மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை விவசாயிகளுக்கு கடன் உதவியுடன் கூடிய மானியத் திட்டங்கள் அறிவிப்பு
01 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
2026ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திட்டங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், கால்நடைப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்குமான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. பட்ஜெட்டில் உள்ள முக்கிய அம்சங்கள், விவசாயிகளின் சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், தரமான கால்நடை உற்பத்தியை உறுதி செய்யவும், கால்நடை இன மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், கால்நடை மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் நோய் தடுப்பு முயற்சிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பால் சேகரிப்பு, பதனப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மதிப்பு கூட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் பால்வளத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பட்ஜெட் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. பால்வளம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கால்நடை விவசாயி உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஆதரிப்பதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, பட்ஜெட் புதுமை, தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பில் தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. தீவன மேம்பாடு, தீவனப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் காலநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு நடைமுறைகளை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் இந்தத் துறையின் நீண்டகால நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்த உதவும்.
பட்ஜெட் முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகள்:
1. கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான கடன் உதவியுடன் கூடிய மானியத் திட்டம்
இந்தத் திட்டம் கால்நடை, பால் மற்றும் கோழிப் பண்ணைத் தொழில்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும். விவசாயிகள் நவீன உபகரணங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், கிராமப்புறத் துறைகளில் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும் நோக்கம் கொண்டது.
2. பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு
இதில் 20,000 கால்நடை மருத்துவர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களும் அடங்கும். இது நாடு முழுவதும் கால்நடை மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். இதில் கால்நடைகளுக்கான நோயறிதல் மற்றும் இனப்பெருக்க சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பும் அடங்கும். கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, பால் மற்றும் கோழி பண்ணை மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் விரிவுபடுத்துதல், உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற வேலைவாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Expansion of Veterinary Infrastructure, Mobile Vet Units and Doorstep services
Financial and Institutional support to Livestock Farmer Producers Organisations (LFPOs)
Strengthening the Dairy value chain from Farm to Market
Increased funding for Vaccination and Disease-Control Programme
01 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026 has accorded significant priority to the Animal Husbandry and Dairying sector, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods, enhancing farmers’ income, and ensuring sustainable growth of the livestock economy. Key provisions in the Budget focus on improving productivity, animal health, and infrastructure across the livestock value chain. Enhanced support has been extended for breed improvement programmes, expansion of veterinary services, and disease prevention initiatives to safeguard farmers’ assets and ensure quality livestock output.
The Budget also emphasizes strengthening the dairy sector through improved milk collection, processing, and value-addition infrastructure. Special focus has been placed on supporting cooperatives and Livestock farmer Producer organization (LFPOs) engaged in dairying and allied activities. In line with the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, the Budget promotes innovation, use of technology, and private sector participation in animal husbandry. Initiatives aimed at fodder development, feed security, and climate-resilient livestock practices will help ensure long-term sustainability of the sector.
The increased thrust on Animal Husbandry and Dairying in Budget 2026 is expected to generate employment, enhance nutritional security, and contribute significantly to rural economic growth. The Department remains committed to effective implementation of these initiatives in collaboration with States and stakeholders.
Key Budget Announcements:
To increase the availability of Veterinary professionals by raising their number to over 20,000, it has been proposed to launch a credit-linked capital subsidy assistance scheme for the establishment of private-sector veterinary and para-veterinary colleges, animal hospitals, diagnostic laboratories and breeding facilities. Collaboration between Indian and foreign institutions will also be facilitated.
1. Credit-linked Subsidy Programme for Animal Husbandry Entrepreneurship:
The Union Budget 2026-27 proposes a credit-linked subsidy scheme aimed at boosting entrepreneurship and modernization in animal husbandry — benefiting livestock, dairy, and poultry enterprises. This measure is intended to help farmers adopt modern equipment, improve productivity, and create value chains across rural sectors.
1. Broader Rural & Allied Agriculture Focus:
Modernization and scaling up of livestock, dairy, and poultry value chains, enhancing productivity and rural employment. AI-driven agricultural tools, such as the “Bharat Vistar” platform, aimed at improving decision-making for farmers, including dairy and livestock producers. Emphasis on credit and entrepreneurship support for dairy and livestock farmers as part of rural income diversification efforts.
1. Deduction Extended for Primary Cooperatives:
Supply of cattle feed and cotton seed by primary cooperative societies will now be eligible for tax deduction - ensuring better support and lower costs for dairy farmers and livestock rearers.
1. Relief on Inter-Cooperative Dividends:
Dividend income earned from one cooperative by another will be allowed as a deduction under the New Tax Regime, strengthening financial flows within dairy and livestock cooperatives. Exemption for a period of 3 years allowed to dividend income received by a notified national cooperative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026, for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.
These measures will enhance financial strength of cooperatives, support dairy farmers and boost livestock-based rural livelihoods.
1. Other Initiatives to boost Livestock Sector :
When calculating the Central Excise Duty payable on Biogas-Blended CNG, the entire value of the biogas will be excluded. This will promote sustainable development in the dairy sector and encourage the setting up of new biogas plants in the country.