औषधि विभाग
कुशीनगर में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र खोले गए
03 FEB 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 तक कुशीनगर जिले में 86 जनऔषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले जा चुके हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान कुशीनगर में स्थित इन केंद्रों ने 5.12 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की है, जिससे नागरिकों को लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित बचत हुई है।
वर्तमान में जिले की प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (पीएसीएस) श्रेणी के अंतर्गत कोई भी जेएके नहीं खोला गया है।
आपूर्ति में किसी भी कमी को दूर करने और इन केंद्रों पर उत्पादों की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस योजना की कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसी भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
1. एक संपूर्ण सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है, जिसमें वर्तमान में देश भर में पांच गोदाम और 41 वितरक शामिल हैं।
2. सितंबर 2024 से जेएके द्वारा 200 आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाली दवाओं का स्टॉक रखने पर प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है, जिसमें उत्पाद बास्केट में सबसे अधिक बिकने वाली 100 दवाएं और बाजार में सबसे तेजी से बिकने वाली 100 दवाएं शामिल हैं, जिसके तहत जेएके के मालिक इन दवाओं के अपने द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक के आधार पर मासिक प्रोत्साहन के पात्र हैं।
3. इसके अलावा, सामान्य रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पीएमबीआई द्वारा 400 तेजी से बिकने वाले उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी की जाती है और इनकी मांग का निरंतर पूर्वानुमान लगाया जाता है। साथ ही, खरीद प्रक्रिया को स्वचालन के माध्यम से बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूर्वानुमान पद्धति को डिजिटाइज़ करने के कदम उठाए गए हैं।
जनऔषधि केंद्र व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, समितियों, ट्रस्टों, फर्मों, निजी कंपनियों आदि से आवेदन आमंत्रित करके खोले जाते हैं। इसके लिए योजना की वेबसाइट (www.janaushadhi.gov.in) के माध्यम से देश भर में ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। जनऔषधि योजना की पहुंच नागरिकों तक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने मार्च 2027 तक देश भर में इन केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
इसके अलावा, औषधि विभाग समय-समय पर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और जिला प्रशासन से इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और ब्लॉक मुख्यालयों सहित सरकारी अस्पतालों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोलने के लिए किराया-मुक्त स्थान प्रदान कराने का अनुरोध करता है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras in Kushinagar
03 FEB 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), as of 31.12.2025, 86 JAKs have been opened in Kushinagar district.
During the Financial Year 2024-25, the JAKs located at Kushinagar reported a sales turnover of ₹ 5.12 Crore which has led to an estimated savings of ₹ 20 crores(approx.) in the hands of citizens.
Currently no JAK has been opened under Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) category of the district.
With a view to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and product availability at JAKs, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP, has undertaken the following measures:
1. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system has been put in place, consisting currently of five warehouses and 41 distributors across the country.
2. Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain of these medicines.
3. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by PMBI and demand for the same is forecasted on an ongoing basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the forecasting method to augment the procurement process through automation.
JAKs are opened by inviting applications from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc., for which applications have been invited online across the country, through the scheme’s website (www.janaushadhi.gov.in). With a view to augment the reach of Janaushadhi scheme to the citizens, Government has set a target of increasing the number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by March 2027.
Further, the Department of Pharmaceuticals from time to time requests State and Union Territory Governments and district administrations to create awareness about the scheme and to provide rent-free space for opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) in government hospitals, community health centres and primary health centres including those located in block headquarters.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.