Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Non-inclusion of cancer medication under price control
03 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The prices of drugs including oncology drugs are regulated as per the provisions of Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). Ministry of Health and Family Welfare publishes the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) which is incorporated as Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 by Department of Pharmaceuticals. The medicines under Schedule-I are mentioned according to their therapeutic category. Anti-cancer formulations are listed in the Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 under the Section-7, “Anti-cancer agents including Immunosuppressives and Medicines used in Palliative Care”.
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has fixed the ceiling prices of 131 anti-cancer scheduled formulations as listed in Schedule-I. All manufacturers of scheduled medicines (branded or generic) have to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax) fixed by the NPPA.
NPPA also fixes retail price of ‘new drug’ as defined under para 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013 As on 27.01.2026, NPPA has fixed the retail price of 54 drugs under the Anti-Cancer therapeutic category. Further, in case of non-scheduled formulations, their prices are monitored and manufacturer of such formulations are required to not increase the maximum retail price of that formulation by more than 10% of the maximum retail prices during the preceding 12 months. Accordingly, prices of all oncology medicines are covered under DPCO, 2013 either by way of price control by fixation of ceiling / retail price or by regulating the increase of price under para 20 of DPCO, 2013.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha Today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
کینسر کی دواؤں کو قیمت کنٹرول کے دائرے میں شامل نہ کرنا
03 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
آنکولوجی ادویات سمیت ادویات کی قیمتیں ڈرگز (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر ، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او ، 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق منظم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم) شائع کرتی ہے جسے محکمہ دواسازی کے ذریعہ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے شیڈول-1 کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ شیڈول-I کے تحت دوائیں ان کے علاج کے زمرے کے مطابق بیان کی گئی ہیں ۔ اینٹی کینسر فارمولیشن ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے شیڈول-I میں سیکشن-7 کے تحت ‘‘اینٹی کینسر ایجنٹ بشمول امیونوسوپریسو اور پیلیوٹیو کیئر میں استعمال ہونے والی دوائیں’’درج ہیں ۔
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) نے 131 اینٹی کینسر شیڈول فارمولیشن کی قیمتوں کی حدطے کی ہیں جیسا کہ شیڈول-1 میں درج ہے ۔ شیڈول شدہ ادویات (برانڈڈ یا جینرک) کے تمام مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی مصنوعات کو این پی پی اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حد قیمت (نیز قابل اطلاق گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس) کے اندر فروخت کرنا ہوتا ہے ۔
این پی پی اے ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے پیراگراف 2 (1) (یو) کے تحت بیان کردہ ‘نئی دوا’ کی خوردہ قیمت بھی طے کرتا ہے ۔ 27جنوری 2026 تک این پی پی اے نے کینسر کے علاج کے زمرے میں 54 ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت مقرر کی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، غیر شیڈول فارمولیشن کے معاملے میں ، ان کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اس طرح کی فارمولیشن کے مینوفیکچررز کو پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت میں 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، تمام اونکولوجی ادویات کی قیمتیں ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے تحت یا تو حد/خوردہ قیمت کے تعین کے ذریعے یا ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے پیراگراف 20 کے تحت قیمت میں اضافے کو منظم کرکے قیمتوں پر قابو پانے کے ذریعے شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت، محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔