Ministry of Tourism
INCREDIBLE INDIA 2.0 INITIATIVE
02 FEB 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Union Budget announcement for the year 2017–18, the Ministry of Tourism launched the Incredible India 2.0 campaign. The campaign represented a shift from a generic promotional approach to a more focused, market-specific and theme-based strategy for the promotion of tourism in the country.
Under this initiative, India’s diverse tourism destinations and products, including those in the State of Rajasthan, are promoted in identified overseas source markets.
Promotional activities are undertaken through a mix of digital and conventional media, including official tourism websites, social media platforms, and participation in international tourism fairs and exhibitions.
The campaign strengthened India’s global brand presence and contributed to a notable increase in foreign tourist arrivals.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अतुल्य भारत द्वितीय चरण पहल
02 FEB 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि वर्ष 2017-18 के केंद्रीय बजट की घोषणा के अनुरूप पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इंक्रेडिबल इंडिया (अतुल्य भारत) द्वितीय चरण अभियान की शुरुआत की। यह अभियान देश में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में सामान्य प्रचार दृष्टिकोण से हटकर अधिक केंद्रित, बाजार-विशिष्ट और विषय-आधारित रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
इस पहल के तहत, राजस्थान राज्य सहित भारत के विविध पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को चिन्हित विदेश के स्रोत बाजारों में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
पर्यटन संबंधी प्रचार गतिविधियां डिजिटल और पारंपरिक मीडिया के मिले-जुले माध्यम द्वारा की जाती हैं, जिनमें आधिकारिक पर्यटन वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मेले और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी शामिल है।
अतुल्य भारत अभियान ने भारत की वैश्विक ब्रांड उपस्थिति मजबूत की है और विदेशी सैलानियों की उल्लेखनीय आगमन वृद्धि में इसका योगदान रहा है।