Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Import of high end and high value used medical equipment
03 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the medical devices are regulated under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Medical Device Rules, 2017 made thereunder. In order to have control over the refurbished medical devices, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has constituted a committee on ‘Policy on regulation of refurbished medical devices’, to examine the scope of refurbished medical devices, methodology to evaluate the safety, performance, and remaining useful life of refurbished medical devices & suggest guidance for waste disposal of such refurbished devices.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
اعلیٰ معیار اور زیادہ مالیت والے طبی آلات کی درآمد
03 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، طبی آلات کو دڈرگسس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے میڈیکل ڈیوائس رولز ، 2017 کے تحت منظم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ تجدید شدہ طبی آلات پر قابو پانے کے لئے ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ‘تجدید شدہ طبی آلات کے ضابطے سے متعلق پالیسی’ پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے ، جو تجدید شدہ طبی آلات کے دائرہ کار ، حفاظت ، کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے طریقہ کار اور تجدید شدہ طبی آلات کی باقی زندگی کا جائزہ لے گی اور اس طرح کے تجدید شدہ آلات کے فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے رہنمائی تجویز کرے گی ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت، محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔