Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
RESTRUCTURING OF THE SKILL INDIA PROGRAMME
02 FEB 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, on 7th February 2025, approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of Skill India Programme (SIP) for the period FY 2022-23 to 2025-26. The SIP comprises three components namely (i) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0), (ii) Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (PM – NAPS) and (iii) Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS).
The details of number of candidates trained/ oriented/ engaged under SIP during 2024-25, component-wise, are as under:
Scheme
Candidates trained/ oriented/ engaged
PMKVY
20,38,319
JSS
5,00,469
NAPS
9,85,041
The shortfall in the number of trained candidates against the target set is due to implementation of SIP in phases.
Under the SIP, the schemes are demand-driven and provide skill, reskilling, and upskilling training to all sections of society, including marginalized groups, across the country. This includes coverage of backward, tribal, and remote areas, subject to the fulfilment of prescribed eligibility criteria.
The component-wise details of candidates from marginalized groups and aspirational districts of Maharashtra who have been trained/oriented/engaged under SIP during the period from FY 2022–23 to FY 2025–26 (as on 31 December 2025) are provided below.
Marginalised Group/ Aspirational Districts
PMKVY
JSS
NAPS
SC
17,637
25,194
1,05,717
ST
5,402
24,272
52,036
OBCs
46,455
53,012
2,55,199
Women
59,317
1,22,182
2,01,719
Aspirational Districts
6,837
20,089
2,775
Furthermore, the following action is being undertaken by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) to enhance the outreach of SIP to marginalized groups and backward, tribal and remote regions:
(i) MSDE is implementing skilling component under various schemes for catering to the marginalized section such as Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN) of M/o Tribal Affairs, Vibrant Village Programme (VVP) of M/o Home Affairs, National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE), etc.
(ii) Further, JSS is a community-driven skilling scheme targeting women and other vulnerable sections of the community with an aim to provide skill training at the doorsteps of the beneficiary. The skill training provided through JSSs is, flexible, affordable and highly accessible to women, SC, ST, Other Backward Classes (OBCs), minorities, and any other disadvantaged groups of society.
(iii) Under the Dharti Aaba - Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA), the MSDE has launched an initiative through the JSS Scheme to enhance last-mile skilling in tribal-dominated areas. As part of this effort, 30 Tribal Skilling Centres (TSCs) have been set up across 30 tribal districts in 15 States and Union Territories.
The component-wise details of the number of candidates trained under the SIP in Maharashtra, during the period from FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 (as on 31st December, 2025) are as under:
FY
PMKVY
JSS
NAPS
2022-23
14,913
52,934
1,86,010
2023-24
35,284
37,273
2,63,265
2024-25
75,368
36,861
2,78,605
2025-26 (as on 31st December 2025)
4,579
20,491
2,29,709
PMKVY 4.0 is a demand driven scheme. Under the scheme, the skill training is provided based on the demand received from various districts/ states.
Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses.
Under JSS, Livelihood Cell has been set up to orient the candidates for entrepreneurship and livelihood promotion.
NAPS aims to promote apprenticeship training in the country and increase engagement of apprentices in industrial establishments.
The details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through Skill India Digital Hub, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
The Government has undertaken comprehensive corrective measures under PMKVY 4.0, including Aadhaar-based e-KYC, face authentication and geo-tagged attendance, QR-coded digital certificates, real-time dashboards on the Skill India Digital Hub, strengthened assessor and training centre accreditation through NCVET, independent monitoring via Kaushal Samiksha Kendra, revised monitoring guidelines with clear KPIs, and a robust penalty and recovery framework.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا پروگرام کی اصلاح اورترتیب نو
02 FEB 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 7 فروری 2025 کو مالی سال 2023-2022 سے 2026-2025 کی مدت کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم آف اسکل انڈیا پروگرام (ایس آئی پی) کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ۔ ایس آئی پی میں تین بنیادی اجزاء یعنی (1) پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0) (2) پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (پی ایم-این اے پی ایس) اور (3) جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) پر مشتمل ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران SIP کے تحت تربیت یافتہ/رہنمائی حاصل کرنے والے/شامل ہونے والے امیدواروں کی تفصیلات، جزو وار (Component-wise)، درج ذیل ہیں:
اجزاء کے لحاظ سے2024-25کے دوران ایس آئی پی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ/رہنمائی حاصل کرنے والے/شامل ہونے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم
تربیت یافتہ/رہنمائی حاصل کرنےوالے/شامل ہونے والے امیدوار
پی ایم کے وی وائ
20,38,319
جے ایس ایس
5,00,469
این اے پی ایس
9,85,041
طے شدہ ہدف کے مقابلے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تعداد میں کمی مرحلہ وار ایس آئی پی کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے ہے ۔
ایس آئی پی کے تحت ، اسکیمیں مانگ پر مبنی ہیں اور ملک بھر میں پسماندہ گروہوں سمیت معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو ہنر مندی ، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ اس میں پسماندہ ، قبائلی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں کی کوریج شامل ہے ، بشرطیکہ مقررہ اہلیت کے معیار پورے کیے جائیں۔
مالی سال 2023-2022 سے مالی سال 2026-2025 (31 دسمبر 2025 تک) کی مدت کے دوران ایس آئی پی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ/رہنمائی حاصل کرنے والے/شامل ہونے والے مہاراشٹر کے پسماندہ گروپوں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع کے امیدواروں کی اجزاء کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
پسماندہ گروپ/امنگوں والے اضلاع
پی ایم کے وی وائی
جے ایس ایس
این اے پی ایس
ایس سی
17,637
25,194
1,05,717
اس ٹی
5,402
24,272
52,036
او بی سی
46,455
53,012
2,55,199
خواتین
59,317
1,22,182
2,01,719
امنگوں والے اضلاع
6,837
20,089
2,775
مزید برآں، ہنر کی ترقی اور کاروباری منصوبہ بندی کے وزارت کے ذریعے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ ایس آئی پی کی رسائی پسماندہ گروپوں اور پسماندہ، قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں تک بڑھائی جا سکے۔
• ایم ایس ڈی ای، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جن من)، وزارت داخلہ کے وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام (وی وی پی)، نیشنل ایکشن فار مکینائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم (نمستے) جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت حاشیے پر موجود طبقات کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسکلنگ کمپوننٹ نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، جے ایس ایس ایک کمیونٹی پر مبنی ہنر مندی کی اسکیم ہے جو خواتین اور کمیونٹی کے دیگر کمزور طبقات کو ہدف بناتی ہے، جس کا مقصد فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے دروازے تک ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جے ایس ایس کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی ہنر مندی کی تربیت خواتین، ایس سی، ایس ٹی، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سیز)، اقلیتوں، اور سماج کے کسی بھی دیگر پسماندہ گروپ کے لیے لچکدار، سستی اور انتہائی قابل رسائی ہے۔
• دھرتی آبا – جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے-جےجی یو اے) کے تحت، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے قبائلی اکثریت والے علاقوں میں آخری مرحلے کی ہنر مندی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے ذریعے ایک اقدام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کوشش کے تحت، 15 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 30 قبائلی اضلاع میں 30 قبائلی ہنر مندی مراکز (ٹی ایس سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایس آئی پی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تعداد کی جزوی تفصیلات، مالی سال 2023-2022 سے مالی سال 2026-2025 تک (31 دسمبر، 2025 تک) درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
پی ایم کے وی وائی
جے ایس ایس
این اے پی ایس
2022-23
14,913
52,934
1,86,010
2023-24
35,284
37,273
2,63,265
2024-25
75,368
36,861
2,78,605
2026-2025(31 دسمبر 2025 تک)
4,579
20,491
2,29,709
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 مانگ پر مبنی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہنر مندی کی تربیت مختلف اضلاع/ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والی طلب کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت توجہ تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو اپنے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے منتخب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے پر ہے اور انہیں اسی مقصد کے لیے صنعت سے متعلقہ ہنر کورسز کے ذریعے آن-جاب ٹریننگ (او جے ٹی) کے ذریعے مناسب رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
جے ایس ایس کے تحت، امیدواروں کو کاروبار اور روزگار کے فروغ کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذریعہ معاش سے متعلق سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
این اے پی ایس کا مقصد ملک میں اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت کو فروغ دینا اور صنعتی اداروں میں اپرنٹس کی شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں تاکہ ممکنہ آجرین سے رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب کے ذریعے، امیدواروں کو ملازمتوں اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔
حکومت نے پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0کے تحت جامع اصلاحی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی، چہرے کی تصدیق اور جیو ٹیگ شدہ حاضری، کیو آر کوڈ شدہ ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفیکیٹس، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب پر ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈز، این سی وی ای ٹی کے ذریعے اسیسر اور تربیتی مراکز کی مضبوط منظوری، کوشل سمیکشا سینٹر کے ذریعے آزاد نگرانی، واضح کے پی آئی کے ساتھ نظرثانی شدہ مانیٹرنگ ہدایات، اور مضبوط جرمانہ اور وصولی کا فریم ورک شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور کاروباری منصوبہ بندی کے وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔