Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Rapid Survey on Functional Cooperatives (RSFC)
Feedback on Draft Questionnaire
02 FEB 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The cooperative sector plays a crucial role in India's economy, contributing significantly to agricultural production, rural development, employment generation, housing and poverty alleviation. However, there are data gaps in understanding the contribution of this sector in terms of value of output as well as employment generation.
Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) approached MoSPI for a rapid survey on Cooperatives to estimate Gross Value Added/ Gross Value of Output as well as employment for the major cooperative sectors at all India level. MoSPI has agreed in principle to conduct the survey based on the list frame of Functional Cooperatives (FCs) to be provided by MoC.
The sampling frame for the survey is based on the National Cooperative Database (NCD).
The survey encompasses both primary cooperatives and their federations across 30 sectors, broadly grouped into Credit Cooperatives, Housing Cooperatives, Producer Cooperatives, Marketing Cooperatives, Social Sector Cooperatives, Multipurpose Cooperatives.
The survey is designed to capture comparative data for two reference years: FY 2020-21 and FY 2023-24.
The survey is proposed to be launched in April 2026 and will be of 6 months duration.
The Draft RSFC Schedule of ASUSE 2026 is now uploaded on the MoSPI website for wider consultation. Researchers, policymakers, industry bodies, academic institutions, and the public are invited to review the schedule and share their feedback/suggestions on its structure, content, and coverage. These inputs will help enhance the quality, coverage, and policy relevance of the forthcoming RFSC.
Suggestions and comments may be sent to the email IDs tc.dpd@mospi.gov.in and nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in by 16th February, 2026 in the specific format attached at link provided below:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1770032601845_9b0a3950-9576-4920-9f86-c47ceebc1cf2_Feedback_Form.pdf
The draft ESU schedule can be accessed at link provided below:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1770032634231_47ca6ef7-07ee-469a-9fc1-8f268eaa3b28_Draft_Cooperative_schedule_-22012026_for_upload.pdf
Samrat

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
कार्यात्मक सहकारी समितियों पर रैपिड सर्वे
मसौदा प्रश्नावली पर फीडबैक
02 FEB 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में सहकारी क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह कृषि उत्पादन, ग्रामीण विकास, रोज़गार सर्जन, आवास और गरीबी उन्मूलन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। यद्यपि उत्पादन के मूल्य और रोज़गार सर्जन के मामले में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान को समझने में डेटा की कमी है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओसी) ने अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रमुख सहकारी क्षेत्रों के लिए सकल मूल्य वर्धित/सकल उत्पादन मूल्य और रोज़गार का अनुमान लगाने के लिए सहकारी समितियों पर रैपिड सर्वे के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) से संपर्क किया। एमओएसपीआई ने एमओसी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली कार्यात्मक सहकारी समितियों (एफसी) की सूची के आधार पर सर्वे करने के लिए सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमति दे दी है।
सर्वे के लिए सैंपलिंग फ्रेम नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) पर आधारित है।
इस सर्वे में 30 क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियाँ और उनके फेडरेशन शामिल हैं। उन्हें मोटे तौर पर क्रेडिट सहकारी समितियाँ, आवास सहकारी समितियाँ, उत्पादक सहकारी समितियाँ, विपणन सहकारी समितियाँ, सामाजिक क्षेत्र सहकारी समितियाँ, बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों में बांटा गया है।
यह सर्वे दो संदर्भ वर्षों के लिए तुलनात्मक आंकड़े एकत्र करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है: वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
यह सर्वे अप्रैल 2026 में शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव है और यह 6 महीने की अवधि का होगा।
एएसयूएसई 2026 का मसौदा आरएसएफसी (कार्यात्मक सहकारी समितियों पर रैपिड सर्वे) शेड्यूल अब व्यापक परामर्श के लिए एमओएसपीआई वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग निकायों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आम जनता को शेड्यूल की समीक्षा करने और इसकी संरचना, सामग्री और कवरेज पर प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। ये इनपुट आगामी आरएसएफसी की गुणवत्ता, कवरेज और नीति प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे।
सुझाव और टिप्पणियाँ 16 फरवरी, 2026 तक निम्नलिखित लिंक पर दिए गए विशिष्ट प्रारूप में ईमेल आईडी tc.dpd@mospi.gov.in और nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1770032601845_9b0a3950-9576-4920-9f86-c47ceebc1cf2_Feedback_Form.pdf
मसौदा ईएसयू शेड्यूल नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1770032634231_47ca6ef7-07ee-469a-9fc1-8f268eaa3b28_Draft_Cooperative_schedule_-22012026_for_upload.pdf