Ministry of Power
PROGRESS ON SMART METER INSTALLATION UNDER RDSS
02 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in July 2021 to support the States/ UTs to improve the operational efficiency and financial sustainability of distribution utilities to provide quality and reliable supply of power. One of the key initiatives under the scheme is smart metering of consumers, distribution transformers, and feeders.
Under RDSS, smart metering works have been sanctioned for 45 distribution utilities in 28 States/ UTs. This covers smart metering of 19.79 Cr. consumers, 52.53 Lakh Distribution Transformers and 2.05 Lakh feeders. As on 31st December 2025, 3.90 Cr smart meters have been installed under the scheme. In addition, smart meters have been installed by States under their State plans/ other schemes. Overall, 5.28 crore smart meters have been installed across the country under various schemes as on 31st December 2025. The State/ UT-wise details of smart metering works under RDSS as on 31st December 2025 are given below.
Prepaid smart metering provides benefits to the DISCOMs as well as consumers. It enables advance revenue collection by DISCOMs resulting in improved collection efficiency, reduced receivables, interest savings from lower working capital needs, enhanced DISCOM cash flow etc. As a result of collective efforts of states/UTs and various reform measures undertaken, including smart metering implementation, AT&C losses have improved from 21.91% in FY2021 to 15.04% in FY2025.
Smart meters provide consumers with near real time consumption visibility through mobile applications enabling budgeting and consumption monitoring. Further, these applications also provide convenience of recharge, low balance SMS/Push alerts and historical graphs for usage optimization. Consumer feedback is being gathered through regular consumer engagement exercises being conducted at the DISCOM level, which is further used to enhance the application usage experience. As per the feedback survey conducted by the Nodal agencies namely REC Ltd and PFC Ltd, out of the 1,24,590 consumers who have downloaded the mobile application, 54,321 consumers were aware about the real time consumption feature of the application and 72,494 consumers about the recharge/bill payment option.
The Standard Bidding Document (SBD) for smart metering works under RDSS outlines key provisions for addressing data security and cyber threats. Key provisions in respect of Cyber Security covers aspects like securing communication infrastructure, cloud security requirements, cyber security incident management, compliance to Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act etc.
In addition, to above, CSIRT-Power has been set up which helps the utilities in cyber incident handling and to ensure cyber security preparedness in the power sector.
To enhance consumer confidence on prepaid smart metering, various consumer awareness programs are being undertaken by the distribution utilities, Nodal agencies under RDSS namely PFC Ltd and REC Ltd and AMI Service Providers. The programs include:
• Distribution of Pamphlets showcasing benefits of smart prepaid meters, Mobile app usage and helpline number.
• Installation of Banners at high consumer footfall areas, office locations of DISCOM HQ, Division and sub-divisions.
• Consumer Engagement Campaign through Loudspeaker announcement, Story-based audio jingles in vernacular language and consumer awareness workshops during smart meters installation.
• Awareness Canopies are displayed to explain the benefits and dispel myths of smart prepaid meters to consumers.
• Social Media engagement and outreach.
State/UT-wise Smart Metering works sanctioned and installed under RDSS
Sl. No.
State/UTs
Consumer Meters (Nos.)
DT Meters (Nos.)
Feeder Meters (Nos.)
Total Meters (Nos.)
Sanctioned
Installed
Sanctioned
Installed
Sanctioned
Installed
Sanctioned
Installed
1
Andaman & Nicobar
83,573
-
1,148
-
114
-
84,835
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
56,08,846
21,56,269
2,93,140
74,389
17,358
8,192
59,19,344
22,38,850
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,87,446
47,941
10,116
311
688
263
2,98,250
48,515
4
Assam
63,64,798
46,72,329
77,547
57,731
2,782
2,879
64,45,127
47,32,939
5
Bihar
23,50,000
19,74,061
2,50,726
1,82,145
6,427
5,775
26,07,153
21,61,981
6
Chhattisgarh
59,62,115
32,32,660
2,10,644
66,023
6,720
5,936
61,79,479
33,04,619
7
Delhi
766
2,755
-
3,521
-
8
Goa
7,41,160
-
8,369
-
827
-
7,50,356
-
9
Gujarat
1,64,87,100
34,42,740
3,00,487
1,28,600
1,67,87,587
35,71,340
11
Himachal Pradesh
28,00,945
7,02,046
39,012
22,054
1,951
1,603
28,41,908
7,25,703
12
Jammu and Kashmir
14,07,045
4,73,331
88,037
15,480
2,608
1,428
14,97,690
4,90,239
13
Jharkhand
13,41,306
5,55,985
19,512
782
1,226
829
13,62,044
5,57,596
14
Kerala
1,32,89,361
1,67,077
87,615
111
6,025
2,904
1,33,83,001
1,70,092
15
Madhya Pradesh
1,29,80,102
29,90,830
4,19,396
1,27,231
29,708
24,097
1,34,29,206
31,42,158
16
Maharashtra
2,35,64,747
80,88,791
4,10,905
2,52,106
29,214
30,709
2,40,04,866
83,71,606
17
Manipur
1,54,400
31,962
11,451
589
357
220
1,66,208
32,771
18
Meghalaya
4,60,000
-
11,419
-
1,324
-
4,72,743
-
19
Mizoram
2,89,383
25,836
2,300
393
398
295
2,92,081
26,524
20
Nagaland
3,17,210
30,522
6,276
845
392
105
3,23,878
31,472
21
Puducherry
4,03,767
5,647
3,105
1
180
-
4,07,052
5,648
22
Punjab
87,84,807
-
1,84,044
-
12,563
-
89,81,414
-
23
Rajasthan
1,42,74,956
18,99,467
4,34,608
23,834
27,128
25,349
1,47,36,692
19,48,650
24
Sikkim
1,44,680
78,582
3,229
1,469
633
471
1,48,542
80,522
25
Tamil Nadu
3,00,00,000
-
4,72,500
-
18,274
9,746
3,04,90,774
9,746
26
Tripura
5,47,489
1,40,240
14,908
5,494
473
473
5,62,870
1,46,207
27
Uttar Pradesh
2,69,79,055
59,83,729
15,26,801
2,44,830
20,874
25,362
2,85,26,730
62,53,921
28
Uttarakhand
15,87,870
4,11,358
59,212
7,441
2,602
2,486
16,49,684
4,21,285
29
West Bengal
2,07,17,969
5,45,586
3,05,419
44,589
11,874
9,357
2,10,35,262
5,99,532
RDSS-Total
19,79,30,130
3,76,56,989
52,52,692
12,56,448
2,05,475
1,58,479
20,33,88,297
3,90,71,916
(As on 31st December, 2025)
Note: Till date (as on 15th January), 4.05 Cr smart meters have been installed under RDSS and 5.44 Cr smart meters under various schemes including RDSS.
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने की प्रगति
02 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण और विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वितरण इकाइयों की परिचालन दक्षता और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार लाने हेतु राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहयोग देने के लिए जुलाई 2021 में पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) शुरू की। इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रमुख पहलों में से एक उपभोक्ताओं, वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों और फीडरों की स्मार्ट मीटरिंग है।
आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 45 वितरण इकाइयों के लिए स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसमें 19.79 करोड़ उपभोक्ताओं, 52.53 लाख वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों और 2.05 लाख फीडरों की स्मार्ट मीटरिंग शामिल है। 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक , इस योजना के अंतर्गत 3.90 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त राज्यों ने अपनी राज्य योजनाओं/अन्य योजनाओं के अंतर्गत भी स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित किए हैं। कुल मिलाकर 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक देश भर में विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 5.28 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण दिया गया है
प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग से डिस्कॉम और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को लाभ मिलता है। इससे डिस्कॉम द्वारा अग्रिम राजस्व संग्रह संभव हो पाता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप संग्रह दक्षता में सुधार होता है, बकाया राशि कम होती है, कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता कम होने से ब्याज की बचत होती है और डिस्कॉम का नकदी प्रवाह बढ़ता है । राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यान्वयन सहित विभिन्न सुधार उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, एटी एंड सी घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 21.91% से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 15.04% हो गया है।
स्मार्ट मीटर मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को लगभग वास्तविक समय में खपत की जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। इससे वे बजट बनाने और खपत की निगरानी कर पाते हैं। इसके अलावा ये एप्लिकेशन रिचार्ज की सुविधा, कम बैलेंस होने पर एसएमएस/पुश अलर्ट और उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक ग्राफ भी प्रदान करते हैं। डिस्कॉम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से आयोजित उपभोक्ता सहभागिता अभ्यासों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता प्रतिक्रिया एकत्र की जा रही है। इसका उपयोग एप्लिकेशन के उपयोग के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया जाता है। नोडल एजेंसियों आरईसी लिमिटेड और पीएफसी लिमिटेड द्वारा किए गए प्रतिक्रिया सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन डाउनलोड करने वाले 1,24,590 उपभोक्ताओं में से 54,321 उपभोक्ता एप्लिकेशन की वास्तविक समय खपत सुविधा के बारे में जानते थे और 72,494 उपभोक्ता रिचार्ज/बिल भुगतान विकल्प के बारे में जानते थे।
आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के लिए मानक बोली दस्तावेज (एसबीडी) में डेटा सुरक्षा और साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए प्रमुख प्रावधानों का उल्लेख किया गया है। साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रमुख प्रावधानों में संचार अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा, क्लाउड सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएं, साइबर सुरक्षा घटना प्रबंधन, डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (डीपीडीपी) अधिनियम का अनुपालन आदि पहलू शामिल हैं।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, सीएसआईआरटी-पावर की स्थापना की गई है जो बिजली क्षेत्र में साइबर घटनाओं से निपटने और साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने में उपयोगिताओं की मदद करती है।
प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग पर उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए, वितरण कंपनियों, आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत नोडल एजेंसियों (जैसे पीएफसी लिमिटेड और आरईसी लिमिटेड) और एएमआई सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा विभिन्न उपभोक्ता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हैं:
स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर के लाभ, मोबाइल ऐप के उपयोग और हेल्पलाइन नंबर को दर्शाने वाले पर्चों का वितरण।
अधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले क्षेत्रों, डिस्कॉम मुख्यालय, प्रभाग और उप-प्रभागों के कार्यालय स्थलों पर बैनर लगाना।
स्मार्ट मीटर इंस्टॉलेशन के दौरान लाउडस्पीकर अनाउंसमेंट, स्थानीय भाषा में कहानी आधारित ऑडियो जिंगल और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता सहभागिता अभियान।
उपभोक्ताओं को स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर के लाभों को समझाने और इससे जुड़े मिथकों को दूर करने के लिए जागरूकता कैनोपी प्रदर्शित की जाती हैं।
सोशल मीडिया पर सहभागिता और संपर्क।
आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर स्वीकृत और स्थापित स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्य
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
उपभोक्ता मीटर (संख्या)
डीटी मीटर (संख्या)
फीडर मीटर (संख्या)
कुल मीटर (संख्या)
स्वीकृत
स्थापित
स्वीकृत
स्थापित
स्वीकृत
स्थापित
स्वीकृत
स्थापित
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
83,573
-
1,148
-
114
-
84,835
-
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
56,08,846
21,56,269
2,93,140
74,389
17,358
8,192
59,19,344
22,38,850
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,87,446
47,941
10,116
311
688
263
2,98,250
48,515
4
असम
63,64,798
46,72,329
77,547
57,731
2,782
2,879
64,45,127
47,32,939
5
बिहार
23,50,000
19,74,061
2,50,726
1,82,145
6,427
5,775
26,07,153
21,61,981
6
छत्तीसगढ
59,62,115
32,32,660
2,10,644
66,023
6,720
5,936
61,79,479
33,04,619
7
दिल्ली
766
2,755
-
3,521
-
8
गोवा
7,41,160
-
8,369
-
827
-
7,50,356
-
9
गुजरात
1,64,87,100
34,42,740
3,00,487
1,28,600
1,67,87,587
35,71,340
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
28,00,945
7,02,046
39,012
22,054
1,951
1,603
28,41,908
7,25,703
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
14,07,045
4,73,331
88,037
15,480
2,608
1,428
14,97,690
4,90,239
13
झारखंड
13,41,306
5,55,985
19,512
782
1,226
829
13,62,044
5,57,596
14
केरल
1,32,89,361
1,67,077
87,615
111
6,025
2,904
1,33,83,001
1,70,092
15
मध्य प्रदेश
1,29,80,102
29,90,830
4,19,396
1,27,231
29,708
24,097
1,34,29,206
31,42,158
16
महाराष्ट्र
2,35,64,747
80,88,791
4,10,905
2,52,106
29,214
30,709
2,40,04,866
83,71,606
17
मणिपुर
1,54,400
31,962
11,451
589
357
220
1,66,208
32,771
18
मेघालय
4,60,000
-
11,419
-
1,324
-
4,72,743
-
19
मिजोरम
2,89,383
25,836
2,300
393
398
295
2,92,081
26,524
20
नगालैंड
3,17,210
30,522
6,276
845
392
105
3,23,878
31,472
21
पुदुचेरी
4,03,767
5,647
3,105
1
180
-
4,07,052
5,648
22
पंजाब
87,84,807
-
1,84,044
-
12,563
-
89,81,414
-
23
राजस्थान
1,42,74,956
18,99,467
4,34,608
23,834
27,128
25,349
1,47,36,692
19,48,650
24
सिक्किम
1,44,680
78,582
3,229
1,469
633
471
1,48,542
80,522
25
तमिलनाडु
3,00,00,000
-
4,72,500
-
18,274
9,746
3,04,90,774
9,746
26
त्रिपुरा
5,47,489
1,40,240
14,908
5,494
473
473
5,62,870
1,46,207
27
उत्तर प्रदेश।
2,69,79,055
59,83,729
15,26,801
2,44,830
20,874
25,362
2,85,26,730
62,53,921
28
उत्तराखंड
15,87,870
4,11,358
59,212
7,441
2,602
2,486
16,49,684
4,21,285
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,07,17,969
5,45,586
3,05,419
44,589
11,874
9,357
2,10,35,262
5,99,532
आरडीएसएस-कुल
19,79,30,130
3,76,56,989
52,52,692
12,56,448
2,05,475
1,58,479
20,33,88,297
3,90,71,916
(31 दिसंबर 2025 तक)
नोट 15 जनवरी तक आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत 4.05 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर और आरडीएसएस सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 5.44 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।