Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh links the "Atal Innovation Mission" with the Modi Government's thrust on innovation led growth and scalable StartUps
While addressing Annual Atal Innovation Incubator Conclave "AIM SUMVAAD", the Minister mentions the Budget 2026 focus on "ease of doing business"
Budget 2026–27 Gives New Momentum to Startups and Women-Led Entrepreneurship, Says Dr Jitendra Singh at AIM SUMVAAD Incubator Conclave
India’s Startup Count Jumps from 350 to Over 2 Lakh as Biomanufacturing Emerges as New Growth Engine in Budget Narrative, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
150+ Incubators Converge as AIM Aligns Policy and Budget with Women, Startups and Grassroots Innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Budget 2026–27 Gives New Momentum to Startups and Women-Led Entrepreneurship, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
03 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Annual Atal Innovation Incubator Conclave "AIM SUMVAAD", here today Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh linked the "Atal Innovation Mission" with the Modi Government's thrust on innovation led growth and scalable StartUps. In this context, he also mentioned the Budget 2026 focus on "ease of doing business".
The Minister said that the Union Budget 2026–27 provides a strong push to India’s startup and entrepreneurship ecosystem, with special emphasis on incubation, innovation, and women-led economic participation. He said the introduction of new enabling frameworks for startups, biomanufacturing and the concept of Self-Help Entrepreneurs among women reflects the government’s evolving approach towards inclusive and sustainable economic growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was delivering the keynote address at AIM SUMVAAD, the Annual Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) Incubator Conclave, held at Bhim Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The conclave is the flagship annual platform of the Atal Innovation Mission, bringing together over 150 Atal Incubation Centres and Atal Community Innovation Centres from across the country, along with policymakers, industry leaders, CSR heads, mentors, and ecosystem stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening India’s innovation and incubation landscape.
The inaugural session was attended by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Ms. Angela Lusigi, Resident Representative, UNDP India; and Shri Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, among others.
Speaking on the evolution of India’s innovation ecosystem, the Minister said the idea of structured innovation received decisive political support after 2014, enabling large-scale initiatives such as Atal Tinkering Labs and startup-focused policy interventions. He said nearly 50,000 Atal Tinkering Labs are now operational, ensuring widespread access to innovation infrastructure across districts, including smaller towns and rural regions. He added that the growing participation of schools and non-government stakeholders reflects a deep-rooted change in mindset towards innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s startup journey has expanded rapidly from a few hundred startups a decade ago to over two lakh startups today, creating large-scale employment and offering alternatives to conventional salaried livelihoods. He said this shift has helped young Indians view entrepreneurship as a credible and aspirational career path.
Referring to the Union Budget 2026–27, the Minister said initiatives such as the Biomanufacturing Shakti Mission align closely with India’s strengths in biotechnology, biopharma, natural resources, and human capital. He said India is already among the leading global players in biomanufacturing, and upcoming focus areas including deep-sea resources, ocean economy and Himalayan bio-resources further expand the country’s innovation horizon.
The Minister also spoke about the National Incubator Assessment Framework, describing it as a centralized digital platform that brings together data and performance insights of incubators across the country. He said the framework will serve as a national repository, a benchmarking tool and a confidence-building mechanism, encouraging collaboration, healthy competition and capacity building among incubators and ecosystem stakeholders from the public, private and non-government sectors.
He said platforms like AIM SUMVAAD create meaningful opportunities for startups, incubators, mentors, industry, and policymakers to interact, collaborate, and identify long-term partners across diverse sectors including health, agriculture, energy, and artificial intelligence.
The Minister said the integration of startups, incubation, and women-centric economic initiatives, including the evolution from Lakhpati Didi and Self-Help Groups to Self-Help Entrepreneurs (SHE), reflects the government’s commitment to inclusive entrepreneurship, with women playing a central role in India’s innovation-led growth story.
6FND.jpeg)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختراع کے زیر قیادت نمو اور توسیع پذیر اسٹارٹ اپس پر مودی حکومت کے خصوصی زور کو ’’اٹل اختراعی مشن‘‘ سے مربوط کیا
سالانہ اٹل اختراعی انکیوبیٹر کنکلیو ’’اے آئی ایم سمواد‘‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بجٹ 2026 ’’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ‘‘ پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے
اے آئی ایم سمواد انکیوبیٹر کنکلیو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا بجٹ 202-27 اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین کے زیر قیادت صنعت کاری کو نئی رفتار فراہم کرتا ہے
بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 350 سے بڑھ کر دو لاکھ سے زائد ہوگئی ، بجٹ کے بیانیے میں بایو مینوفیکچرنگ نمو کے نئے انجن کے طور پر ابھری: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
150 سے زائد انکیوبیٹر ایک ساتھ آئے، کیونکہ اے آئی ایم نے خواتین، اسٹارٹ اپ اور زمینی سطح کی اختراع کے ساتھ پالیسی اور بجٹ کو ہم آہنگ کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بجٹ 2026-27 نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین کے زیر قیادت صنعت کو نئی رفتار عطا کی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ اٹل اختراعی انکیوبیٹر کنکلیو ’’اے آئی ایم سمواد‘‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور تکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’اٹل اختراعی مشن‘‘ کو اختراع کے زیر قیادت اور توسیع پذیر اسٹارٹ اپس پر مودی حکومت کے خصوصی زور کے ساتھ مربوط کیا۔ اس پس منظر میں، انہوں نے بجٹ 2026 کا ذکر کیا اور اسے ’’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ‘‘ پیدا کرنے پر مرتکز بتایا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں انکیوبیشن، اختراعات اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت اقتصادی شراکت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کے درمیان اسٹارٹ اپس، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیلف ہیلپ انٹرپرینیورز کے تصور کے لیے نئے قابل عمل فریم ورک کا تعارف شامل اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کی جانب حکومت کے ابھرتے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اے آئی ایم سمواد، سالانہ اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) انکیوبیٹر کنکلیو میں کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے، جو بھیم آڈیٹوریم، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ یہ کانفرنس اٹل اختراعی مشن کا سب سے بڑا سالانہ پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس میں ملک بھر سے 150 سے زیادہ اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز اور اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرز، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سی ایس آر کے سربراہوں، سرپرستوں، اور ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کے انوویشن لینڈ سکیپ کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں جناب سمن بیری، نائب چیئرمین، نیتی آیوگ؛ پروفیسر اجے سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر؛ جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، محکمہ بایوتکنالوجی؛ محترمہ اینجلا لوسیگی، ریزیڈنٹ نمائندہ، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا؛ اور جناب دیپک باگلا، مشن ڈائرکٹر، اٹل اختراعی شمن، وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ارتقاء پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ساختی اختراع کے خیال کو 2014 کے بعد فیصلہ کن سیاسی حمایت حاصل ہوئی، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر اقدامات جیسے کہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اور سٹارٹ اپ پر مرکوز پالیسی مداخلتیں قابل عمل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 50,000 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اب کام کر رہی ہیں، جو چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں سمیت تمام اضلاع میں اختراعی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکولوں اور غیر سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت بدعت کی طرف ذہنیت میں گہری جڑی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ کا سفر ایک دہائی پہلے کے چند سو اسٹارٹ اپس سے آج دو لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس تک تیزی سے پھیل گیا ہے، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے اور روایتی تنخواہ دار ذریعہ معاش کا متبادل پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی نے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو انٹرپرینیورشپ کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور خواہش مند کیریئر کے راستے کے طور پر دیکھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ بایو مینوفیکچرنگ شکتی مشن جیسے اقدامات بایو تکنالوجی، بایو فارما، قدرتی وسائل اور انسانی سرمائے میں ہندوستان کی طاقتوں کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرکردہ عالمی کھلاڑیوں میں شامل ہے، اور آنے والے فوکس کے شعبے بشمول گہرے سمندری وسائل، سمندری معیشت اور ہمالیائی حیاتیاتی وسائل ملک کے اختراعی افق کو مزید وسعت دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل انکیوبیٹر جائزہ فریم ورک کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، اسے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بیان کیا جو ملک بھر میں انکیوبیٹرز کے ڈیٹا اور کارکردگی کی بصیرت کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فریم ورک ایک قومی ذخیرے، ایک بینچ مارکنگ ٹول اور اعتماد سازی کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا، عوامی، نجی اور غیر سرکاری شعبوں کے انکیوبیٹرز اور ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی، صحت مند مسابقت اور صلاحیت سازی کا کام کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی ایم سمواد جیسے پلیٹ فارم صحت، زراعت، توانائی اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت متنوع شعبوں میں سٹارٹ اپس، انکیوبیٹرز، سرپرستوں، صنعتوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے لیے بات چیت، تعاون اور طویل مدتی شراکت داروں کی شناخت کے لیے بامعنی مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لکھپتی دیدی اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے سیلف ہیلپ انٹرپرینیورز (ایس ایچ ای) کے ارتقاء سمیت اسٹارٹ اپس، انکیوبیشن، اور خواتین پر مبنی اقتصادی اقدامات کا انضمام، بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں خواتین کا مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے کے ساتھ، شمولیتی انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
6FND.jpeg)