Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Import of high end and high value used medical equipment
03 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the medical devices are regulated under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Medical Device Rules, 2017 made thereunder. In order to have control over the refurbished medical devices, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has constituted a committee on ‘Policy on regulation of refurbished medical devices’, to examine the scope of refurbished medical devices, methodology to evaluate the safety, performance, and remaining useful life of refurbished medical devices & suggest guidance for waste disposal of such refurbished devices.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
उच्च गुणवत्ता और उच्च मूल्य वाले पुराने चिकित्सा उपकरणों का आयात
03 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, चिकित्सा उपकरणों को औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके तहत बनाए गए चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम, 2017 के तहत विनियमित किया जाता है। पुनर्निर्मित चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर नियंत्रण रखने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 'पुनर्निर्मित चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनियमन पर नीति' नामक एक समिति का गठन किया है। इसका उद्देश्य पुनर्निर्मित चिकित्सा उपकरणों के दायरे की जांच करना, उनकी सुरक्षा, प्रदर्शन और शेष उपयोगी जीवन का मूल्यांकन करने की पद्धति का पता लगाना और ऐसे पुनर्निर्मित उपकरणों से निकलने वाले कचरे के निपटान के लिए दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।