Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
India’s dependence on imported APIs
03 FEB 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the Financial Year 2024-25, India imported 200 categories of APIs, bulk drugs, and drug intermediates worth approximately USD 4.35 billion, as per HSN (Harmonised System of Nomenclature) based import data. China accounted for about 73.7% of these imports. The details of major source countries with high import dependence are placed at Annexure. Therapeutic segments with high imports dependence include antibiotics, anti-fungal, anti-amoebic, gastrointestinal disorders, antidiabetic, endocrine and hormonal disorders, cardiovascular, oncology, female infertility, contraception, neurology/substance use disorders and essential amino acid deficiency.
Potential risks related to import of APIs arising from geopolitical uncertainties include Single-Source vulnerability, Price volatility and predatory pricing. Such single source vulnerabilities threaten self-reliance and pharmaceutical security as experienced during COVID-19 period.
Annexure
i. The list of major source countries with high import dependence:
S. No
Import from Globe for Bulk drugs and drug intermediates
Value (in $ Mn)
Share (%)
1
China
3,204.67
73.71
2
European Union
593.13
13.64
3
Singapore
108.27
2.49
4
United States of America
85.18
1.96
5
Japan
78.97
1.82
6
Switzerland
44.67
1.03
7
Mexico
34.79
0.80
8
United Kingdom
33.25
0.76
9
Hongkong
22.99
0.53
10
Malaysia
22.37
0.51
11
Others
119.47
2.75
Total
4,347.75
100.00
Source: Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS)
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
आयातित एपीआई पर भारत की निर्भरता
03 FEB 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, भारत ने एचएसएन (हार्मोनाइज्ड सिस्टम ऑफ नोमेनक्लेचर) आधारित आयात आंकड़ों के अनुसार, लगभग 4.35 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के 200 श्रेणियों के एपीआई, बल्क ड्रग और ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट का आयात किया। इन आयातों में चीन का हिस्सा लगभग 73.7 प्रतिशत था। आयात पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता वाले प्रमुख स्रोत देशों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। आयात पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता वाले चिकित्सीय क्षेत्रों में एंटीबायोटिक्स, एंटी-फंगल, एंटी-अमीबिक, गैस्ट्रोइंटेस्टाइनल विकार, एंटीडायबिटिक, अंतःस्रावी और हार्मोनल विकार, हृदय रोग, ऑन्कोलॉजी, महिला बांझपन, गर्भनिरोधक, न्यूरोलॉजी/पदार्थ उपयोग विकार और आवश्यक अमीनो एसिड की कमी शामिल हैं।
भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं से उत्पन्न एपीआई के आयात से संबंधित संभावित जोखिमों में एकल स्रोत भेद्यता, मूल्य अस्थिरता और अनुचित मूल्य निर्धारण शामिल हैं। कोविड-19 काल के दौरान अनुभव की गई ऐसी एकल स्रोत भेद्यताएं आत्मनिर्भरता और दवा सुरक्षा के लिए खतरा हैं।
अनुलग्नक
i. उच्च आयात निर्भरता वाले प्रमुख स्रोत देशों की सूची:
क्र.सं.
थोक दवाओं और दवा मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों के लिए विदेश से आयात
मूल्य (मिलियन डॉलर में)
हिस्सा (प्रतिशत)
1
चीन
3,204.67
73.71
2
यूरोपीय संघ
593.13
13.64
3
सिंगापुर
108.27
2.49
4
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
85.18
1.96
5
जापान
78.97
1.82
6
स्विट्जरलैंड
44.67
1.03
7
मेक्सिको
34.79
0.80
8
यूनाइटेड किंगडम
33.25
0.76
9
हांगकांग
22.99
0.53
10
मलेशिया
22.37
0.51
11
अन्य
119.47
2.75
कुल
4,347.75
100.00
स्रोत: वाणिज्यिक खुफिया एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस)
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।