Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Authority Sets New January Record with 14.44 MMT Cargo Handling
01 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Authority (PPA) has begun the year 2026 with a landmark achievement by recording its highest-ever cargo handling for the month of January. The Port handled 14.44 million metric tonnes (MMT) of cargo during the month, surpassing its previous January record of 14.32 MMT achieved in 2024.
This record-breaking performance reinforces Paradip Port’s position as one of India’s leading Major Ports and reflects the steady growth in its operational capabilities. The achievement is the outcome of sustained infrastructure augmentation, streamlined processes, and improved coordination across terminals and stakeholders.
The consistent rise in cargo volumes also underscores the efficiency, resilience, and dedication of the workforce at Paradip Port, who continue to deliver strong operational results despite increasing demand and complexities in maritime logistics.
Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, Paradip Port Authority, attributed this milestone to the strategic vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and the relentless efforts of officers, employees, contractual workers, and all stakeholders associated with the Port.
“With continued focus on modernization, capacity enhancement, and operational excellence, Paradip Port remains committed to supporting India’s growing trade and contributing to the nation’s economic development,” he said.
The record January performance sets a positive tone for the year ahead as Paradip Port continues its journey towards achieving world-class mega port status.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
14.44 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டு, பாரதீப் துறைமுக ஆணையம் ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் புதிய சாதனை படைத்தது
01 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பாரதீப் துறைமுக ஆணையம், கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் 14.44 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. கடந்த 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் துறைமுகம் கையாண்ட 14.32 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை விட இது அதிகம்.
இந்த சாதனையின் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி துறைமுகங்களின் வரிசையில் பாரதீப் துறைமுகமும் தொடர்ந்து நீடிப்பதுடன் அதன் இயக்கத் திறன்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சீரான வளர்ச்சியும் பிரதிபலிக்கப்படுகிறது. நிலையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, சீரான செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் முனையங்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களிடையே மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முதலிய காரணங்களால் இந்த சாதனை நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவாலின் உத்திசார் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் தலைமை, துறைமுகத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள், ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களின் கடின உழைப்புதான் இந்த சாதனைக்குக் காரணம் என்று துறைமுகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பி.எல்.ஹரானந்த் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221827&reg=3&lang=1