Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Authority Sets New January Record with 14.44 MMT Cargo Handling
01 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Authority (PPA) has begun the year 2026 with a landmark achievement by recording its highest-ever cargo handling for the month of January. The Port handled 14.44 million metric tonnes (MMT) of cargo during the month, surpassing its previous January record of 14.32 MMT achieved in 2024.
This record-breaking performance reinforces Paradip Port’s position as one of India’s leading Major Ports and reflects the steady growth in its operational capabilities. The achievement is the outcome of sustained infrastructure augmentation, streamlined processes, and improved coordination across terminals and stakeholders.
The consistent rise in cargo volumes also underscores the efficiency, resilience, and dedication of the workforce at Paradip Port, who continue to deliver strong operational results despite increasing demand and complexities in maritime logistics.
Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, Paradip Port Authority, attributed this milestone to the strategic vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and the relentless efforts of officers, employees, contractual workers, and all stakeholders associated with the Port.
“With continued focus on modernization, capacity enhancement, and operational excellence, Paradip Port remains committed to supporting India’s growing trade and contributing to the nation’s economic development,” he said.
The record January performance sets a positive tone for the year ahead as Paradip Port continues its journey towards achieving world-class mega port status.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने 14.44 MMT कार्गो हैंडलिंग के साथ जनवरी में नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया
01 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
पारादीप पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (पीपीए) ने जनवरी महीने में अब तक की सबसे ज़्यादा कार्गो हैंडलिंग करके साल 2026 की शुरुआत एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के साथ की है। पोर्ट ने इस महीने 14.44 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) कार्गो हैंडल किया, जो 2024 में बनाए गए पिछले जनवरी के रिकॉर्ड 14.32 एमएमटी से ज़्यादा है।
यह रिकॉर्ड तोड़ परफॉर्मेंस पारादीप पोर्ट को भारत के प्रमुख बड़े बंदरगाहों में से एक के रूप में मजबूत करता है और इसकी ऑपरेशनल क्षमताओं में लगातार ग्रोथ को दिखाता है। यह उपलब्धि लगातार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बेहतर बनाने, प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने और टर्मिनलों और स्टेकहोल्डर्स के बीच बेहतर तालमेल का नतीजा है।
कार्गो वॉल्यूम में लगातार बढ़ोतरी पारादीप पोर्ट पर काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों की कुशलता, लचीलेपन और समर्पण को भी दिखाती है, जो बढ़ती मांग और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स में जटिलताओं के बावजूद लगातार अच्छे ऑपरेशनल नतीजे दे रहे हैं।
पारादीप पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के चेयरमैन श्री पी. एल. हरनाध ने इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय माननीय केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के रणनीतिक विजन और नेतृत्व और पोर्ट से जुड़े अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, कॉन्ट्रैक्ट वर्कर्स और सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स की लगातार कोशिशों को दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, "आधुनिकीकरण, क्षमता बढ़ाने और ऑपरेशनल एक्सीलेंस पर लगातार ध्यान देने के साथ, पारादीप पोर्ट भारत के बढ़ते व्यापार को सपोर्ट करने और देश के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
जनवरी में रिकॉर्ड परफॉर्मेंस ने आने वाले साल के लिए एक पॉजिटिव माहौल बनाया है, क्योंकि पारादीप पोर्ट वर्ल्ड-क्लास मेगा पोर्ट का दर्जा हासिल करने की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा जारी रखे हुए है।