s innovation and incubation landscape.
The inaugural session was attended by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Ms. Angela Lusigi, Resident Representative, UNDP India; and Shri Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, among others.
Speaking on the evolution of India’s innovation ecosystem, the Minister said the idea of structured innovation received decisive political support after 2014, enabling large-scale initiatives such as Atal Tinkering Labs and startup-focused policy interventions. He said nearly 50,000 Atal Tinkering Labs are now operational, ensuring widespread access to innovation infrastructure across districts, including smaller towns and rural regions. He added that the growing participation of schools and non-government stakeholders reflects a deep-rooted change in mindset towards innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s startup journey has expanded rapidly from a few hundred startups a decade ago to over two lakh startups today, creating large-scale employment and offering alternatives to conventional salaried livelihoods. He said this shift has helped young Indians view entrepreneurship as a credible and aspirational career path.
Referring to the Union Budget 2026–27, the Minister said initiatives such as the Biomanufacturing Shakti Mission align closely with India’s strengths in biotechnology, biopharma, natural resources, and human capital. He said India is already among the leading global players in biomanufacturing, and upcoming focus areas including deep-sea resources, ocean economy and Himalayan bio-resources further expand the country’s innovation horizon.
The Minister also spoke about the National Incubator Assessment Framework, describing it as a centralized digital platform that brings together data and performance insights of incubators across the country. He said the framework will serve as a national repository, a benchmarking tool and a confidence-building mechanism, encouraging collaboration, healthy competition and capacity building among incubators and ecosystem stakeholders from the public, private and non-government sectors.
He said platforms like AIM SUMVAAD create meaningful opportunities for startups, incubators, mentors, industry, and policymakers to interact, collaborate, and identify long-term partners across diverse sectors including health, agriculture, energy, and artificial intelligence.
The Minister said the integration of startups, incubation, and women-centric economic initiatives, including the evolution from Lakhpati Didi and Self-Help Groups to Self-Help Entrepreneurs (SHE), reflects the government’s commitment to inclusive entrepreneurship, with women playing a central role in India’s innovation-led growth story.
6FND.jpeg)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वार्षिक अटल इनोवेशन इनक्यूबेटर कॉन्क्लेव "एआईएम समवाद" को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने बजट 2026 में "व्यापार करने में आसानी" पर दिए गए फोकस का उल्लेख किया
एआईएम समवाद इनक्यूबेटर कॉन्क्लेव में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बजट 2026-27 स्टार्टअप्स और महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को नई गति प्रदान करता है-डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
बजट में जैव विनिर्माण के नए विकास इंजन के रूप में उभरने से भारत में स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 350 से बढ़कर 2 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा
एआईएम द्वारा नीति और बजट को महिलाओं, स्टार्टअप्स और जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार के साथ संरेखित करने से 150 से अधिक इनक्यूबेटर एक साथ आ रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - बजट 2026-27 स्टार्टअप्स और महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को नई गति प्रदान करता है
03 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आज आयोजित वार्षिक अटल इनोवेशन इनक्यूबेटर सम्मेलन "एआईएम समवाद" को संबोधित करते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "अटल इनोवेशन मिशन" को मोदी सरकार के नवाचार आधारित विकास और विस्तार योग्य स्टार्टअप्स पर बल देने से जोड़ा। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने बजट 2026 में "व्यापार करने में सुगमता" पर दिए गए फोकस का भी उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 भारत के स्टार्टअप और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। इससे विशेष रूप से इनक्यूबेशन, नवाचार और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली आर्थिक भागीदारी पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप, जैव-विनिर्माण और महिलाओं के बीच स्वयं सहायता उद्यमी की अवधारणा के लिए नए सहायक ढांचे की शुरुआत समावेशी और टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास के प्रति सरकार के विकसित होते दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र स्थित भीम सभागार में आयोजित अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) के वार्षिक इनक्यूबेटर सम्मेलन, एआईएम समवाद में मुख्य भाषण दिया। यह सम्मेलन अटल इनोवेशन मिशन का प्रमुख वार्षिक मंच है। यह देश भर के 150 से अधिक अटल इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों और अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केंद्रों को नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों, सीएसआर प्रमुखों, सलाहकारों और हितधारकों के साथ भारत के नवाचार और इनक्यूबेशन परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी; प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय सूद; नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले; यूएनडीपी इंडिया की निवासी प्रतिनिधि सुश्री एंजेला लुसिगी; और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री दीपक बागला सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
देश के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के विकास पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद नवाचार के विचार को निर्णायक राजनीतिक समर्थन मिला। इससे अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स जैसी बड़े पैमाने की पहल और स्टार्टअप-केंद्रित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप संभव हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 50,000 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स काम कर रहें हैं । यह छोटे शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित सभी जिलों में नवाचार अवसंरचना की व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूलों और गैर-सरकारी हितधारकों की बढ़ती भागीदारी नवाचार के प्रति मानसिकता में आए गहरे बदलाव को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में स्टार्टअप का सफर एक दशक पहले कुछ सौ स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर आज दो लाख से अधिक हो गया है। इससे बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित हो रहा है और वेतनभोगी पारंपरिक नौकरियों के विकल्प उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव ने युवा भारतीयों को उद्यमिता को एक विश्वसनीय और महत्वाकांक्षी करियर विकल्प के रूप में देखने में मदद की है।
बजट का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग शक्ति मिशन जैसी पहलें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, बायोफार्मा, प्राकृतिक संसाधन और मानव पूंजी के क्षेत्र में भारत की मजबूतियों के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पहले से ही बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग में अग्रणी वैश्विक खिलाड़ियों में से एक है और गहरे समुद्र के संसाधन, महासागरीय अर्थव्यवस्था और हिमालयी जैव-संसाधनों सहित आगामी फोकस क्षेत्र देश के नवाचार के क्षितिज को और अधिक विस्तृत करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय इनक्यूबेटर मूल्यांकन ढाँचे के बारे में भी बात की और इसे एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल मंच बताया जो देश भर के इनक्यूबेटरों के डेटा और प्रदर्शन संबंधी जानकारियों को एक साथ लाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ढाँचा एक राष्ट्रीय भंडार, एक मानकीकरण उपकरण और एक विश्वास-निर्माण तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह सार्वजनिक, निजी और गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों के इनक्यूबेटरों और इकोसिस्टम के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि एआईएम समवाद जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म स्टार्टअप्स, इनक्यूबेटर्स, मेंटर्स, उद्योग जगत और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, ऊर्जा और ए आईं सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में बातचीत करने, सहयोग करने और दीर्घकालिक साझेदारों की पहचान करने के सार्थक अवसर सृजित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप, इनक्यूबेशन और महिला-केंद्रित आर्थिक पहलों का एकीकरण, जिसमें लखपति दीदी और स्वयं सहायता समूहों से स्वयं सहायता उद्यमी (एसएचई) में परिवर्तन शामिल है। समावेशी उद्यमिता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसमें भारत की नवाचार-आधारित विकास गाथा में महिलाएं केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती है ।
6FND.jpeg)