Ministry of Textiles
TEXTILE AND HANDLOOM SECTOR
03 FEB 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is focused on the holistic development of the entire textile value chain of the country and is implementing various schemes/ initiatives aimed at promoting the textile sector. The major schemes/ initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; National Handloom Development Program, Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS), National Handicraft Development Program and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for end to end support for handloom and handicraft sectors; etc.
Under National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/ workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories (technology upgradation), solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product diversification & design innovation, technical & common infrastructure, publicity & brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) & GI tag, e-commerce facilities, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc. Under, National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural & technology support and research & development support, which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country. Further, under the Research, Innovation and Development component of NTTM, a specific intervention viz. Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) is implemented for encouraging young innovators, scientists/ technologists, and start-up ventures in the field of Technical Textiles to translate the ideas into commercial technologies/ products. Under GREAT scheme, financial assistance of up to ₹50 lakh is provided for each approved project.
Need-based skill upgradation training is conducted for handloom workers/weavers of Uttar Pradesh including Deoria and Ballia districts in technical areas viz. weaving, dyeing, printing, designing etc. under SAMARTH – (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector) through Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs), Varanasi & Meerut and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHTs), Varanasi. A total of 1,10,940 beneficiaries have been trained (passed) under the SAMARTH scheme in the State of Uttar Pradesh including 205 and 6,837 beneficiaries in Deoria and Ballia district respectively.
‘India Handloom’ brand (IHB) has been launched for branding of high-quality handloom products, with the objective to promote production of niche handloom products with high quality, authentic designs with zero defects, and zero effect on environment. Domestic marketing events are organised in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products. For export promotion of handloom products, Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC) have been participating/ organizing various international marketing fairs/ events.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل اور ہینڈ لوم سیکٹر
03 FEB 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک کی پوری ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کی ہمہ گیر ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف اسکیموں/ اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ بڑی اسکیموں/ اقدامات میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹیڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اور اپیرل (پی ایم مِترا) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہیں جو کہ ایک جدید، مربوط، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مین میڈ فائبر اور ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم؛ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن جس میں ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، ہنر مندی اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ سلک سمگر-2 ریشمی زراعت کی ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے؛ سمرتھ – ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کی اسکیم جس کا مقصد ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی، تقرری پر مبنی، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، خام میٹریل سپلائی ا سکیم ( آر ایم ایس ایس)، ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کے لیے آخر تک سپورٹ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ سکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور خام مال کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/کارکنوں کو خام مال کی خریداری، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات (ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن)، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس، ورک شیڈز کی تعمیر، مصنوعات کی تنوع اور ڈیزائن کی جدت، تکنیکی اور جنرل انفراسٹرکچر (ایچ اے این بی ایچ بی) کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچہ برانڈلوم انفرااسٹرکچر کے ذریعے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ہینڈ لوم مارک (ایچ ایل ایل) اور جی آئی ٹیگز، ای- کامرس کی سہولیات، ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی ملکی اور غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں مارکیٹنگ، بنکروں اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے مدرا اسکیم کے تحت رعایتی قرضے وغیرہ۔ نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹس ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( این ایچ ڈی پی) اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت ضرورت پر مبنی مارکیٹ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پروگرام، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ، پیداوار کمپنیوں کی تشکیل، دستکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد اور تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت جس سے ملک بھر میں روایتی دستکاریوں اور کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، این ٹی ٹی ایم کے ریسرچ، انوویشن اور ڈیولپمنٹ جزو کے تحت ایک مخصوص مداخلت، گرانٹ فار ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (جی آر ای اے ٹی-گریٹ) کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نوجوان اختراع کاروں، سائنسدانوں/ٹیکنالوجسٹوں اور سٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرائزز کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں اپنے خیالات کو تجارتی ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔ ‘گریٹ اسکیم’ کے تحت، ہر منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کے لیے50 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
تکنیکی شعبوں جیسے کہ بنائی، رنگائی، پرنٹنگ، ڈیزائننگ وغیرہ میں ضرورت پر مبنی ہنر مندی کی تربیت، دیوریا اور بلیا اضلاع سمیت اتر پردیش میں ہینڈلوم ورکرز/بنکروں کے لیے سمرتھ (ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم) کے تحت ویور سروس سینٹرز (ڈبلیو ایس سی) اور ٹکنالوجی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈبلیو ایس سی ایس)اور( آئی آئی ایچ ٹی ایس ٹی ایس)، وارانسی کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاست اتر پردیش میں سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت کل 1,10,940 مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، یعنی انہیں پاس کیا گیاہے۔ جس میں دیوریا اور بلیا اضلاع میں بالترتیب 205 اور 6,837 مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔
‘‘انڈیا ہینڈلوم’’ برانڈ (آئی ایچ بی) کو اعلیٰ معیار کے ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ معیار، مستند ڈیزائن، صفر نقائص اور صفر ماحولیاتی اثرات کے ساتھ مخصوص ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی تیاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں گھریلو مارکیٹنگ کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بنکروں کو ان کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت میں مدد مل سکے۔ ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایچ ای پی سی) مختلف بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ میلوں/ایونٹس میں شرکت اور ان کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج ایوان زیریں -لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پیبتراا مارگریٹا نے فراہم کی۔