Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY signs Administrative Arrangement on Advanced Electronic Signatures and Seals with DG CONNECT of European Commission
02 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, and the Directorate-General for Communication Networks, Content and Technology (DG CONNECT) of the European Commission have signed an Administrative Arrangement on Advanced Electronic Signatures and Seals on 27 January 2026.
The arrangement was signed by the Secretary, MeitY, and the Director-General, DG CONNECT. The cooperation will be implemented by MeitY through the Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA), in line with India’s legal and regulatory framework according to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 within the established framework regulated by Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA).
The arrangement provides a framework for cooperation on interoperability of electronic signatures, electronic seals, and Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) systems, consistent with the laws of India and European Union with the aim to strengthen India–EU digital cooperation by promoting the use of secure and trusted electronic signatures and seals in cross-border digital transactions and trade.
Under this cooperation, India and the European Union intend to link their respective trusted lists of recognised service providers thus helping in easier validation of electronic signatures and seals issued in India and the European Union for cross-border use. The arrangement lays the foundation for deeper cooperation in the future.
Indian exporters and EU buyers will be able to sign contracts, invoices, and compliance documents digitally using trusted electronic signatures without paper or courier delays.
This will reduce transaction time, cost, and verification effort for cross-border trade, especially for MSMEs. It will also increase trust and legal certainty in India–EU digital trade by enabling faster validation of documents on both sides.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
MeitY आणि युरोपियन आयोगाच्या महासंचालनालयाने (डीजी कनेक्ट) प्रगत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सह्या आणि शिक्के यासंदर्भातील प्रशासकीय करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
02 FEB 2026 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने (MeitY) आणि युरोपियन आयोगाच्या कम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्क्स, कंटेंट आणि टेक्नॉलॉजी महासंचालनालयाने (डीजी कनेक्ट) 27 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी प्रगत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सह्या आणि शिक्के यासंदर्भातील एका प्रशासकीय करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
या करारावर मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि डीजी कनेक्टचे महासंचालक यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. हे सहकार्य MeitY द्वारे, प्रमाणन प्राधिकरण नियंत्रक (सीसीए) यांच्या माध्यमातून, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 अन्वये लागू असलेल्या तरतुदींनुसार, भारताच्या कायदेशीर आणि नियामक चौकटीनुसार, तसेच सीसीएद्वारे नियंत्रित स्थापित चौकटीत अंमलात आणले जाईल.
ही व्यवस्था इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वाक्षऱ्या, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक शिक्के आणि पब्लिक की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (पीकेआय) प्रणालींच्या आंतरकार्यक्षमतेवर सहकार्यासाठी एक चौकट प्रदान करते, जी भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियनच्या कायद्यांशी सुसंगत आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय डिजिटल व्यवहार आणि व्यापारात सुरक्षित व विश्वसनीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सह्या आणि शिक्क्यांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारत-युरोपियन युनियन डिजिटल सहकार्य मजबूत करणे हा या व्यवस्थेचा उद्देश आहे.
या सहकार्यांतर्गत, भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियनने मान्यताप्राप्त सेवा प्रदात्यांच्या आपापल्या विश्वसनीय याद्या एकमेकांशी जोडण्याचा मानस व्यक्त केला आहे, ज्यामुळे भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियनमध्ये जारी केलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सह्या आणि शिक्क्यांची आंतरराष्ट्रीय वापरासाठी पडताळणी करणे सोपे होईल. ही व्यवस्था भविष्यातील अधिक सखोल सहकार्याचा पाया घालते.
भारतीय निर्यातदार आणि युरोपियन युनियनमधील खरेदीदार कागद किंवा कुरिअरच्या विलंबाशिवाय, विश्वसनीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सह्या वापरून करार, पावत्या आणि अनुपालन दस्तऐवजांवर डिजिटल पद्धतीने सह्या करू शकतील.
यामुळे सीमापार व्यापारासाठी विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासाठी व्यवहाराचा वेळ, खर्च आणि पडताळणीचा प्रयास कमी होईल. तसेच, दोन्ही बाजूंनी कागदपत्रांचे जलद प्रमाणीकरण सक्षम होऊन भारत-युरोपियन युनियन डिजिटल व्यापारात विश्वास आणि कायदेशीर निश्चितता वाढेल.