Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
IMPLEMENTATION OF PAIMANA
02 FEB 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is mandated to monitor the status of Ongoing Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore and above. MoSPI has developed a new web monitoring system called PAIMANA (Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building) which was officially launched on 25th September, 2025; replacing the erstwhile OCMS-2006 (Online Computerized Monitoring System). In line with the principle of “One Data One Entry", the PAIMANA portal is integrated with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) IPMP (Integrated Project Monitoring Portal) via Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) enabled to automatically fetch data reported by the Central Ministries/ Departments/ Project Implementing Agencies.
Accordingly, the web-generated flash report via the PAIMANA portal is being published from July 2025 onwards and are available at https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage.
As of December 2025, the infrastructure central sector projects (having any Central support or under the monitoring of Central Ministries/Departments) with a project cost of Rs. 150 crore & above are spread over 17 Ministries/ Departments. These include the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Power; Ministry of Civil Aviation; Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas; Department of Telecommunications; Ministry of Coal; Ministry of Railways; Ministry of Steel; Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation; Ministry of Mines; Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs; Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Department of Higher Education; Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade. Additionally, the Department of Sports and the Ministry of Labour & Employment have been onboarded recently.
As of December 2025, PAIMANA captures the status of 1,392 nationwide projects being implemented by 17 Central Ministries/Departments with original cost of ₹29.68 lakh crore and cumulative expenditure of ₹19.01 lakh crore. The Line Ministries/Departments/Implementing Agencies regularly update the progress status of the projects on IPMP, which flows to PAIMANA via APIs for further analysis and report generation. This integration has substantially reduced manual entry, with about 60 per cent of projects pertaining to Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Coal, being updated automatically on PAIMANA.
The portal serves as a centralized data repository for national infrastructure development and facilitates one-click, web-generated analytical reports, contributing to data accuracy and operational efficiency. Further, enhancements are underway to improve upon reports, simplification of input forms, and advanced analytics for the technology enabled monitoring. Continuous efforts for onboarding of additional stakeholders and projects is also underway and is expected to result in a subsequent increase in project volume. Regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications strengthens evidence-based monitoring.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پیمانہ کا نفاذ
02 FEB 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارتِ منصوبہ بندی کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ ثقافت کے وزیرِ مملکت، جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے یہ معلومات فراہم کیں کہ وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ 150 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زائد لاگت کے جاری مرکزی شعبہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے (ایم او ایس پی آئی)نے ایک نیا ویب پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ نظام پیمانہ (پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے) یعنی پروجیکٹ اسسمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر مانیٹرنگ اینڈ اینالیٹکس فار نیشن بلڈنگ تیار کیا ہے، جس کا باضابطہ اجرا 25 ستمبر 2025 کو کیا گیا۔ یہ نظام سابقہ او سی ایم ایس 2006 (آن لائن کمپیوٹرائزڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم) کی جگہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔’’ون ڈیٹا، ون انٹری‘‘ کے اصول کے تحت، پیمانہ پورٹل کو محکمہ برائے فروغِ صنعت و اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے آئی پی ایم پی (انٹیگریٹڈ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ پورٹل) کے ساتھ ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیسز (اے پی آئیز )کے ذریعے مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں اور منصوبہ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے رپورٹ کردہ ڈیٹا خودکار طور پر حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس کے مطابق ، پی آئی ایم اے این اے پورٹل کے ذریعے ویب سے تیار کردہ فلیش رپورٹ جولائی 2025 سے شائع کی جارہی ہے اور یہ https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage پر دستیاب ہے ۔
دسمبر 2025 تک، مرکزی شعبہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے وہ منصوبے جن کی لاگت 150 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زائد ہے (اور جن میں کسی نہ کسی صورت میں مرکزی معاونت شامل ہے یا جو مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی نگرانی میں ہیں)، 17 وزارتوں اور محکموں میں تقسیم ہیں۔ ان میں وزارتِ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہیں، وزارتِ توانائی، وزارتِ شہری ہوا بازی، وزارتِ پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات، وزارتِ کوئلہ، وزارتِ ریلوے، وزارتِ فولاد، محکمۂ آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی و گنگا کی بحالی، وزارتِ کانکنی، وزارتِ رہائش و شہری امور، وزارتِ بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی و آبی گذرگاہیں، محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، اور محکمۂ فروغِ صنعت و اندرونی تجارت شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، محکمۂ کھیل اور وزارتِ محنت و روزگار کو حال ہی میں اس نظام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
دسمبر 2025 تک، پیمانہ پورٹل نے ملک بھر میں جاری 1,392 منصوبوں کی صورتحال کا احاطہ کیا ہے، جو 17 مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کی اصل تخمینہ لاگت 29.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ اب تک مجموعی خرچ 19.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو چکا ہے۔ متعلقہ لائن وزارتیں، محکمے اور منصوبہ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات باقاعدگی سے آئی پی ایم پیپر اپ ڈیٹ کرتی ہیں، جو اے پی آئیز کے ذریعے مزید تجزیے اور رپورٹ سازی کے لیے خودکار طور پر پیمانہ میں منتقل ہو جاتی ہیں۔ اس انضمام کے نتیجے میں دستی اندراج میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، اور وزارتِ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہیں، وزارتِ پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور وزارتِ کوئلہ سے متعلق تقریباً 60 فیصد منصوبوں کی معلومات پیمانہ پر خودکار طور پر اپ ڈیٹ ہو رہی ہیں۔
یہ پورٹل قومی سطح پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق ڈیٹا کے لیے ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ون-کلک ویب پر مبنی تجزیاتی رپورٹس کی تیاری کو ممکن بناتا ہے، جس سے ڈیٹا کی درستگی اور عملی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، رپورٹس میں بہتری، ان پٹ فارمز کو سادہ بنانے، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگرانی کے لیے جدید تجزیاتی سہولیات متعارف کرانے پر کام جاری ہے۔ اضافی شراکت داروں اور منصوبوں کو نظام میں شامل کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں بھی کی جا رہی ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں آئندہ منصوبوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ ماہانہ جائزہ اجلاسوں اور دیگر ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطہ، شواہد پر مبنی نگرانی کے عمل کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔