मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना, मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों और घर-घर जाकर सेवाएं प्रदान करने का विस्तार
पशुधन किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एलएफपीओ) को वित्तीय और संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करना,
खेत से बाजार तक डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाना
टीकाकरण और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए धन में वृद्धि करना
01 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जो ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूत करने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और पशुधन अर्थव्यवस्था के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। बजट के प्रमुख प्रावधानों में पशुधन मूल्य श्रृंखला में उत्पादकता, पशु स्वास्थ्य और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। किसानों की संपत्ति की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण पशुधन उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रमों, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं के विस्तार और रोग निवारण पहलों को अतिरिक्त सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
बजट में बेहतर दुग्ध संग्रहण, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना के माध्यम से डेयरी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने पर भी विशेष जोर दिया गया है। दुग्ध उत्पादन और उससे संबंधित गतिविधियों में लगे सहकारी समितियों और पशुधन किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एलएफपीओ) को समर्थन देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, बजट पशुपालन में नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है। चारा विकास, पशु आहार सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल पशुधन प्रथाओं से संबंधित पहल इस क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होंगी।
बजट 2026 में पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन पर दिए गए अतिरिक्त जोर से रोजगार सृजन, पोषण सुरक्षा में सुधार और ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की उम्मीद है। विभाग राज्यों और हितधारकों के सहयोग से इन पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रमुख बजट घोषणाएँ:
पशु चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 20,000 से अधिक करने के उद्देश्य से, निजी क्षेत्र के पशु चिकित्सा एवं अर्ध-पशु चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों, पशु अस्पतालों, निदान प्रयोगशालाओं और पशु प्रजनन केंद्रों की स्थापना हेतु ऋण-आधारित पूंजी सब्सिडी सहायता योजना शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव है। भारतीय एवं विदेशी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को भी सुगम बनाया जाएगा।
1. पशुपालन उद्यम के लिए ऋण-आधारित सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम:
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में पशुपालन में उद्यमिता और आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से ऋण-आधारित सब्सिडी योजना का प्रस्ताव है, जिससे पशुधन, दुग्ध उत्पादन और मुर्गी पालन उद्यमों को लाभ होगा। इस उपाय का उद्देश्य किसानों को आधुनिक उपकरण अपनाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने में सहायता करना है।
1. ग्रामीण और संबद्ध कृषि पर व्यापक ध्यान केंद्रित करना :
पशुधन, दुग्ध उत्पादन और मुर्गीपालन की मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार, जिससे उत्पादकता और ग्रामीण रोजगार में वृद्धि हो। "भारत विस्तार" प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे एआई-आधारित कृषि उपकरण, जिनका उद्देश्य दुग्ध उत्पादन और पशुधन उत्पादकों सहित किसानों के लिए निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाना है। ग्रामीण आय विविधीकरण प्रयासों के अंतर्गत दुग्ध उत्पादन और पशुधन किसानों के लिए ऋण और उद्यमिता सहायता पर जोर दिया गया है।
1. प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के लिए छूट का दायरा बढ़ाया गया :
प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों द्वारा पशुओं के चारे और कपास के बीज की आपूर्ति अब कर कटौती के लिए पात्र होगी - जिससे दुग्ध उत्पादकों और पशुपालकों को बेहतर सहायता और कम लागत सुनिश्चित होगी।
1. अंतर-सहकारी लाभांश पर राहत :
नई कर व्यवस्था के तहत एक सहकारी समिति द्वारा दूसरी सहकारी समिति से अर्जित लाभांश आय को कटौती के रूप में अनुमति दी जाएगी, जिससे दुग्ध एवं पशुधन सहकारी समितियों के भीतर वित्तीय प्रवाह मजबूत होगा। अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ द्वारा 31.1.2026 तक कंपनियों में किए गए निवेश पर प्राप्त लाभांश आय को 3 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए छूट दी गई है, जिसका उपयोग सदस्य सहकारी समितियों को लाभांश वितरित करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
इन उपायों से सहकारी समितियों की वित्तीय स्थिति मजबूत होगी, दुग्ध उत्पादक किसानों को सहायता मिलेगी और पशुधन आधारित ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
1. पशुधन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य पहलें:
बायोगैस मिश्रित सीएनजी पर देय केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क की गणना करते समय, बायोगैस के संपूर्ण मूल्य को इसमें शामिल नहीं किया जाएगा। इससे डेयरी क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और देश में नए बायोगैस संयंत्रों की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Expansion of Veterinary Infrastructure, Mobile Vet Units and Doorstep services
Financial and Institutional support to Livestock Farmer Producers Organisations (LFPOs)
Strengthening the Dairy value chain from Farm to Market
Increased funding for Vaccination and Disease-Control Programme
01 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026 has accorded significant priority to the Animal Husbandry and Dairying sector, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods, enhancing farmers’ income, and ensuring sustainable growth of the livestock economy. Key provisions in the Budget focus on improving productivity, animal health, and infrastructure across the livestock value chain. Enhanced support has been extended for breed improvement programmes, expansion of veterinary services, and disease prevention initiatives to safeguard farmers’ assets and ensure quality livestock output.
The Budget also emphasizes strengthening the dairy sector through improved milk collection, processing, and value-addition infrastructure. Special focus has been placed on supporting cooperatives and Livestock farmer Producer organization (LFPOs) engaged in dairying and allied activities. In line with the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, the Budget promotes innovation, use of technology, and private sector participation in animal husbandry. Initiatives aimed at fodder development, feed security, and climate-resilient livestock practices will help ensure long-term sustainability of the sector.
The increased thrust on Animal Husbandry and Dairying in Budget 2026 is expected to generate employment, enhance nutritional security, and contribute significantly to rural economic growth. The Department remains committed to effective implementation of these initiatives in collaboration with States and stakeholders.
Key Budget Announcements:
To increase the availability of Veterinary professionals by raising their number to over 20,000, it has been proposed to launch a credit-linked capital subsidy assistance scheme for the establishment of private-sector veterinary and para-veterinary colleges, animal hospitals, diagnostic laboratories and breeding facilities. Collaboration between Indian and foreign institutions will also be facilitated.
1. Credit-linked Subsidy Programme for Animal Husbandry Entrepreneurship:
The Union Budget 2026-27 proposes a credit-linked subsidy scheme aimed at boosting entrepreneurship and modernization in animal husbandry — benefiting livestock, dairy, and poultry enterprises. This measure is intended to help farmers adopt modern equipment, improve productivity, and create value chains across rural sectors.
1. Broader Rural & Allied Agriculture Focus:
Modernization and scaling up of livestock, dairy, and poultry value chains, enhancing productivity and rural employment. AI-driven agricultural tools, such as the “Bharat Vistar” platform, aimed at improving decision-making for farmers, including dairy and livestock producers. Emphasis on credit and entrepreneurship support for dairy and livestock farmers as part of rural income diversification efforts.
1. Deduction Extended for Primary Cooperatives:
Supply of cattle feed and cotton seed by primary cooperative societies will now be eligible for tax deduction - ensuring better support and lower costs for dairy farmers and livestock rearers.
1. Relief on Inter-Cooperative Dividends:
Dividend income earned from one cooperative by another will be allowed as a deduction under the New Tax Regime, strengthening financial flows within dairy and livestock cooperatives. Exemption for a period of 3 years allowed to dividend income received by a notified national cooperative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026, for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.
These measures will enhance financial strength of cooperatives, support dairy farmers and boost livestock-based rural livelihoods.
1. Other Initiatives to boost Livestock Sector :
When calculating the Central Excise Duty payable on Biogas-Blended CNG, the entire value of the biogas will be excluded. This will promote sustainable development in the dairy sector and encourage the setting up of new biogas plants in the country.