Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Authority Sets New January Record with 14.44 MMT Cargo Handling
01 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Authority (PPA) has begun the year 2026 with a landmark achievement by recording its highest-ever cargo handling for the month of January. The Port handled 14.44 million metric tonnes (MMT) of cargo during the month, surpassing its previous January record of 14.32 MMT achieved in 2024.
This record-breaking performance reinforces Paradip Port’s position as one of India’s leading Major Ports and reflects the steady growth in its operational capabilities. The achievement is the outcome of sustained infrastructure augmentation, streamlined processes, and improved coordination across terminals and stakeholders.
The consistent rise in cargo volumes also underscores the efficiency, resilience, and dedication of the workforce at Paradip Port, who continue to deliver strong operational results despite increasing demand and complexities in maritime logistics.
Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, Paradip Port Authority, attributed this milestone to the strategic vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and the relentless efforts of officers, employees, contractual workers, and all stakeholders associated with the Port.
“With continued focus on modernization, capacity enhancement, and operational excellence, Paradip Port remains committed to supporting India’s growing trade and contributing to the nation’s economic development,” he said.
The record January performance sets a positive tone for the year ahead as Paradip Port continues its journey towards achieving world-class mega port status.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پیرا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی نے 14.44 ایم ایم ٹی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے ساتھ جنوری کا نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
01 FEB 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی (پی پی اے) نے جنوری کے مہینے میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کارگو ہینڈلنگ ریکارڈ کر کے سال 2026 کا آغاز ایک سنگ میل کامیابی کے ساتھ عبور کیا ہے۔ اس بندرگاہ نے اس ماہ کے دوران 14.44 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کارگو ہینڈل کیا، جو 2024 میں حاصل کردہ 14.32 ملین میٹرک ٹن کے پچھلے جنوری ریکارڈ سے زیادہ ہے۔
یہ ریکارڈ ساز کارکردگی بھارت کی صفِ اول کی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پارا دیپ پورٹ کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرتی ہے اور اس کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں مسلسل اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مسلسل بہتری، ہموار طریقۂ کار اور ٹرمینلز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کا نتیجہ ہے۔
کارگو کے حجم میں مستقل اضافہ پارا دیپ پورٹ کے عملے کی کارکردگی، لچیلے پن اور لگن کی بھی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو بحری لاجسٹکس میں بڑھتی ہوئی طلب اور پیچیدگیوں کے باوجود مضبوط آپریشنل نتائج فراہم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرناد نے اس سنگ میل کا سہرا بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کے اسٹریٹجک وژن اور قیادت اور بندرگاہ سے وابستہ افسران، ملازمین، کنٹریکٹ ورکرز اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی انتھک کوششوں کے سر باندھا۔
انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘جدت طرازی، استعداد میں اضافے اور آپریشنل مہارت پر مسلسل توجہ کے ساتھ، پارا دیپ پورٹ بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت میں تعاون کرنے اور ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔’’
جنوری کی یہ ریکارڈ ساز کارکردگی آنے والے سال کے لیے ایک مثبت سمت متعین کرتی ہے، کیونکہ پارا دیپ پورٹ عالمی معیار کے میگا پورٹ کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کی جانب اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔