Ministry of Jal Shakti
COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE UNDER JSA AND JJM
02 FEB 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in 2019 as a time-bound, mission-mode water conservation campaign in 256 water- stressed districts of the country. The Hon'ble Prime Minister launched “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA: CTR) in 2021 with the tagline “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls”. The JSA: CTR 2025 was launched with the theme “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Jan Jagrukta Ki Or” emphasizing community participation and water conservation awareness. The Government has implemented extensive measures to promote the JSA: CTR campaign in partnership with State Governments and district authorities to encourage active community participation for maximum impact. The Abhiyan emphasizes Jan Bhagidari by involving local communities in identification, execution and maintenance of water conservation works.
To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain, the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB)” initiative with intensified community partnership, was launched in Surat, Gujarat on September 2024. The key objective of the JSJB initiative is to conserve every drop of water through collective efforts, adopting a whole-of society and whole-of-government approach. By fostering community ownership, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions at the micro level for water conservation and ground water recharge. The JSJB initiative is guided by the 3Cs principle—Community, CSR and Cost, ensuring effective convergence and maximized outcomes. The Government promotes the JSJB initiative in partnership with State Governments and local authorities to ensure its widespread reach and awareness. The initiative aims at forging partnership with stakeholders such as NGOs, Trusts, Civil Societies and educational institutions to engage the broader community effectively.
Under JSA: CTR and JSJB, Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) play a central role in mobilising communities, facilitating local-level planning and ensuring participatory implementation and monitoring of water conservation works. Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), youth, students and local community groups are actively involved in awareness generation, behaviour change communication and social mobilization, thereby strengthening grassroots participation and ownership.
Capacity building and sensitisation of local stakeholders form an integral part of JSA: CTR and JSJB. Review and coordination meetings are held with Central Nodal Officers (CNOs) and District Magistrates, supported by structured guidelines and checklists, to strengthen the water conservation works, implementation and monitoring. IEC activities, community meetings and field interactions are undertaken to enhance awareness, technical understanding and participatory implementation at the grassroots level.
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with State Governments is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)- Har Ghar Jal. Since its launch, the JJM, is implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed programme, wherein the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee/ user group i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti are empowered to plan, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply system to provide regular and assured tap water supply in rural households.
Under JJM, NGOs/ Community Based Organizations (CBOs)/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Voluntary Organizations (VOs), etc. are empaneled as Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and train VWSCs/ Pani Samitis in planning, mobilizing and engaging communities, disseminating information and encouraging women participation for ensuring long-term operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure.
Moreover, under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a view to enable the local village community to play their role in planning, implementation and to shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance, Nal Jal Mitra Programme (NJMP) has been launched in collaboration with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
As a result of consistent and cumulative efforts including community participation, the data indicates that the overall ground water situation in the country is showing steady improvement. As per the dynamic ground water resource assessment data of Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), total annual ground water recharge in the country has increased from 432 BCM (Billion Cubic Meters) to 448.52 BCM between 2017 to 2025.
As reported by States/UTs, under the Jal Jeevan Mission (Har Ghar Jal), more than 15.79 crore rural households have been provided with tap water supply in their homes as on 26.01.2026.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जेएसए और जेजेएम के अंतर्गत सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्थानीय शासन
02 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2019 में देश के जल की कमी वाले 256 जिलों में समयबद्ध, मिशन-आधारित जल संरक्षण अभियान के रूप में जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) शुरू किया गया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) की शुरूआत वर्ष 2021 में कैच द रेन- वेयर इट फॉल्स वेन इट फॉल्स टैगलाइन के साथ किया गया। जेएसए: सीटीआर 2025 को जल संचय जन भागीदारी: जन जागरूकता की ओर थीम के साथ शुरू किया गया, जिसमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जल संरक्षण जागरूकता पर बल दिया गया। सरकार ने अधिकतम प्रभाव के लिए सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु राज्य सरकारों और जिला अधिकारियों के साथ साझेदारी में जेएसए: सीटीआर अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक उपाय लागू किए हैं। यह अभियान जल संरक्षण कार्यों की पहचान, क्रियान्वयन और रखरखाव में स्थानीय समुदायों को शामिल करते हुए जन भागीदारी पर बल देता है।
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन, की गति को और बढ़ाने के लिए, गहन सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ "जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी)" पहल सितंबर 2024 में गुजरात के सूरत में शुरू की गई। जेएसजेबी पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य संपूर्ण समाज और समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से जल की हर बूंद का संरक्षण करना है। सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल जल संरक्षण और भूजल पुनर्भरण के लिए सूक्ष्म स्तर पर लागत प्रभावी, स्थानीय समाधान करने का प्रयास करती है। जेएसजेबी पहल 3सी सिद्धांत-समुदाय, सीएसआर और लागत - द्वारा निर्देशित है, जो प्रभावी समन्वय और अधिकतम परिणामों को सुनिश्चित करता है। सरकार व्यापक पहुंच और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ भागीदारी में जेएसजेबी पहल को बढ़ावा देती है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य गैर सरकारी संगठनों, ट्रस्टों, सिविल सोसायटी और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी स्थापित करना है ताकि व्यापक समुदाय को प्रभावी ढंग से शामिल किया जा सके।
जेएसए: सीटीआर और जेएसजेबी के अंतर्गत, पंचायती राज संस्थाएं (पीआरआई) समुदायों को संगठित करने, स्थानीय स्तर पर योजना बनाने में सहायता करने और जल संरक्षण कार्यों के सहभागी कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाती हैं। महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), युवा, छात्र और स्थानीय सामुदायिक समूह जागरूकता लाने, व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार और सामाजिक संगठन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होते हैं, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी और स्वामित्व को मजबूती मिलती है।
स्थानीय हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता बढ़ाना जेएसए: सीटीआर और जेएसजेबी का अभिन्न अंग है। जल संरक्षण कार्यों, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारियों (सीएनओ) और जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ समीक्षा और समन्वय बैठकें की जाती हैं, जिन्हें संरचित दिशा-निर्देशों और चेकलिस्टों द्वारा सहायता की जाती है। जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता, तकनीकी समझ और सहभागी कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईईसी गतिविधियां, सामुदायिक बैठकें और जमीनी स्तर पर संपर्क स्थापित किए जाते हैं।
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। इसके शुरूआत से, जेजेएम को एक विकेंद्रीकृत, मांग-आधारित और समुदाय-प्रबंधित कार्यक्रम के रूप में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें ग्राम पंचायत और/या इसकी उप-समिति/उपयोगकर्ता समूह, अर्थात् ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समिति को ग्रामीण घरों में नियमित और सुनिश्चित नल जल आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए गांव के भीतर जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की योजना बनाने, उसे लागू करने, प्रबंधित करने, संचालित करने और उसका रखरखाव करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
जेजेएम के तहत, गैर सरकारी संगठनों/सामुदायिक आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओ)/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/स्वैच्छिक संगठनों (वीओ) आदि को कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों (आईएसए) के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया जाता है ताकि वे जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना के दीर्घकालिक संचालन और रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/ पानी समितियों को योजना बनाने, समुदायों को संगठित करने और उनसे जुड़ने, सूचना का प्रसार करने और महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने में मार्गदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर सकें।
इसके अलावा, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत, स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय को योजना, कार्यान्वयन में अपनी भूमिका निभाने और संचालन एवं रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी संभालने में सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नल जल मित्र कार्यक्रम (एनजेएमपी) शुरू किया गया है।
सामुदायिक भागीदारी सहित निरंतर और संचयी प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, आंकड़े बताते हैं कि देश में भूजल की समग्र स्थिति में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है। केंद्रीय भूमिजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) के सक्रिय भूजल संसाधन आकलन आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश में कुल वार्षिक भूजल पुनर्भरण वर्ष 2017 से वर्ष 2025 के बीच 432 बीसीएम (बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर) से बढ़कर 448.52 बीसीएम हो गया है।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन (हर घर जल) के तहत दिनांक 26.01.2026 तक 15.79 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को उनके घरों में नल जल आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।