وزارت سیاحت
درخشاں بھارت 2.0 پہل
02 FEB 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سال 28-2017ء کے مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان کے حصے کے طور پر ، وزارت سیاحت نے درخشاں بھارت 2.0 مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ مہم ملک میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے ایک عام نقطہ نظر سے زیادہ مرکوز ، بازار سے متعلق اور موضوع پر مبنی حکمت عملی کی طرف تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
اس پہل کے تحت ، ریاست راجستھان سمیت بھارت کے متنوع سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو شناخت شدہ بیرون ملک اہم بازاروں میں فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
سرکاری سیاحتی ویب سائٹس ، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم اور بین الاقوامی سیاحتی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں شرکت سمیت ڈیجیٹل اور روایتی میڈیا کے اشتراک کے ذریعے تشہیری سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔
اس مہم نے بھارت کی عالمی برانڈ کی موجودگی کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Tourism
INCREDIBLE INDIA 2.0 INITIATIVE
02 FEB 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Union Budget announcement for the year 2017–18, the Ministry of Tourism launched the Incredible India 2.0 campaign. The campaign represented a shift from a generic promotional approach to a more focused, market-specific and theme-based strategy for the promotion of tourism in the country.
Under this initiative, India’s diverse tourism destinations and products, including those in the State of Rajasthan, are promoted in identified overseas source markets.
Promotional activities are undertaken through a mix of digital and conventional media, including official tourism websites, social media platforms, and participation in international tourism fairs and exhibitions.
The campaign strengthened India’s global brand presence and contributed to a notable increase in foreign tourist arrivals.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.