Ministry of Culture
Digital Cultural Governance and Monitoring of Cultural Initiatives
02 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture and various organizations as enumerated below have developed and operationalised following digital platforms for recording and monitoring manuscript digitisation, heritage conservation and public cultural engagement across its schemes, museums, archives, libraries and institutions throughout the country including National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi:
• The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has digitized artefacts in its site museums as per the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) standards, available at https://nmma.nic.in/nmma/indexAction.do.
• The Gyan Bharatam Mission has launched the Gyan Bharatam Web Portal (https://gyanbharatam.com/) for digitizing manuscripts, with MoUs signed with over 40 institutions and state entities to support Indian Manuscript heritage preservation.
• The Ministry of Culture has collaborated with C-DAC, Pune, using the "JATAN" software for digitizing museum collections.
• The Abhilekh Patal, a digital repository by the National Archives of India (NAI), offers access to India’s historical documents at https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/.
• Digital platforms like the National Cultural Audiovisual Archive (NCAA) and Kalāsampadā repository enable centralized access to digitized manuscripts and ethnographic materials through the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
• The National Virtual Library of India (NVLI) has created ‘The Indian Culture Portal’ that aggregates digital artefacts from various Ministry of Culture organizations.
• Seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) in Patiala, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur, Thanjavur, Nagpur, and Udaipur are engaged in research and documentation to promote visual and performing arts, including music and theatre.
Ministry of Culture has significantly enhanced digital cultural governance through the operationalization of the Cultural Schemes Dashboard (https://culturescheme.dashboard.nic.in/home/) which provides a centralized interface for real-time monitoring and data-driven policy decision-making in the country including NCT of Delhi.
There are 286 Centrally Protected Monuments and Sites in Maharashtra managed by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), with conservation carried out as needed according to the National Policy for Conservation. The South Central Zone Cultural Centre (SCZCC) and West Zone Cultural Centre (WZCC) regularly organize cultural programs, providing annual grants for initiatives such as the Orange City Craft Mela and workshops for tribal artists. Additionally, IGNCA focuses on documenting and archiving Maharashtra's diverse heritage, engaging the public through exhibitions and academic collaborations, particularly in tribal areas like Palghar. MoUs under the Gyan Bharatam Mission have been established with various educational and cultural institutions in the state like Kavi Kulaguru Kalidas Sanskrit University, Nagpur, Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute, Pune and Department of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक पहलों का डिजिटल सांस्कृतिक शासन और निगरानी
02 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और नीचे सूचीबद्ध विभिन्न संगठनों ने देश भर में अपनी योजनाओं, संग्रहालयों, अभिलेखागारों, पुस्तकालयों और संस्थानों में पांडुलिपि डिजिटलीकरण, विरासत संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक सांस्कृतिक सहभागिता को रिकॉर्ड करने और निगरानी करने के लिए निम्नलिखित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित और संचालित किए हैं। इनमें दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) भी शामिल है :
• भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरातन मिशन (एनएमएमए) के मानकों के अनुसार अपने स्थल संग्रहालयों में मौजूद कलाकृतियों के डिजिटलीकरण का काम पूरा किया है। यह https://nmma.nic.in/nmma/indexAction.do पर उपलब्ध है ।
• ज्ञान भारतम मिशन ने पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए ज्ञान भारतम वेब पोर्टल (https://gyanbharatam.com/) शुरू किया है। भारतीय पांडुलिपि विरासत संरक्षण का समर्थन करने के लिए 40 से अधिक संस्थानों और राज्य संस्थाओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
• संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने संग्रहालय संग्रहों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए "जतन" सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करते हुए पुणे स्थित सी-डीएसी के साथ सहयोग किया है।
• अभिलेख पटल, जो भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) द्वारा संचालित एक डिजिटल भंडार है, https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/ पर भारत के ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेजों तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है ।
• राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक श्रव्य दृश्य अभिलेखागार (एनसीएए) और कलासंपदा भंडार जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के माध्यम से डिजीटल पांडुलिपियों और नृवंशविज्ञान सामग्री तक केंद्रीकृत पहुंच को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
• देश के राष्ट्रीय आभासी पुस्तकालय (एनवीएलआई) ने 'भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल' बनाया है। यह पोर्टल संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संगठनों से डिजिटल कलाकृतियों को एकत्रित करता है।
• पटियाला, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर, तंजावुर, नागपुर और उदयपुर में स्थित सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) संगीत और रंगमंच सहित दृश्य और प्रदर्शन कलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन में लगे हुए हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने सांस्कृतिक योजनाओं के डैशबोर्ड ( https://culturescheme.dashboard.nic.in/home/ ) के संचालन के माध्यम से डिजिटल सांस्कृतिक शासन को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है। यह दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सहित देश में वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और डेटा-संचालित नीतिगत निर्णय लेने के लिए केंद्रीकृत इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है।
महाराष्ट्र में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा प्रबंधित 286 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक और स्थल हैं। इनका संरक्षण राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति के अनुसार किया जाता है। दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एससीजेडसीसी) और पश्चिम क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (डब्ल्यूजेडसीसी) नियमित रूप से सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हैं और ऑरेंज सिटी क्राफ्ट मेला और आदिवासी कलाकारों के लिए कार्यशालाओं जैसी पहलों के लिए वार्षिक अनुदान प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएनजीसीए महाराष्ट्र की विविध विरासत के दस्तावेजीकरण और संग्रहण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, प्रदर्शनियों और शैक्षणिक सहयोग के माध्यम से जनता को, विशेष रूप से पालघर जैसे आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में, जागरूक करता है। ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के तहत राज्य के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों जैसे कवि कुलगुरु कालिदास संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, नागपुर, भंडारकर प्राच्य अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संस्कृति विभाग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन स्थापित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।